Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking

India vs Afghanistan — Match Centre

India402/10 (49.5)
Afghanistan232/10 (44.3)
India won by 170 runs
Cricket ball resting on a floodlit outfield

Match details

Status
Result · India won by 170 runs
Match
2nd ODI · ODI
Scheduled start
Wed 17 Jun 2026 · 2:00 PM Bangladesh time
Wed 17 Jun · 1:30 PM (local time, UTC+05:30)
Scheduled end
Wed 17 Jun 2026 · 10:00 PM Bangladesh time
Wed 17 Jun · 9:30 PM (local time, UTC+05:30)
Scheduled length
8 h
Data
Scores fetched Tue 22 Sep 2026 · 7:40 AM Bangladesh time

Scorecard

India · 402/10 (49.5)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Yashasvi JaiswalYashasvi Jaiswalc Nangeyalia Kharoti b Saleem Safi491044.44
Rohit SharmaRohit Sharmab Rashid Khan483962123.08
Shubman GillShubman Gill (c)c Darwish Rasooli b Nangeyalia Kharoti154110222140.00
Ishan KishanIshan Kishanc (sub)Ikram Alikhil b Nangeyalia Kharoti12579147158.23
Shreyas IyerShreyas Iyerc Ibrahim Zadran b Nangeyalia Kharoti262411108.33
KL RahulKL Rahul †c Ibrahim Zadran b Nangeyalia Kharoti01000.00
Washington SundarWashington Sundarc Rahmanullah Gurbaz b Rashid Khan191910100.00
Gurnoor BrarGurnoor Brarc Ibrahim Zadran b Rashid Khan370042.86
Arshdeep SinghArshdeep Singhc Rashid Khan b AM Ghazanfar340075.00
Kuldeep YadavKuldeep Yadavnot out3300100.00
Prince YadavPrince Yadavrun out (Nangeyalia Kharoti/Rahmanullah Gurbaz/Bilal Sami)5500100.00
BowlerOMRWEcon
AM GhazanfarAM Ghazanfar10.016916.90
Mohammad Saleem SafiMohammad Saleem Safi8.007519.40
BBilal Sami8.5090010.20
Nangeyalia KharotiNangeyalia Kharoti10.007647.60
Rashid KhanRashid Khan8.004836.00
Hashmatullah ShahidiHashmatullah Shahidi5.003607.20

Afghanistan · 232/10 (44.3)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Rahmanullah GurbazRahmanullah Gurbaz †c KL Rahul b Gurnoor Brar413371124.24
Ibrahim ZadranIbrahim Zadranc Prince Yadav b Arshdeep Singh21313067.74
Sediqullah AtalSediqullah Atallbw b Washington Sundar42505184.00
Rahmat ShahRahmat Shahc Gurnoor Brar b Prince Yadav79898088.76
Darwish RasooliDarwish Rasooliretd out6610100.00
Hashmatullah ShahidiHashmatullah Shahidi (c)b Gurnoor Brar4210200.00
Nangeyalia KharotiNangeyalia Kharotib Prince Yadav6110054.55
Rashid KhanRashid Khanc Rohit Sharma b Arshdeep Singh121220100.00
AM GhazanfarAM Ghazanfarc Shreyas Iyer b Arshdeep Singh120050.00
Mohammad Saleem SafiMohammad Saleem Safib Gurnoor Brar9192047.37
BBilal Saminot out2140014.29
BowlerOMRWEcon
Arshdeep SinghArshdeep Singh9.004535.00
Prince YadavPrince Yadav7.305627.50
Gurnoor BrarGurnoor Brar10.006036.00
Kuldeep YadavKuldeep Yadav10.004204.20
Washington SundarWashington Sundar7.002413.40
Yashasvi JaiswalYashasvi Jaiswal1.00303.00

Preview

Head-to-Head · recent meetings

IND
8
wins
Played
8
0 no-result
AFG
0
wins
IND v AFG
India won by 127 runs
T20 · Sep 2026
AFG v IND
India won by 7 wkts
T20 · Sep 2026
AFG v IND
India won by 7 wkts
T20 · Sep 2026
AFG v IND
India won by 9 wkts
ODI · Jun 2026
IND v AFG
India won by 170 runs
ODI · Jun 2026
AFG v IND
India won by 47 runs
T20 · Jun 2024
IND v AFG
Match tied and Super Over tied (India won the 2nd Super Over)
T20 · Jan 2024
IND v AFG
India won by 6 wkts
T20 · Jan 2024

Recent form · last 5 completed

India
WWWNRL
Last: India won by 6 wkts
Afghanistan
WWWWD
Last: Afghanistan won by 37 runs
W won · L lost · D drawn or tied · NR no result

Discussion

Discussion 0

Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet — be the first to join the discussion.

Info

ResultIndia won by 170 runs
Match2nd ODI · ODI
SeriesAfghanistan tour of India 2026
Date & timeWed 17 Jun 2026 · 2:00 PM Bangladesh time
VenueBharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow