Menu
Latest Robin Uthappa, T Dilip join Mumbai Indians’ revamped coaching staff

AFGHANISTAN vs PAKISTAN — Match Centre

1st Match · T20 · Fri 29 Aug 2025 · 9:00 PM Bangladesh time · Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
AFGHANISTAN143/10 (19.5)
PAKISTAN182/7 (20.0)
Pakistan won by 39 runs
Cricket ball resting on a floodlit outfield

Match details

Status
Result · Pakistan won by 39 runs
Match
1st Match · T20
Scheduled start
Fri 29 Aug 2025 · 9:00 PM Bangladesh time
Scheduled end
Fri 29 Aug 2025 · 6:00 AM Bangladesh time
Venue
Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
Data
Scores fetched Wed 23 Sep 2026 · 6:09 AM Bangladesh time

Scorecard

Pakistan · 182/7 (20.0)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Sahibzada FarhanSahibzada Farhanc Mujeeb b Azmatullah211012210.00
Saim AyubSaim Ayubc Fareed Ahmad b Rashid Khan14162087.50
Fakhar ZamanFakhar Zamanc Ibrahim Zadran b Nabi201711117.65
Salman AghaSalman Agha (c)not out533633147.22
Hasan NawazHasan Nawazc Sediqullah Atal b Fareed Ahmad9131069.23
Mohammad NawazMohammad Nawazc Darwish Rasooli b Mujeeb211112190.91
Mohammad HarisMohammad Haris †c Sediqullah Atal b Fareed Ahmad151310115.38
Faheem AshrafFaheem Ashrafrun out (Darwish Rasooli/Gurbaz/Fareed Ahmad)14511280.00
Did not bat: Shaheen Afridi, Haris Rauf, Sufiyan Muqeem
BowlerOMRWEcon
Fazalhaq FarooqiFazalhaq Farooqi3.0031010.30
MujeebMujeeb4.002215.50
AzmatullahAzmatullah2.0028114.00
NabiNabi3.001816.00
Rashid KhanRashid Khan4.002616.50
Fareed AhmadFareed Ahmad4.0047211.80

Afghanistan · 143/10 (19.5)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Rahmanullah GurbazRahmanullah Gurbaz †b Mohammad Nawaz382731140.74
Ibrahim ZadranIbrahim Zadranb Shaheen Afridi9112081.82
Sediqullah AtalSediqullah Atalc Shaheen Afridi b Haris Rauf231902121.05
Darwish RasooliDarwish Rasoolic and b Sufiyan Muqeem211311161.54
Karim JanatKarim Janatc Hasan Nawaz b Haris Rauf03000.00
Azmatullah OmarzaiAzmatullah Omarzaist Mohammad Haris b Mohammad Nawaz05000.00
Mohammad NabiMohammad Nabic Faheem Ashraf b Sufiyan Muqeem360050.00
Rashid KhanRashid Khan (c)c Hasan Nawaz b Haris Rauf391615243.75
Mujeeb Ur RahmanMujeeb Ur Rahmanb Shaheen Afridi490044.44
Fareed Ahmad MalikFareed Ahmad Malikc Saim Ayub b Haris Rauf160016.67
Fazalhaq FarooqiFazalhaq Farooqinot out140025.00
BowlerOMRWEcon
Shaheen AfridiShaheen Afridi4.002125.20
Mohammad NawazMohammad Nawaz4.002325.80
Faheem AshrafFaheem Ashraf1.0015015.00
Haris RaufHaris Rauf3.513148.10
Saim AyubSaim Ayub2.0021010.50
Salman AghaSalman Agha1.00606.00
SSufiyan Muqeem4.002526.20

Preview

Head-to-Head · recent meetings

AFG
1
wins
Played
3
0 no-result
PAK
2
wins
PAK v AFG
Pakistan won by 75 runs
T20 · Sep 2025
PAK v AFG
Afghanistan won by 18 runs
T20 · Sep 2025
AFG v PAK
Pakistan won by 39 runs
T20 · Aug 2025

Recent form · last 5 completed

AFGHANISTAN
WWWWW
Last: Afghanistan won by 19 runs
PAKISTAN
WLLWW
Last: Pakistan won by 4 wkts
W won · L lost · D drawn or tied · NR no result

Discussion

Discussion 0

Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet — be the first to join the discussion.

Info

ResultPakistan won by 39 runs
Match1st Match · T20
SeriesUnited Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
Date & timeFri 29 Aug 2025 · 9:00 PM Bangladesh time
VenueSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah