Menu
Latest Prasidh out of NZ ODIs; to join India A for third unofficial Test subject to fitness clearance
Jofra Archer

Jofra Archer

Jofra Chioke Archer
England · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast April 01, 1995 (31 years) Bridgetown, Barbados
305
Career wickets
Test best #37ODI best #2T20 best #6
181
Matches
305
Wickets
6/40
Best
1,038
Runs

Overview

Jofra Archer

One of the most exciting fast bowlers of the modern era, Jofra Archer in full flow is a sight to watch - smooth rhythmical run-up, braced front-knee on delivery, and the ability to bowl very fast and trouble the best batters in the world. The potential was never in doubt, even before he set foot on the international stage. So much so that England were willing to fast-track him into their squad for the 2019 World Cup ahead of other candidates who had been with the group for a while. The rest, as they say, is history.

Born and raised in Barbados, Archer made the move to England after not getting enough opportunities back home. Having shown a lot of promise in school cricket, he got the chance to represent the West Indies U19 team but was left out of the U19 World Cup. He also couldn't make it to the Barbados squad in domestic cricket. So thanks to his British passport (courtesy of his British father), and some help from Chris Jordan - another Barbados native playing for England - Archer found a place at Sussex in England's domestic circuit, where he didn't take long to make an impression. In his first full season in 2017, Archer picked up 61 wickets in the County Championship at an average of 25.29. Later that year, he represented Hobart Hurricanes in the BBL and wowed global audiences with his ability, including the IPL franchises. He was picked up by Rajasthan Royals for INR 7.2 crore in the IPL 2018 auctions and performed well in his debut season with 15 wickets in 10 matches.

A few months before the 2019 World Cup, ECB changed its qualification criteria from seven years to three years of residency, opening the door for Archer to be catapulted into the World Cup squad. He made his ODI debut in May 2019 against Ireland, before leapfrogging other contenders to be included in the squad for the mega-event. He finished the tournament as England's leading wicket-taker and played a big role in helping them lift the trophy for the very first time.

There was more success to follow in the same year as he made a memorable Test debut at Lord's during the Ashes. His battle against Steve Smith became stuff of legend as he bowled a spell of terrifying pace and eventually hit him on the helmet with a nasty bouncer, leaving him concussed. He picked up 22 wickets during the series at an average of 20.27, although it wasn't enough to stop Australia from retaining the Ashes as the series finished 2-2.

Unfortunately, things went south from there for the pacer as injuries started to take a toll on his body. He missed a significant chunk of cricket in 2020, including the IPL, because of a stress fracture in the right elbow, and then underwent two surgeries in 2021 to sort out the same while missing the Ashes and the T20 World Cup in UAE. Targetting a return in 2022, his plans were foiled by a stress fracture of the lower back and he ended up missing the T20 World Cup again. He then made a comeback in 2023 by playing the ODI series against South Africa, but suffered a recurrence of the elbow injury, cutting short his participation in the IPL and ruling him out of the Ashes as well as the ODI World Cup.

