Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Kamindu Mendis

Kamindu Mendis

Pasqual Handi Kamindu Dilanka Mendis
Sri Lanka · Batting Allrounder
Left Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak September 30, 1998 (27 years) Galle
3,016
Career runs
Test best #5T20 best #57
101
Matches
3,016
Runs
16
Wickets
5
100s

Overview

Kamindu Mendis

Kamindu Mendis has a skill set that very few others can boast of - the ability to bowl with both arms. Mendis' ambidextrous bowling first caught the cricketing world's attention during the 2016 U-19 World Cup. Along with the ability to bowl both off-breaks and slow left-arm spin competently, Mendis is not only a competent batter but also a swift fielder, meaning, he nearly redefines what it means to be an all-rounder. Even still, Mendis' journey wasn't all smooth after being blood into international cricket in 2018 aged 20. Despite his unrivaled skill-set, Mendis failed to seal his spot in Sri Lanka's squads in any format during a turbulent time in their cricketing history. A lack of consistent performances with either bat or ball meant that he was often overlooked despite his potential.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
62*(60)PAKODI27 Oct 26
18(16)ENGODI22 Oct 26
44(50)PAKODI18 Oct 26
40*(27)PAKT20I13 Oct 26
23(19)PAKT20I11 Oct 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-17ENGODI22 Oct 26
0-19PAKODI18 Oct 26
0-15PAKT20I11 Oct 26
0-46 & DNBWITest25 Jun 26
1-19AUST20I16 Feb 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test18 matches
Batting
1,556
Runs
53.66
Avg
182
HS
5/7
100/50
Bowling
3
Wkts
52.67
Avg
3/32
Best
60.0
SR
ODI29 matches
Batting
553
Runs
25.14
Avg
64
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
6
Wkts
54.33
Avg
3/19
Best
50.0
SR
T2049 matches
Batting
815
Runs
20.38
Avg
65
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
5
Wkts
47.6
Avg
1/10
Best
34.8
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL5 matches
Batting
92
Runs
23
Avg
32
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
2
Wkts
30.0
Avg
1/4
Best
21.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1829495
Innings3228445
Runs155655381592
Balls246369363369
Highest182646532
Average53.6625.1420.3823
SR63.1879.80128.76133.34
Not Out3641
Fours16044647
Sixes3014362
Ducks1231
50s7340
100s5000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1829495
Innings815154
Balls18030017442
Runs15832623860
Maidens0000
Wickets3652
Avg52.6754.3347.630.0
Eco5.276.528.218.57
SR60.050.034.821.0
BBI3/323/191/101/4
BBM3/323/191/101/4
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
PAK v SL
5th Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODISri Lanka won by 8 wkts27 Oct 2026
ENG v SL
3rd Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODISri Lanka won by 2 wkts22 Oct 2026
PAK v SL
1st Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODIPakistan won by 37 runs18 Oct 2026
PAK v SL
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan, 2026
T20Sri Lanka won by 8 wkts13 Oct 2026
PAK v SL
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan, 2026
T20Pakistan won by 82 runs11 Oct 2026
SL v PAK
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan, 2026
T20Pakistan won by 4 wkts9 Oct 2026
ENG v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
ODIENG won27 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
ODISri Lanka won by 16 runs24 Sep 2026
ENG v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 89 runs22 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 8 wkts19 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 6 wkts17 Sep 2026
ENG v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 119 runs15 Sep 2026
SL v ENGA
2nd T20 · England Lions v Sri Lanka T20 Series, 2026
T20England Lions won by 9 wkts - DLS Method13 Sep 2026
SL v ENGA
1st T20 · England Lions v Sri Lanka T20 Series, 2026
T20England Lions won by 9 wkts11 Sep 2026
IND v SL
2nd Test · India tour of Sri Lanka 2026
TESTMatch drawn27 Aug 2026
IND v SL
1st Test · India tour of Sri Lanka 2026
TESTIndia won by 165 runs19 Aug 2026
SL v WI
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
TESTMatch drawn7 Jul 2026
SL v WI
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
TESTWest Indies won by an innings and 217 runs29 Jun 2026
WISXI v SL
4 -Day Warm-up match · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
TESTWest Indies Select XI won by 15 runs21 Jun 2026
SL v WI
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts15 Jun 2026
PAK v SL
3rd Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts22 Nov 2025
SL v ZIM
2nd Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 67 runs20 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 wkts16 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 8 wkts14 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 runs11 Nov 2025
IND v SL
Super Fours, 18th Match (A1 v B1) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Match tied (India Won the Super Over)26 Sep 2025
PAK v SL
Super Fours, 15th Match (A2 v B1) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Pakistan won by 5 wkts23 Sep 2025
SL v BAN
Super Fours, 13th Match (B1 v B2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts20 Sep 2025
SL v AFG
11th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 wkts18 Sep 2025
SL v HKC
8th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 wkts15 Sep 2025
BAN v SL
5th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 wkts13 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 8 wkts7 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 wkts6 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 wkts3 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 5 wkts31 Aug 2025
ZIM v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 7 runs29 Aug 2025
SL v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts16 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
3rd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 99 runs8 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
2nd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODIBangladesh won by 16 runs5 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
