Menu
Latest New Zealand's record T20I total sinks India
Azmatullah Omarzai

Azmatullah Omarzai

Afghanistan · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium March 24, 2000 (26 years)
125
Career wickets
ODI best #18T20 best #37
138
Matches
2,309
Runs
125
Wickets
1
100s

Overview

Azmatullah Omarzai

A good striker of the cricket ball who can also pace his innings well, excellent control with the ball and can swing the new ball both ways, superb fielder - Azmatullah Omarzai has all the key ingredients needed to succeed in limited overs cricket. "Looking at Azmatullah’s wrist position, which I feel is very good, reminded me of Praveen Kumar and Bhuvneshwar Kumar. It allows him to swing the ball both ways and in such conditions it could prove to be useful," posted Sachin Tendulkar on social media when Azmatullah Omarzai picked back-to-back wickets against Australia during the 2023 World Cup. He also scored three fifties in the same competition and showed the world that he's a genuine allrounder. In a very short span of time, he's become an integral member of Afghanistan's team in the shorter formats.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
116(50)ZIMT20I29 Oct 26
7(8)ZIMT20I27 Oct 26
8(9)ZIMODI19 Oct 26
17(13)INDT20I17 Sep 26
11(10)INDT20I15 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-17ZIMT20I29 Oct 26
2-39ZIMT20I27 Oct 26
1-6ZIMODI23 Oct 26
2-27BANODI21 Oct 26
0-18ZIMODI19 Oct 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test2 matches
Batting
4
Runs
1.33
Avg
4
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
141.0
Avg
1/66
Best
264.0
SR
ODI48 matches
Batting
1,254
Runs
39.19
Avg
149
HS
1/9
100/50
Bowling
52
Wkts
28.29
Avg
5/58
Best
30.46
SR
T2069 matches
Batting
900
Runs
19.15
Avg
64
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
57
Wkts
24.46
Avg
4/9
Best
17.72
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL19 matches
Batting
151
Runs
15.1
Avg
38
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
15
Wkts
37.87
Avg
2/27
Best
23.6
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2486919
Innings3405811
Runs41254900151
Balls161273708101
Highest41496438
Average1.3339.1919.1515.1
SR25.0098.51127.12149.51
Not Out08111
Fours0905611
Sixes0564410
Ducks2360
50s0920
100s0100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2486919
Innings3476418
Balls26415841010354
Runs14114711394568
Maidens6910
Wickets1525715
Avg141.028.2924.4637.87
Eco3.25.578.289.63
SR264.030.4617.7223.6
BBI1/665/584/92/27
BBM1/745/584/92/27
4w0230
5w0100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
AFG v ZIM
2nd T20I · Afghanistan vs Zimbabwe in UAE, 2026
T20Afghanistan won by 19 runs29 Oct 2026
AFG v ZIM
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs Zimbabwe in UAE, 2026
T20Afghanistan won by 37 runs27 Oct 2026
ZIM v AFG
Final · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 7 wkts23 Oct 2026
BAN v AFG
3rd Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 7 wkts21 Oct 2026
AFG v ZIM
2nd Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 158 runs19 Oct 2026
IND v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 127 runs17 Sep 2026
AFG v IND
2nd T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 7 wkts15 Sep 2026
AFG v IND
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 7 wkts13 Sep 2026
IRE v AFG
5th ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 6 wkts15 Aug 2026
AFG v IRE
4th ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 42 runs12 Aug 2026
IRE v AFG
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 3 wkts10 Aug 2026
AFG v IRE
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 92 runs (Match reduced 7 Aug 2026
AFG v IND
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of India 2026
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts20 Jun 2026
AFG v CAN
39th Match, Group D · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20Afghanistan won by 82 runs19 Feb 2026
ZIM v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 7 wkts31 Oct 2025
ZIM v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 53 runs29 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
3rd ODI · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 200 runs14 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
2nd ODI · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 81 runs11 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
1st ODI · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 5 wkts8 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
3rd T20I · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 6 wkts5 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
2nd T20I · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 2 wkts3 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts2 Oct 2025
SL v AFG
11th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 wkts18 Sep 2025
BAN v AFG
9th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 runs16 Sep 2025
AFG v HKC
1st Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 94 runs9 Sep 2025
PAK v AFG
