Menu
Latest Duckett, Dawson earn consolation win for England
Fakhar Zaman

Fakhar Zaman

Pakistan · Batsman
Left Handed Bat Left-arm orthodox April 10, 1990 (36 years) Mardan, North-West Frontier Province
6,547
Career runs
Test best #68ODI best #2T20 best #2
214
Matches
6,547
Runs
210
Highest
11
100s

Overview

Fakhar Zaman

Fakhar Zaman, born in Katlang, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa made his first-class debut for Karachi Blues in the year 2013. He moved to Karachi at the age of 16 and joined the navy. After a year long tryst, he switched his attention to cricket and has managed to sustain that since then.

A left-handed batsman and a handy part-time slow left-armer, his methods suit the limited overs format. He had a fantastic run in the 2016 edition of the Pakistan Cup where he scored 297 runs in five games including 2 fifties and a century. Thus, ended up as the second highest run-getter behind Ahmed Shehzad. His stroke-filled 115 in the finale helped his team - Khyber Pakhtunkhwa to win the title.

Strong performances in almost every format at the domestic level meant he has a permanent spot in the Lahore Qalandars side for the second edition of the PSL. His 'see the ball, hit the ball' approach makes him a crowd puller and a package that is hard to ignore in shorter formats of the game. His pyrotechnics earned him a spot in Pakistan's squad for the Champions Trophy in mid 2017.

He grabbed the opportunity with both hands by being the Man of the final courtesy a sparkling ton in the finale against arch rivals India. Pakistan became the latest team to win the Champions Trophy and 252 runs in 4 games made Fakhar Zaman a poster boy in the Pakistani cricket fraternity. He was sidelined for the 1st league game against India but then was handed a debut against South Africa in the second game. A quickfire 31 off 23 balls started his international dream and he never looked back post that. Fifties against Lanka and England and then the icing was the ton in the finals.

Due to his lack of consistency, he has been in and out of the side often, but when he gets going, he can destroy best of the bowling attacks single-handedly. In the shortest format he can be lethal and with more consistency he can achieve greater heights representing Pakistan.

Fakhar was persisted with for the 2023 ODI WC but wasn't the first choice opener and Abdullah Shafique and Imam opened. However, given a chance late in the tournament, Fakhar lit up the tourney for Pakistan with back-to-back Man of the Match performances against Bangladesh and NZ. He was not favoured for the ODIs post that but was back in the squad for the 2025 CT.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
5(13)SLODI27 Oct 26
10(18)ENGODI25 Oct 26
0(1)ENGODI20 Oct 26
16(19)SLODI18 Oct 26
12(7)SLT20I13 Oct 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-23ENGODI19 May 19
0-12RSAT20I03 Feb 19
0-8RSAODI19 Jan 19
0-25INDODI19 Sep 18
0-0HKCODI16 Sep 18

