Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking

Sri Lanka vs England — Match Centre

2nd ODI · Thu 24 Sep 2026 · 5:30 PM Bangladesh time · Headingley, Leeds · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
Sri Lanka321/6 (50.0)
England305/9 (50.0)
Sri Lanka won by 16 runs
Toss: Sri Lanka chose to bat
Cricket ball resting on a floodlit outfield

Match details

Status
Result · Sri Lanka won by 16 runs
Match
2nd ODI · ODI · International · Day/night
Scheduled start
Thu 24 Sep 2026 · 5:30 PM Bangladesh time
Thu 24 Sep · 12:30 PM (local time, UTC+01:00)
Scheduled end
Fri 25 Sep 2026 · 1:30 AM Bangladesh time
Thu 24 Sep · 8:30 PM (local time, UTC+01:00)
Scheduled length
8 h
Toss
Sri Lanka chose to bat
Match referee
Jeff Crowe (NZ)
Umpire
Adrian Holdstock (RSA)
Umpire
James Middlebrook (ENG)
TV umpire
Wayne Knights (NZ)
Data
Scores fetched Tue 13 Oct 2026 · 9:00 PM Bangladesh time

Scorecard

Sri Lanka · 321/6 (50.0)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Pathum NissankaPathum Nissankalbw b Gus Atkinson25333175.76
Kamindu MendisKamindu Mendisc Harry Brook b Gus Atkinson54654383.08
Kusal MendisKusal Mendis (c) †c Tom Banton b Rehan Ahmed121100143121.00
Pavan RathnayakePavan Rathnayakerun out (Root/Jos Buttler)483921123.08
Charith AsalankaCharith Asalankac Gus Atkinson b Rehan Ahmed11182061.11
Janith LiyanageJanith Liyanagec Root b Jofra Archer322640123.08
Dunith WellalageDunith Wellalagenot out161510106.67
Sachindu ColombageSachindu Colombagenot out340075.00
Did not bat: Eshan Malinga, Asitha Fernando, Dilshan Madushanka
BowlerOMRWEcon
Jofra ArcherJofra Archer10.006816.80
Gus AtkinsonGus Atkinson10.005525.50
Josh TongueJosh Tongue7.005007.10
Will JacksWill Jacks5.003306.60
Jamie OvertonJamie Overton10.006306.30
Rehan AhmedRehan Ahmed8.004826.00

England · 305/9 (50.0)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Tom BantonTom Bantonst Kusal Mendis b Dunith Wellalage736273117.74
Ben DuckettBen Duckettb Dunith Wellalage676390106.35
Joe RootJoe Rootc Pavan Rathnayake b Sachindu Colombage15171088.24
Harry BrookHarry Brook (c)lbw b Dunith Wellalage160016.67
Jos ButtlerJos Buttler †c Kamindu Mendis b Dilshan Madushanka694955140.82
Will JacksWill Jacksc Janith Liyanage b Eshan Malinga52614285.25
Rehan AhmedRehan Ahmedc Kusal Mendis b Dilshan Madushanka05000.00
Gus AtkinsonGus Atkinsonc Pavan Rathnayake b Eshan Malinga16280057.14
Jamie OvertonJamie Overtonc Charith Asalanka b Asitha Fernando230066.67
Jofra ArcherJofra Archernot out06000.00
Josh TongueJosh Tonguenot out1100100.00
BowlerOMRWEcon
Asitha FernandoAsitha Fernando10.006816.80
Dilshan MadushankaDilshan Madushanka9.005426.00
Charith AsalankaCharith Asalanka6.002904.80
Eshan MalingaEshan Malinga9.005025.60
Sachindu ColombageSachindu Colombage6.005519.20
Dunith WellalageDunith Wellalage10.004934.90

Preview

Head-to-Head · recent meetings

SL
3
wins
Played
8
0 no-result
ENG
5
wins
ENG v SL
Sri Lanka won by 2 wkts
ODI · Oct 2026
ENG v SL
ENG won
ODI · Sep 2026
SL v ENG
Sri Lanka won by 16 runs
ODI · Sep 2026
ENG v SL
England won by 89 runs
ODI · Sep 2026
SL v ENG
England won by 8 wkts
T20 · Sep 2026
SL v ENG
England won by 6 wkts
T20 · Sep 2026
ENG v SL
England won by 119 runs
T20 · Sep 2026
ENG v SL
Sri Lanka won by 8 wkts
TEST · Sep 2024

Recent form · last 5 completed

Sri Lanka
WWLWL
Last: Sri Lanka won by 8 wkts
England
LLLWL
Last: Pakistan won by 1 wkt
W won · L lost · D drawn or tied · NR no result

Discussion

Discussion 0

Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet — be the first to join the discussion.

Info

ResultSri Lanka won by 16 runs
Match2nd ODI · ODI
SeriesSri Lanka tour of England, 2026
Date & timeThu 24 Sep 2026 · 5:30 PM Bangladesh time
VenueHeadingley, Leeds
TossToss: Sri Lanka chose to bat
Match refereeJeff Crowe (NZ)
UmpireAdrian Holdstock (RSA)
UmpireJames Middlebrook (ENG)
TV umpireWayne Knights (NZ)