Menu
Latest Lockie Ferguson ruled out of T20I series against India

Afghanistan vs India — Match Centre

3rd ODI · Sat 20 Jun 2026 · 2:00 PM Bangladesh time · MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai · Afghanistan tour of India 2026
Afghanistan218/10 (44.2)
India224/1 (28.4)
India won by 9 wkts
Cricket ball resting on a floodlit outfield

Match details

Status
Result · India won by 9 wkts
Match
3rd ODI · ODI
Scheduled start
Sat 20 Jun 2026 · 2:00 PM Bangladesh time
Sat 20 Jun · 1:30 PM (local time, UTC+05:30)
Scheduled end
Sat 20 Jun 2026 · 10:00 PM Bangladesh time
Sat 20 Jun · 9:30 PM (local time, UTC+05:30)
Scheduled length
8 h
Data
Scores fetched Tue 22 Sep 2026 · 7:40 AM Bangladesh time

Scorecard

Afghanistan · 218/10 (44.2)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Rahmanullah GurbazRahmanullah Gurbaz †c Rohit Sharma b Prasidh Krishna571071.43
Ibrahim ZadranIbrahim Zadranc Rohit Sharma b Prasidh Krishna11182061.11
Rahmat ShahRahmat Shahc Rohit Sharma b Prasidh Krishna5151033.33
Hashmatullah ShahidiHashmatullah Shahidi (c)c Shreyas Iyer b Prasidh Krishna10213113177.86
Darwish RasooliDarwish Rasoolic Shreyas Iyer b Prasidh Krishna150020.00
Azmatullah OmarzaiAzmatullah Omarzaic Prasidh Krishna b Prince Yadav50565289.29
Mohammad NabiMohammad Nabib Gurnoor Brar21231191.30
Rashid KhanRashid Khanc Prince Yadav b Harsh Dubey570071.43
AM GhazanfarAM Ghazanfarrun out (Shubman Gill/Ishan Kishan)1100100.00
Fareed Ahmad MalikFareed Ahmad Malikrun out (Shubman Gill/Ishan Kishan)00000.00
Zia Ur Rahman SharifiZia Ur Rahman Sharifinot out170014.29
BowlerOMRWEcon
Gurnoor BrarGurnoor Brar8.004916.10
Prasidh KrishnaPrasidh Krishna8.222352.80
Prince YadavPrince Yadav7.003815.40
Nitish Kumar ReddyNitish Kumar Reddy6.004207.00
Harsh DubeyHarsh Dubey7.003815.40
Washington SundarWashington Sundar8.022302.90

India · 224/1 (28.4)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Yashasvi JaiswalYashasvi Jaiswalnot out11086143127.91
Rohit SharmaRohit Sharmac (sub)Sediqullah Atal b Mohammad Nabi796993114.49
Shreyas IyerShreyas Iyernot out201902105.26
Did not bat: Shubman Gill, Ishan Kishan, Nitish Kumar Reddy, Washington Sundar, Harsh Dubey, Gurnoor Brar, Prasidh Krishna, Prince Yadav
BowlerOMRWEcon
Azmatullah OmarzaiAzmatullah Omarzai2.0026013.00
Zia Ur Rahman SharifiZia Ur Rahman Sharifi4.002105.20
Fareed Ahmad MalikFareed Ahmad Malik5.0055011.00
AM GhazanfarAM Ghazanfar3.001505.00
Rashid KhanRashid Khan7.005307.60
Mohammad NabiMohammad Nabi7.414716.10

Preview

Head-to-Head · recent meetings

AFG
0
wins
Played
8
1 no-result
IND
7
wins
IND v AFG
India won by 127 runs
T20 · Sep 2026
AFG v IND
India won by 7 wkts
T20 · Sep 2026
AFG v IND
India won by 7 wkts
T20 · Sep 2026
AFG v IND
India won by 9 wkts
ODI · Jun 2026
IND v AFG
India won by 170 runs
ODI · Jun 2026
AFG v IND
India won by 47 runs
T20 · Jun 2024
IND v AFG
Match tied and Super Over tied (India won the 2nd Super Over)
T20 · Jan 2024
IND v AFG
India won by 6 wkts
T20 · Jan 2024

Recent form · last 5 completed

Afghanistan
WWWWN
Last: Afghanistan won by 37 runs
India
WWWNL
Last: India won by 6 wkts

Discussion

Discussion 0

Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet — be the first to join the discussion.

Info

ResultIndia won by 9 wkts
Match3rd ODI · ODI
SeriesAfghanistan tour of India 2026
Date & timeSat 20 Jun 2026 · 2:00 PM Bangladesh time
VenueMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai