Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Dushmantha Chameera

Dushmantha Chameera

Pathira Vasan Dushmantha Chameera
Sri Lanka · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast January 11, 1992 (34 years) Ragama
214
Career wickets
Test best #41ODI best #27T20 best #18
174
Matches
214
Wickets
5/16
Best
584
Runs

Overview

Dushmantha Chameera

Over the past decade or so, Sri Lanka have had a few exciting fast bowlers coming up through the ranks with the ability to bowl at high speeds albeit with the inevitable flaw of being injury prone. Dushmantha Chameera falls into that category - a nice flowing run up coupled with a simplified action that enables him to generate high speeds. He is also a rather skiddy customer despite his height and has the ability to rush batsmen off the surface.

Chameera broke into the Sri Lankan domestic scene during the year 2012 and started to impress almost instantly. He was highly talked about and a national call up duly arrived in 2015 across all three formats. However, injuries have hampered him a lot, affecting his Test career in particular. At a point, Chameera was touted as the fastest bowler in the country and given his talent, it will be tragic if he doesn't fulfill his potential but for that, staying fit is the biggest hurdle.

The IPL has had quite a few Lankans participating in it since its inception including some of their biggest names of all times. Chameera became the latest to join the League when he got snapped up by the Rajasthan Royals at the 2018 auctions. If injuries don't hamper him, he can provide some firepower to the RR bowling attack. The same goes for his international career because Sri Lanka are in desperate need for someone to spearhead their pace bowling resources.

By Hariprasad Sadanandan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
6*(3)PAKT20I09 Oct 26
7*(19)ENGODI22 Sep 26
0(5)ENGT20I17 Sep 26
8(10)ENGT20I15 Sep 26
0(1)WIT20I14 Jun 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-40PAKT20I09 Oct 26
1-61ENGODI22 Sep 26
1-29ENGT20I17 Sep 26
1-53ENGT20I15 Sep 26
1-64WIT20I14 Jun 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test12 matches
Batting
104
Runs
5.47
Avg
22
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
32
Wkts
41.28
Avg
5/47
Best
63.19
SR
ODI60 matches
Batting
302
Runs
11.62
Avg
29
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
70
Wkts
34.39
Avg
5/16
Best
37.2
SR
T2082 matches
Batting
125
Runs
4.81
Avg
24
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
99
Wkts
24.62
Avg
5/24
Best
18.07
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL20 matches
Batting
53
Runs
13.25
Avg
17
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
13
Wkts
47.77
Avg
2/17
Best
29.54
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches12608220
Innings21404012
Runs10430212553
Balls34251717045
Highest22292417
Average5.4711.624.8113.25
SR30.4158.4273.53117.78
Not Out214148
Fours132193
Sixes0323
Ducks5492
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches12608220
Innings21598219
Balls202226041789384
Runs132124072437621
Maidens281810
Wickets32709913
Avg41.2834.3924.6247.77
Eco3.925.558.179.7
SR63.1937.218.0729.54
BBI5/475/165/242/17
BBM9/1155/165/242/17
4w1220
5w1110
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
SL v PAK
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan, 2026
T20Pakistan won by 4 wkts9 Oct 2026
ENG v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 89 runs22 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 6 wkts17 Sep 2026
ENG v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 119 runs15 Sep 2026
SL v ENGA
2nd T20 · England Lions v Sri Lanka T20 Series, 2026
T20England Lions won by 9 wkts - DLS Method13 Sep 2026
SL v ENGA
1st T20 · England Lions v Sri Lanka T20 Series, 2026
T20England Lions won by 9 wkts11 Sep 2026
SL v WI
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts15 Jun 2026
PAK v SL
Final · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 6 wkts29 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
6th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 runs27 Nov 2025
SL v ZIM
5th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts25 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
3rd Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts22 Nov 2025
SL v ZIM
2nd Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 67 runs20 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 8 wkts14 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 runs11 Nov 2025
IND v SL
Super Fours, 18th Match (A1 v B1) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Match tied (India Won the Super Over)26 Sep 2025
PAK v SL
Super Fours, 15th Match (A2 v B1) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Pakistan won by 5 wkts23 Sep 2025
SL v BAN
Super Fours, 13th Match (B1 v B2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts20 Sep 2025
SL v AFG
11th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 wkts18 Sep 2025
SL v HKC
8th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 wkts15 Sep 2025
BAN v SL
5th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 wkts13 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 8 wkts7 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 wkts6 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 wkts3 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 5 wkts31 Aug 2025
ZIM v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 7 runs29 Aug 2025
SL v BAN
3rd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 99 runs8 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
2nd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODIBangladesh won by 16 runs5 Jul 2025
IRE v SL
13th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 41 runs31 May 2024
SL v AFG
1st ODI · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 42 runs9 Feb 2024
SL v ZIM
3rd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts18 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
2nd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 4 wkts16 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
1st T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 3 wkts14 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
3rd ODI · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 8 wkts (27 Overs Match du11 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
2nd ODI · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 2 wkts8 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
1st ODI · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
ODINo result due to rain6 Jan 2024
WICBPXI v SL
2-day Practice Match · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies, 2021
TESTMatch drawn18 Mar 2021
SLCPXI v ENG
2nd Two-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
TESTMatch drawn2 Nov 2018
NZBPXI v SL
3-day practice match · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand practice match, 2015
TESTMatch drawn5 Dec 2015

Career

9 Oct 2026
Most recent
5 Dec 2015
Earliest in archive
38
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 24ODI 11TEST 3

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Sri Lanka
Aadham HilmyAjantha MendisAngelo MathewsAngelo PereraAsela GunaratneAshan PriyanjanBhanuka RajapaksaBinura FernandoChamara KapugederaChamara SilvaChamarindu NethsaraChamika Heenatigala