1st ODI · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 77 runs2 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTSri Lanka won by an innings and 78 runs29 Jun 2025
SL v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTMatch drawn21 Jun 2025
SL v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 174 runs14 Feb 2025
SL v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 49 runs12 Feb 2025
SL v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 9 wkts10 Feb 2025
SL v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTAustralia won by an innings and 242 runs2 Feb 2025
NZ v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
ODISri Lanka won by 140 runs11 Jan 2025
NZ v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
ODINew Zealand won by 113 runs (Match reduced8 Jan 2025
NZ v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
ODINew Zealand won by 9 wkts4 Jan 2025
NZ v SL
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20New Zealand won by 45 runs30 Dec 2024
NZ v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20New Zealand won by 8 runs28 Dec 2024
NZXI v SL
Practice Match 2 · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20Sri Lanka won by 32 runs23 Dec 2024
NZXI v SL
Practice Match 1 · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20Sri Lanka won by 7 wkts22 Dec 2024
RSA v SL
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of South Africa, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 109 runs9 Dec 2024
RSA v SL
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of South Africa, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 233 runs1 Dec 2024
SL v NZ
2nd ODI · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 3 wkts (Match reduced to 17 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
1st ODI · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 45 runs (2nd innings redu13 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
2nd T20I · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 5 runs10 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
1st T20I · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 wkts9 Nov 2024
SL v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts (Match reduced t26 Oct 2024
SL v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 5 wkts (Match reduced to 23 Oct 2024
SL v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 5 wkts (2nd innings reduc20 Oct 2024
SL v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts17 Oct 2024
SL v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 73 runs15 Oct 2024
SL v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts13 Oct 2024
SL v NZ
2nd Test · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by an innings and 154 runs30 Sep 2024
SL v NZ
1st Test · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 63 runs23 Sep 2024
ENG v SL
3rd Test · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 8 wkts10 Sep 2024
ENG v SL
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by 190 runs2 Sep 2024
ENG v SL
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by 5 wkts25 Aug 2024
SL v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 110 runs7 Aug 2024
SL v IND
2nd ODI · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 32 runs4 Aug 2024
SL v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Match tied (India won the super over)30 Jul 2024
SL v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20India won by 7 wkts (2nd innings reduced t28 Jul 2024
SL v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20India won by 43 runs27 Jul 2024
SL v NED
38th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 83 runs17 Jun 2024
SL v BAN
15th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 2 wkts8 Jun 2024
SL v RSA
4th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 6 wkts3 Jun 2024
IRE v SL
13th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 41 runs31 May 2024
SL v NED
4th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Netherlands won by 20 runs28 May 2024
BAN v SL
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 192 runs3 Apr 2024
BAN v SL
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 328 runs26 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 28 runs9 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts6 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 3 runs4 Mar 2024
SL v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 3 runs21 Feb 2024
SL v ZIM
3rd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts18 Jan 2024
SLCPXI v PAK
2-day Practice Match · Pakistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2023
TESTMatch drawn12 Jul 2023
SL v NZXI
2-day Warm-up Match · Sri Lanka tour New Zealand, 2023
TESTMatch drawn5 Mar 2023
BCBXI v SL
2-day Practice Match · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2022
TESTMatch drawn11 May 2022
SLU23 v OMAN
1st Match, Group A · ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, 2019
ODIOman won by 4 wkts14 Nov 2019
RSAIXI v SL
One-Day Practice Match · Sri Lanka tour of South Africa, 2019
ODISri Lanka won by 6 wkts28 Feb 2019
BANU23 v SLU23
2nd Semi-Final · ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, 2018
ODISri Lanka U23 won by 4 wkts13 Dec 2018
SLU23 v OMAN
3rd Match, Group A · ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, 2018
ODISri Lanka U23 won by 109 runs7 Dec 2018
SLCPXI v ENG
2nd Two-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
TESTMatch drawn2 Nov 2018
SLCPXI v ENG
1st Two-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2018
SLCXI v ENG
1st One-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
ODIEngland won by 43 runs (DLS method - Redu5 Oct 2018

Career

27 Oct 2026
Most recent
5 Oct 2018
Earliest in archive
97
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 31T20 43TEST 23

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Sri Lanka
Aadham HilmyAjantha MendisAngelo MathewsAngelo PereraAsela GunaratneAshan PriyanjanBhanuka RajapaksaBinura FernandoChamara KapugederaChamara SilvaChamarindu NethsaraChamika Heenatigala