Archer returned to action in 2024 and played in the T20 World Cup in the Caribbean and USA. His workload was carefully managed as he was eased back into action in the limited-overs formats, playing a role in the ODIs against Australia, and then being a part of the tour of West Indies in late 2024, and India in early 2025. In between, he was signed by Rajasthan Royals in the IPL 2025 auction for INR 12.5 crore.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
0*(6)SLODI24 Sep 26
2(6)SLODI22 Sep 26
DNBSLT20I19 Sep 26
DNBSLT20I17 Sep 26
32* & DNBPAKTest09 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-15SLODI27 Sep 26
1-68SLODI24 Sep 26
0-38SLODI22 Sep 26
2-23SLT20I19 Sep 26
2-34SLT20I17 Sep 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test23 matches
Batting
364
Runs
12.13
Avg
51
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
83
Wkts
28.64
Avg
6/45
Best
54.57
SR
ODI39 matches
Batting
219
Runs
18.25
Avg
38
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
70
Wkts
25.07
Avg
6/40
Best
29.64
SR
T2051 matches
Batting
129
Runs
11.73
Avg
21
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
68
Wkts
23.0
Avg
4/33
Best
16.56
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL68 matches
Batting
326
Runs
13.04
Avg
32
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
84
Wkts
25.73
Avg
3/15
Best
18.79
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches23395168
Innings37232042
Runs364219129326
Balls66919386225
Highest51382132
Average12.1318.2511.7313.04
SR54.41113.48150.00144.89
Not Out711917
Fours40231018
Sixes88722
Ducks4345
50s1000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches23395168
Innings44395168
Balls4529207511261578
Runs2377175515642161
Maidens1412834
Wickets83706884
Avg28.6425.0723.025.73
Eco3.155.078.338.22
SR54.5729.6416.5618.79
BBI6/456/404/333/15
BBM8/856/404/333/15
4w1210
5w4100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ENG v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
ODIENG won27 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
ODISri Lanka won by 16 runs24 Sep 2026
ENG v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 89 runs22 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 8 wkts19 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 6 wkts17 Sep 2026
PAK v ENG
3rd Test · Pakistan tour of England 2026
TESTEngland won by 8 wkts13 Sep 2026
ENG v PAK
2nd Test · Pakistan tour of England 2026
TESTEngland won by 194 runs31 Aug 2026
PAK v ENG
1st Test · Pakistan tour of England 2026
TESTEngland won by an innings and 103 runs23 Aug 2026
ENG v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 27 runs19 Jul 2026
IND v ENG
2nd ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 4 wkts16 Jul 2026
ENG v IND
1st ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts14 Jul 2026
ENG v IND
5th T20I · India tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 56 runs11 Jul 2026
NZ v ENG
3rd Test · New Zealand tour of England, 2026
TESTNew Zealand won by 160 runs29 Jun 2026
NZ v ENG
2nd Test · New Zealand tour of England, 2026
TESTNew Zealand won by 253 runs21 Jun 2026
ENG v ITA
29th Match, Group C · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20England won by 24 runs16 Feb 2026
AUS v ENG
3rd Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 82 runs20 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
2nd Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 8 wkts8 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
1st Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 8 wkts25 Nov 2025
ENG v ENGA
3-day Warm-up Match · England Lions tour of Australia, 2025
TESTEngland won by 5 wkts15 Nov 2025
NZ v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 2 wkts1 Nov 2025
NZ v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts29 Oct 2025
ENG v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 146 runs12 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 342 runs7 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 5 runs4 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts2 Sep 2025
ENG v IND
4th Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTMatch drawn27 Jul 2025
ENG v IND
3rd Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTEngland won by 22 runs14 Jul 2025
RSA v ENG
11th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts1 Mar 2025
AFG v ENG
8th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 8 runs26 Feb 2025
AUS v ENG
4th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 5 wkts22 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts6 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
5th T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 150 runs2 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
4th T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 15 runs31 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20England won by 26 runs28 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 2 wkts25 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts22 Jan 2025
WI v ENG
5th T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20No result due to rain17 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 3 wkts14 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts10 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts6 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIEngland won by 5 wkts2 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts (DLS method)31 Oct 2024
ENG v AUS
4th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 186 runs27 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 46 runs (DLS method)24 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 7 wkts19 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of England, 2024
T20Australia won by 28 runs11 Sep 2024
IND v ENG
Semi Final 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 68 runs27 Jun 2024
USA v ENG
49th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 10 wkts23 Jun 2024
ENG v RSA
45th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 7 runs21 Jun 2024
ENG v WI
42nd Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts20 Jun 2024
NAM v ENG
34th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 41 runs (DLS method)15 Jun 2024
ENG v OMAN
28th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts13 Jun 2024
AUS v ENG
17th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 36 runs8 Jun 2024
ENG v SCO
6th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20No result4 Jun 2024
ENG v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts30 May 2024
ENG v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 23 runs25 May 2024
RSAIXI v ENG
2-day Practice Match · England tour of South Africa, 2019-20
TESTMatch drawn18 Dec 2019

Career

27 Sep 2026
Most recent
18 Dec 2019
Earliest in archive
57
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 21T20 24TEST 12

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

England
Adam FinchAdam LythAdam RossingtonAdil RashidAjmal ShahzadAlex FrenchAlex HalesAlex LeesAli FarooqAteeq JavidBen BrownBen Coad