Menu
Latest Duckett, Dawson earn consolation win for England
Rashid Khan

Rashid Khan

Rashid Khan Arman
Afghanistan · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm legbreak September 20, 1998 (28 years) Nangarhar
647
Career wickets
Test best #32ODI best #1T20 best #1
400
Matches
2,915
Runs
647
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Rashid Khan

One of the greatest T20 bowlers in the world, and the biggest name to come out of Afghanistan cricket, Rashid Khan's meteoric rise has been a story of hope and inspiration for his countrymen in difficult times.

Marketing leg-spin's modern face with chic, Rashid outnumbers legbreaks with googlies, something he has perfected into a reliable and somewhat retaliatory weapon, and executes it without being ever so predictable. Having doted on Shahid Afridi's modus operandi since childhood, Rashid bowls similar lines - linear, from stump to stump - and does so at quick pace, rebelliously using his fingers more than the wrists, thus not allowing the batsman any time to shimmy out and get to the pitch of the ball. As much as his visible profile may belie, Rashid is also an agile fielder who is well capable of putting in the dives, and then excels at clearing the big ropes in the slog overs to top it all.

Spin to the right. Spin to the left. Skid on straight. You are never quite sure of what Rashid Khan is gonna serve. Labelled as a legspinner, Rashid has a rainbow of variations in his bowling armoury and has been the most-sought bowler, since his debut, in leagues all around the globe. Interestingly, a lot of batsmen struggle to pick his variations as he barely alters his arm-speed while delivering the ball. In February 2017, Rashid fetched the highest IPL bid for any Associate nation player ever, eventually having been bought by Sunrisers Hyderabad for INR 4 crore at the same auction that abandoned world's top-ranked limited-overs bowler Imran Tahir, 38 then, red-faced with no bids whatsoever.

Rashid soon became a vital cog in Sunrisers' line-up and his ability to bowl at any stage during the game made him almost indispensable in the side. A gun fielder, he proved his batting and catching credentials in the 2018 edition and made quite a few headlines for grabbing a one-handed stunner at the Chinnaswamy stadium in Bengaluru to dismiss Colin de Grandhomme near the boundary ropes. In his five years with the Sunrisers, he took 93 wickets and went at an economy rate of 6.33. In 2022, he was picked up by Gujarat Titans and played an instrumental role in their title-winning campaign.

