Menu
Latest Duckett, Dawson earn consolation win for England

Sri Lanka vs Pakistan — Match Centre

1st T20I · Fri 9 Oct 2026 · 7:00 PM Bangladesh time · Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan, 2026
Sri Lanka182/8 (20.0)
Pakistan187/6 (18.5)
Pakistan won by 4 wkts
Toss: Sri Lanka chose to bat
Cricket ball resting on a floodlit outfield

Match details

Status
Result · Pakistan won by 4 wkts
Match
1st T20I · T20 · International
Scheduled start
Fri 9 Oct 2026 · 7:00 PM Bangladesh time
Fri 9 Oct · 6:00 PM (local time, UTC+05:00)
Scheduled end
Fri 9 Oct 2026 · 10:30 PM Bangladesh time
Fri 9 Oct · 9:30 PM (local time, UTC+05:00)
Scheduled length
3 h 30 min
Toss
Sri Lanka chose to bat
Match referee
Ali Naqvi (PAK)
Umpire
Nasir Hussain (PAK)
Umpire
Rashid Riaz (PAK)
TV umpire
Faisal Afridi (PAK)
Data
Scores fetched Fri 16 Oct 2026 · 10:29 PM Bangladesh time

Scorecard

Sri Lanka · 182/8 (20.0)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Lahiru UdaraLahiru Udara †c Hasan Nawaz b Naseem Shah9155111165.45
Kusal MendisKusal Mendis (c)c Mohammad Imran Randhawa b Naseem Shah120050.00
Kamil MisharaKamil Misharac Fakhar Zaman b Mohammad Imran Randhawa6131046.15
Kamindu MendisKamindu Mendisc Fakhar Zaman b Saim Ayub231840127.78
Sahan ArachchigeSahan Arachchigec Shadab Khan b Mohammad Imran Randhawa120050.00
Dasun ShanakaDasun Shanakac Fakhar Zaman b Shadab Khan181502120.00
Dunith WellalageDunith Wellalageb Naseem Shah580062.50
Maheesh TheekshanaMaheesh Theekshanac and b Razaullah120050.00
Dushmantha ChameeraDushmantha Chameeranot out6310200.00
Eshan MalingaEshan Malinganot out130033.33
Did not bat: Nuwan Thushara
BowlerOMRWEcon
Naseem ShahNaseem Shah4.003639.00
Mohammad Imran RandhawaMohammad Imran Randhawa4.002125.20
RazaullahRazaullah3.002919.70
Abrar AhmedAbrar Ahmed4.003609.00
Shadab KhanShadab Khan3.0033111.00
Saim AyubSaim Ayub2.001718.50

Pakistan · 187/6 (18.5)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Sahibzada FarhanSahibzada Farhan (c)c Sahan Arachchige b Nuwan Thushara8953104167.92
Fakhar ZamanFakhar Zamanc Kusal Mendis b Eshan Malinga211340161.54
Maaz SadaqatMaaz Sadaqatlbw b Maheesh Theekshana502943172.41
Hasan NawazHasan Nawazc Kusal Mendis b Dushmantha Chameera120050.00
Saim AyubSaim Ayubb Maheesh Theekshana8510160.00
Khawaja NafayKhawaja Nafay †not out12701171.43
Shadab KhanShadab Khanc Nuwan Thushara b Eshan Malinga02000.00
Mohammad Imran RandhawaMohammad Imran Randhawanot out02000.00
Did not bat: Razaullah, Naseem Shah, Abrar Ahmed
BowlerOMRWEcon
Nuwan ThusharaNuwan Thushara3.0032110.70
Dushmantha ChameeraDushmantha Chameera3.0040113.30
Eshan MalingaEshan Malinga3.503328.60
Maheesh TheekshanaMaheesh Theekshana4.003629.00
Dasun ShanakaDasun Shanaka2.001608.00
Dunith WellalageDunith Wellalage3.002608.70

Preview

Head-to-Head · recent meetings

SL
3
wins
Played
8
0 no-result
PAK
5
wins
PAK v SL
Sri Lanka won by 8 wkts
ODI · Oct 2026
PAK v SL
Pakistan won by 37 runs
ODI · Oct 2026
PAK v SL
Sri Lanka won by 8 wkts
T20 · Oct 2026
PAK v SL
Pakistan won by 82 runs
T20 · Oct 2026
SL v PAK
Pakistan won by 4 wkts
T20 · Oct 2026
PAK v SL
Pakistan won by 6 wkts
T20 · Nov 2025
PAK v SL
Sri Lanka won by 6 runs
T20 · Nov 2025
PAK v SL
Pakistan won by 7 wkts
T20 · Nov 2025

Recent form · last 5 completed

Sri Lanka
LWWLW
Last: England won by 55 runs
Pakistan
LWWWL
Last: Sri Lanka won by 8 wkts
W won · L lost · D drawn or tied · NR no result

Discussion

Discussion 0

Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet — be the first to join the discussion.

Info

ResultPakistan won by 4 wkts
Match1st T20I · T20
SeriesSri Lanka tour of Pakistan, 2026
Date & timeFri 9 Oct 2026 · 7:00 PM Bangladesh time
VenueRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi
TossToss: Sri Lanka chose to bat
Match refereeAli Naqvi (PAK)
UmpireNasir Hussain (PAK)
UmpireRashid Riaz (PAK)
TV umpireFaisal Afridi (PAK)