Menu
Latest Duckett, Dawson earn consolation win for England

Pakistan vs Sri Lanka — Match Centre

1st Match · ODI · Sun 18 Oct 2026 · 2:00 PM Bangladesh time · Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
Pakistan305/10 (49.5)
Sri Lanka268/10 (48.1)
Pakistan won by 37 runs
Toss: Sri Lanka chose to bowl
Cricket ball resting on a floodlit outfield

Match details

Status
Result · Pakistan won by 37 runs
Match
1st Match · ODI · International · Day/night
Scheduled start
Sun 18 Oct 2026 · 2:00 PM Bangladesh time
Sun 18 Oct · 1:00 PM (local time, UTC+05:00)
Scheduled end
Sun 18 Oct 2026 · 10:00 PM Bangladesh time
Sun 18 Oct · 9:00 PM (local time, UTC+05:00)
Scheduled length
8 h
Toss
Sri Lanka chose to bowl
Match referee
Jeff Crowe (NZ)
Umpire
Asif Yaqoob (PAK)
Umpire
Wayne Knights (NZ)
TV umpire
Sharfuddoula Saikat (BAN)
Data
Scores fetched Sun 25 Oct 2026 · 9:50 PM Bangladesh time

Scorecard

Pakistan · 305/10 (49.5)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Fakhar ZamanFakhar Zamanc Sachindu Colombage b Dilshan Madushanka16192184.21
Saim AyubSaim Ayubc Janith Liyanage b Dilshan Madushanka780187.50
Babar AzamBabar Azamc Pavan Rathnayake b Eshan Malinga45576078.95
Saad BaigSaad Baig †c Sachindu Colombage b Eshan Malinga39403297.50
Salman AghaSalman Aghac Dasun Shanaka b Asitha Fernando10790101118.89
Hasan NawazHasan Nawazc Pavan Rathnayake b Asitha Fernando37492275.51
Arafat MinhasArafat Minhasc Kamindu Mendis b Asitha Fernando181520120.00
Faheem AshrafFaheem Ashrafc Kusal Mendis b Eshan Malinga6600100.00
Shaheen AfridiShaheen Afridi (c)not out131220108.33
Naseem ShahNaseem Shahlbw b Eshan Malinga01000.00
Haris RaufHaris Raufrun out (Sahan Arachchige/Eshan Malinga)04000.00
BowlerOMRWEcon
Asitha FernandoAsitha Fernando10.015935.90
Dilshan MadushankaDilshan Madushanka10.006726.70
Dasun ShanakaDasun Shanaka7.004105.90
Eshan MalingaEshan Malinga9.514644.70
Sachindu ColombageSachindu Colombage10.006106.10
Kamindu MendisKamindu Mendis2.001909.50
Sahan ArachchigeSahan Arachchige1.00808.00

Sri Lanka · 268/10 (48.1)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Kamindu MendisKamindu Mendisc Faheem Ashraf b Shaheen Afridi44504088.00
Avishka FernandoAvishka Fernandoc Faheem Ashraf b Naseem Shah591055.56
Kusal MendisKusal Mendis (c) †c Saim Ayub b Faheem Ashraf18342052.94
Pavan RathnayakePavan Rathnayakec Salman Agha b Faheem Ashraf797462106.76
Sahan ArachchigeSahan Arachchigec Saad Baig b Shaheen Afridi350060.00
Janith LiyanageJanith Liyanagec Babar Azam b Haris Rauf60745081.08
Dasun ShanakaDasun Shanakac Babar Azam b Shaheen Afridi281831155.56
Sachindu ColombageSachindu Colombagec Saad Baig b Naseem Shah140025.00
Eshan MalingaEshan Malingarun out (Babar Azam/Saad Baig)260033.33
Asitha FernandoAsitha Fernandob Haris Rauf7101070.00
Dilshan MadushankaDilshan Madushankanot out150020.00
BowlerOMRWEcon
Shaheen AfridiShaheen Afridi10.005535.50
Naseem ShahNaseem Shah10.004324.30
Haris RaufHaris Rauf9.104825.20
Faheem AshrafFaheem Ashraf8.004926.10
Arafat MinhasArafat Minhas9.005606.20
Saim AyubSaim Ayub2.001407.00

Preview

Head-to-Head · recent meetings

PAK
5
wins
Played
8
0 no-result
SL
3
wins
PAK v SL
Sri Lanka won by 8 wkts
ODI · Oct 2026
PAK v SL
Pakistan won by 37 runs
ODI · Oct 2026
PAK v SL
Sri Lanka won by 8 wkts
T20 · Oct 2026
PAK v SL
Pakistan won by 82 runs
T20 · Oct 2026
SL v PAK
Pakistan won by 4 wkts
T20 · Oct 2026
PAK v SL
Pakistan won by 6 wkts
T20 · Nov 2025
PAK v SL
Sri Lanka won by 6 runs
T20 · Nov 2025
PAK v SL
Pakistan won by 7 wkts
T20 · Nov 2025

Recent form · last 5 completed

Pakistan
LWWWL
Last: Sri Lanka won by 8 wkts
Sri Lanka
LWWLW
Last: England won by 55 runs
W won · L lost · D drawn or tied · NR no result

Discussion

Discussion 0

Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet — be the first to join the discussion.

Info

ResultPakistan won by 37 runs
Match1st Match · ODI
SeriesPakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
Date & timeSun 18 Oct 2026 · 2:00 PM Bangladesh time
VenueRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi
TossToss: Sri Lanka chose to bowl
Match refereeJeff Crowe (NZ)
UmpireAsif Yaqoob (PAK)
UmpireWayne Knights (NZ)
TV umpireSharfuddoula Saikat (BAN)