His achievements on the international stage have been no less impressive. Making his debut at the age of just 17, Rashid soon became the quickest to 100 ODI wickets, and also the quickest to 100 T20I wickets. In a short Test career, he has already bowled Afghanistan to victories against Ireland, Bangladesh and Zimbabwe.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
30(10)ZIMT20I27 Oct 26
8(7)ZIMODI19 Oct 26
6(5)INDT20I17 Sep 26
28(16)INDT20I15 Sep 26
1(10)INDT20I13 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
2-20ZIMT20I27 Oct 26
3-41ZIMODI23 Oct 26
4-31BANODI21 Oct 26
4-17ZIMODI19 Oct 26
1-43INDT20I17 Sep 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test6 matches
Batting
154
Runs
17.11
Avg
51
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
45
Wkts
20.44
Avg
7/66
Best
41.42
SR
ODI123 matches
Batting
1,469
Runs
18.83
Avg
60
HS
0/5
100/50
Bowling
226
Wkts
19.43
Avg
7/18
Best
27.32
SR
T20118 matches
Batting
657
Runs
14.6
Avg
48
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
197
Wkts
14.03
Avg
5/3
Best
13.7
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL153 matches
Batting
635
Runs
13.8
Avg
79
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
179
Wkts
23.92
Avg
4/24
Best
19.72
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6123118153
Innings9957374
Runs1541469657635
Balls1801416501406
Highest51604879
Average17.1118.8314.613.8
SR85.56103.75131.14156.41
Not Out0172828
Fours181284545
Sixes4514143
Ducks08816
50s1501
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6123118153
Innings11115118153
Balls1864617426993530
Runs920439227634282
Maidens533924
Wickets45226197179
Avg20.4419.4314.0323.92
Eco2.964.276.147.28
SR41.4227.3213.719.72
BBI7/667/185/34/24
BBM11/1047/185/34/24
4w2693
5w5720
10w3000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
AFG v ZIM
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs Zimbabwe in UAE, 2026
T20Afghanistan won by 37 runs27 Oct 2026
ZIM v AFG
Final · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 7 wkts23 Oct 2026
BAN v AFG
3rd Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 7 wkts21 Oct 2026
AFG v ZIM
2nd Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 158 runs19 Oct 2026
IND v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 127 runs17 Sep 2026
AFG v IND
2nd T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 7 wkts15 Sep 2026
AFG v IND
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 7 wkts13 Sep 2026
AFG v IRE
4th ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 42 runs12 Aug 2026
IRE v AFG
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 3 wkts10 Aug 2026
AFG v IRE
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 92 runs (Match reduced 7 Aug 2026
AFG v IND
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of India 2026
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts20 Jun 2026
IND v AFG
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of India 2026
ODIIndia won by 170 runs17 Jun 2026
AFG v CAN
39th Match, Group D · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20Afghanistan won by 82 runs19 Feb 2026
ZIM v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 7 wkts31 Oct 2025
ZIM v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 53 runs29 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
3rd ODI · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 200 runs14 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
2nd ODI · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 81 runs11 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
1st ODI · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 5 wkts8 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
3rd T20I · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 6 wkts5 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
2nd T20I · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 2 wkts3 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts2 Oct 2025
SL v AFG
11th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 wkts18 Sep 2025
BAN v AFG
9th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 runs16 Sep 2025
AFG v HKC
1st Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 94 runs9 Sep 2025
PAK v AFG
Final · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 75 runs7 Sep 2025
PAK v AFG
4th Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 18 runs2 Sep 2025
UAE v AFG
3rd Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 38 runs1 Sep 2025
AFG v PAK
1st Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 39 runs29 Aug 2025
AFG v AUS
10th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINo result - due to rain28 Feb 2025
AFG v ENG
8th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 8 runs26 Feb 2025
AFG v RSA
3rd Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 107 runs21 Feb 2025
AFG v NZ
2nd Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 2 wkts16 Feb 2025
PAKA v AFG
1st Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODIPakistan A won by 144 runs14 Feb 2025
ZIM v AFG
2nd Test · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
TESTAfghanistan won by 72 runs6 Jan 2025
ZIM v AFG
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
ODIAfghanistan won by 8 wkts21 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
ODIAfghanistan won by 232 runs19 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Afghanistan won by 3 wkts14 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Afghanistan won by 50 runs13 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Zimbabwe won by 4 wkts11 Dec 2024
AFG v BAN
3rd ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 5 wkts11 Nov 2024
AFG v BAN
2nd ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIBangladesh won by 68 runs9 Nov 2024
AFG v BAN
1st ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 92 runs6 Nov 2024
AFG v RSA
2nd ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 177 runs20 Sep 2024
AFG v RSA
1st ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 6 wkts18 Sep 2024
RSA v AFG
Semi Final 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 9 wkts27 Jun 2024
AFG v BAN
52nd Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 8 runs (Match reduced t25 Jun 2024
AFG v AUS
48th Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 21 runs23 Jun 2024
AFG v IND
43rd Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 47 runs20 Jun 2024
WI v AFG
40th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 104 runs18 Jun 2024
AFG v PNG
29th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 7 wkts14 Jun 2024
NZ v AFG
14th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 84 runs7 Jun 2024
AFG v UGA
5th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 125 runs4 Jun 2024
SCO v AFG
14th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 55 runs31 May 2024
AFG v OMAN
7th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20No result29 May 2024
AFG v IRE
3rd T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 57 runs18 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
2nd T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 10 runs17 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
1st T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Ireland won by 38 runs15 Mar 2024
BCBXI v AFG
2-day Practice Match · Afghanistan tour of Bangladesh Only Test, 2019
TESTMatch drawn2 Sep 2019
WI v WXI
Only T20I · Windies v ICC World XI in England, 2018
T20Windies won by 72 runs31 May 2018
MCC v AFG
Only one day match · Afghanistan tour of England, 2017
ODINo result11 Jul 2017
WICBPXI v AFG
T20 practice match · Afghanistan tour of West Indies, 2017
T20Afghanistan won by 12 runs31 May 2017

Career

27 Oct 2026
Most recent
31 May 2017
Earliest in archive
61
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 35ODI 24TEST 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most wicketsT20I#1197
Best bowlingODI#4WI
Most wicketsODI#35230

Related players

Afghanistan
Abdul AzizAbdul RahmanAbdullah AhmadzaiAfsar ZazaiAftab AlamAM GhazanfarAmir HamzaAsghar AfghanAzizullah MiakhilDawlat ZadranFaisal ShinozadaFareed Ahmad Malik