Final · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 75 runs7 Sep 2025
AFG v UAE
6th Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 4 runs5 Sep 2025
PAK v AFG
4th Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 18 runs2 Sep 2025
UAE v AFG
3rd Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 38 runs1 Sep 2025
AFG v PAK
1st Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 39 runs29 Aug 2025
AFG v AUS
10th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINo result - due to rain28 Feb 2025
AFG v ENG
8th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 8 runs26 Feb 2025
AFG v RSA
3rd Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 107 runs21 Feb 2025
AFG v NZ
2nd Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 2 wkts16 Feb 2025
PAKA v AFG
1st Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODIPakistan A won by 144 runs14 Feb 2025
ZIM v AFG
1st Test · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
TESTMatch drawn30 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
ODIAfghanistan won by 8 wkts21 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
ODIAfghanistan won by 232 runs19 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
1st ODI · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
ODINo result (due to rain)17 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Afghanistan won by 3 wkts14 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Afghanistan won by 50 runs13 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Zimbabwe won by 4 wkts11 Dec 2024
AFG v BAN
3rd ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 5 wkts11 Nov 2024
AFG v BAN
2nd ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIBangladesh won by 68 runs9 Nov 2024
AFG v BAN
1st ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 92 runs6 Nov 2024
AFG v RSA
3rd ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts22 Sep 2024
AFG v RSA
2nd ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 177 runs20 Sep 2024
AFG v RSA
1st ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 6 wkts18 Sep 2024
RSA v AFG
Semi Final 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 9 wkts27 Jun 2024
AFG v BAN
52nd Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 8 runs (Match reduced t25 Jun 2024
AFG v AUS
48th Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 21 runs23 Jun 2024
AFG v IND
43rd Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 47 runs20 Jun 2024
WI v AFG
40th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 104 runs18 Jun 2024
AFG v PNG
29th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 7 wkts14 Jun 2024
NZ v AFG
14th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 84 runs7 Jun 2024
AFG v UGA
5th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 125 runs4 Jun 2024
SCO v AFG
14th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 55 runs31 May 2024
AFG v OMAN
7th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20No result29 May 2024
AFG v IRE
3rd T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 57 runs18 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
2nd T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 10 runs17 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
1st T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Ireland won by 38 runs15 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
3rd ODI · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 117 runs12 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
1st ODI · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 35 runs7 Mar 2024
SL v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 3 runs21 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 72 runs19 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 runs17 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 7 wkts14 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 155 runs11 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
1st ODI · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 42 runs9 Feb 2024
IND v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of India, 2024
T20Match tied and Super Over tied (India won 17 Jan 2024
IND v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 6 wkts14 Jan 2024
IND v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 6 wkts11 Jan 2024
BANU23 v AFGU23
2nd Semi-Final · ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, 2019
ODIBangladesh U23 won by 7 wkts21 Nov 2019
AFGU23 v OMAN
6th Match, Group A · ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, 2019
ODIAfghanistan U23 won by 9 wkts16 Nov 2019
AFGU23 v OMAN
12th Match, Group A · ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, 2018
ODIAfghanistan U23 won by 112 runs10 Dec 2018

Career

29 Oct 2026
Most recent
10 Dec 2018
Earliest in archive
75
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 41ODI 33TEST 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Afghanistan
Abdul AzizAbdul RahmanAbdullah AhmadzaiAfsar ZazaiAftab AlamAM GhazanfarAmir HamzaAsghar AfghanAzizullah MiakhilDawlat ZadranFaisal ShinozadaFareed Ahmad Malik