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test3 matches
Batting
192
Runs
32
Avg
94
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI92 matches
Batting
3,861
Runs
45.42
Avg
210
HS
11/19
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
111.0
Avg
1/19
Best
135.0
SR
T20119 matches
Batting
2,494
Runs
23.98
Avg
91
HS
0/14
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/12
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3921190
Innings6911100
Runs192386124940
Balls359414518820
Highest94210910
Average3245.4223.980
SR53.4993.15132.520
Not Out0660
Fours204312330
Sixes183990
Ducks0860
50s219140
100s01100
200s0100
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3921190
Innings0710
Balls013560
Runs0111120
Maidens0000
Wickets0100
Avg0.0111.00.00.0
Eco04.93120
SR0.0135.00.00.0
BBI-/-1/190/12-/-
BBM-/-1/190/12-/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
PAK v SL
5th Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODISri Lanka won by 8 wkts27 Oct 2026
ENG v PAK
4th Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODIPakistan won by 1 wkt25 Oct 2026
PAK v ENG
2nd Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODIPakistan won by 87 runs20 Oct 2026
PAK v SL
1st Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODIPakistan won by 37 runs18 Oct 2026
PAK v SL
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan, 2026
T20Sri Lanka won by 8 wkts13 Oct 2026
PAK v SL
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan, 2026
T20Pakistan won by 82 runs11 Oct 2026
SL v PAK
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan, 2026
T20Pakistan won by 4 wkts9 Oct 2026
PAK v SL
Final · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 6 wkts29 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
6th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 runs27 Nov 2025
PAK v ZIM
4th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 69 runs23 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
3rd Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts22 Nov 2025
PAK v ZIM
1st Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 5 wkts18 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 wkts16 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 8 wkts14 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 runs11 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 7 wkts8 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 8 wkts6 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 2 wkts4 Nov 2025
IND v PAK
Final · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 5 wkts28 Sep 2025
PAK v BAN
Super Fours, 17th Match (A2 v B2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Pakistan won by 11 runs25 Sep 2025
PAK v SL
Super Fours, 15th Match (A2 v B1) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Pakistan won by 5 wkts23 Sep 2025
IND v PAK
Super Fours, 14th Match (A1 v A2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 6 wkts21 Sep 2025
PAK v UAE
10th Match, Group A · Asia Cup 2025
T20Pakistan won by 41 runs17 Sep 2025
IND v PAK
6th Match, Group A · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts14 Sep 2025
PAK v OMAN
4th Match, Group A · Asia Cup 2025
T20Pakistan won by 93 runs12 Sep 2025
PAK v AFG
Final · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 75 runs7 Sep 2025
PAK v UAE
5th Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 31 runs4 Sep 2025
PAK v AFG
4th Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 18 runs2 Sep 2025
UAE v PAK
2nd Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 31 runs30 Aug 2025
AFG v PAK
1st Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 39 runs29 Aug 2025
WI v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
T20West Indies won by 2 wkts3 Aug 2025
WI v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 14 runs1 Aug 2025
BAN v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 runs22 Jul 2025
BAN v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 7 wkts20 Jul 2025
PAK v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 37 runs28 May 2025
PAK v NZ
1st Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 60 runs19 Feb 2025
NZ v PAK
Final · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts14 Feb 2025
PAK v RSA
3rd ODI Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 wkts12 Feb 2025
PAK v NZ
1st ODI Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 78 runs8 Feb 2025
PAK v IRE
36th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Pakistan won by 3 wkts16 Jun 2024
PAK v CAN
22nd Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts11 Jun 2024
IND v PAK
19th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 6 runs9 Jun 2024
USA v PAK
11th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Match tied (United States won the super ov6 Jun 2024
ENG v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts30 May 2024
ENG v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 23 runs25 May 2024
IRE v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 6 wkts14 May 2024
IRE v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts12 May 2024
IRE v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Ireland won by 5 wkts10 May 2024
PAK v NZ
5th T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 9 runs27 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
4th T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 4 runs25 Apr 2024
NZ v PAK
5th T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 42 runs21 Jan 2024
NZ v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 7 wkts19 Jan 2024
NZ v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 45 runs17 Jan 2024
NZ v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 21 runs14 Jan 2024
NZ v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 46 runs12 Jan 2024
CAXI v PAK
T20 Practice Match · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2019
T20Pakistan won by 6 wkts31 Oct 2019
RSAIXI v PAK
3-day Practice match · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2018-19
TESTPakistan won by 6 wkts21 Dec 2018
PAK v WXI
3rd T20I · World XI tour of Pakistan, 2017
T20Pakistan won by 33 runs15 Sep 2017
PAK v WXI
2nd T20I · World XI tour of Pakistan, 2017
T20World XI won by 7 wkts13 Sep 2017
PAK v WXI
1st T20I · World XI tour of Pakistan, 2017
T20Pakistan won by 20 runs12 Sep 2017

Career

27 Oct 2026
Most recent
12 Sep 2017
Earliest in archive
60
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 14T20 45TEST 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Highest scoreODI#8134.62
Highest scoreODI#16124.52
Most runsT20I#282549
MostFiftiesT20I#352549
Most sixesT20I#462549

Related players

Pakistan
Abbas AfridiAbdul RazzaqAbdul SamadAbdul SubhanAbdullah ShafiqueAbdur RehmanAbid AliAbrar AhmedAhmed HussainAhmed ShehzadAli Hassan BalochAli Raza