Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Shreyas Iyer

Shreyas Iyer

Shreyas Santosh Iyer
India · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm legbreak December 06, 1994 (31 years) Mumbai
9,655
Career runs
Test best #16ODI best #7T20 best #16
307
Matches
9,655
Runs
128
Highest
7
100s

Overview

Shreyas Iyer

Early Days

At the institutional hub of Indian cricket, the Shivaji Park Gymkhana in Mumbai, Pravin Amre spotted a boy, not even in his teens, timing strokes against pacers twice his height off the front foot and the back foot. He nailed the cover drives and pulls with equal disdain and immediately caught the eye. This raw and evident talent was honed by the keen eye of Pravin Amre after this.

The Grind of Domestic Cricket

Having decimated bowling attacks in his college days, Iyer found a spot in the Under-19 World Cup of 2014. After a lackluster performance on the slow-ish tracks, Iyer was sent to play for the Trent Bridge cricket team in England. With the ball coming on to the bat, Iyer took full toll and shot to the limelight, scoring 297 runs in 3 innings at a Bradman-esque average of 99.

The Trent Bridge stint gave his confidence the activation energy to go on and deliver stand-out performances in the domestic tournaments to follow. He averaged more than 50 in the Vijay Hazare trophy and Ranji Trophy that followed, scoring an incredible 809 runs at 50.56 in his maiden Ranji season. In the subsequent Ranji seasons, his volume of runs bordered on the ridiculous as he amassed 1321 runs in the 2015/16 edition including 7 fifties and 4 hundreds and an unprecedented average of 73.39.

The X-factor and rise to fame

His strike-rate was even more eye-catching and he immediately drew comparisons to legendary Indian batsman Virender Sehwag for his fearless and dominating stroke-play, and more specifically, his hand-eye coordination, even against abrupt lateral movement.

Technique

Iyer’s technique is a typical stroke-player’s technique, built on picking up the line and length early and playing through the line of the ball. However, the trade-off to that technique is committing to the line of the ball early and having too many shots for the same ball. For this reason, Iyer did have a few iffy innings in the 2017/18 Ranji trophy with the ball nipping about off the seam and was beaten and dismissed on bowling-friendly surfaces to shots more suitable on true wickets. However, with age on his side, he has enough time to work on his flaws and cover up the chinks in his armor in the near future.

Rise to International cricket: what the future holds

After scoring a 202 off 210 balls in the practice match against Australia in the lead-up to the home series against them in early 2017, the national selectors could no longer remain oblivious to Iyer and he was selected in the Test squad to replace an injured Virat Kohli. He did not receive a Test cap, however, but was rewarded with a spot in the limited-overs XI in late 2017. His opportunities in these matches don’t offer a large enough sample space to make a judgement about his ability, but given the stats and his attacking stroke-play, he looks like he has the potential to become a future superstar in Indian cricket.

IPL through the years

Shreyas Iyer got a whopping 2.6 Crores from a base price of 10 Lakhs and attained the distinction of being the highest-earning uncapped player of the 2015 auction - the IPL lingo for the most sought-after uncapped player. Pravin Amre, the assistant coach of Delhi Daredevils at that time was responsible for bringing Iyer to Delhi. Iyer didn't let his childhood coach down. He was the talk of the town after scoring 439 runs in the tournament, earning himself the emerging player award and showcasing his aggressive style of play and knocking on the selectors’ doors for an India call-up.

However, the 2016 season was a stark contrast for Iyer as he only made 30 runs in the six innings that he represented Delhi in. The Mumbai lad got his groove back in the 2017 season and managed to score 336 runs with the highest score of 96. But the 2018 season proved to be a breakthrough one for Iyer, he was consistent throughout the season and halfway through the campaign, he became the captain of Delhi after Gautam Gambhir dropped himself from the team. In 2019, Iyer will not only be looking to have a good season as a batsman but also as a skipper. A sensational season might just bring him back in the reckoning for the Indian team for the World Cup.

By Rishi Roy and Varun Dixit

As of 24th January 2018

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
5(10)NZT20I27 Oct 26
7(11)NZT20I24 Oct 26
42(28)NZT20I22 Oct 26
22(14)WIT20I17 Oct 26
16(11)WIT20I14 Oct 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-2 & DNBAUSTest09 Mar 23
0-2SLODI15 Jan 23
0-2RSAT20I12 Jun 22
0-7DCT2028 Apr 22
0-21RSAODI23 Jan 22

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test14 matches
Batting
811
Runs
36.86
Avg
105
HS
1/5
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/2
Best
0.0
SR
ODI82 matches
Batting
3,136
Runs
45.45
Avg
128
HS
5/24
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/1
Best
0.0
SR
T2065 matches
Batting
1,479
Runs
31.47
Avg
80
HS
0/10
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/2
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL146 matches
Batting
4,229
Runs
35.84
Avg
101
HS
1/32
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/7
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches148265146
Innings247661145
Runs811313614794229
Balls1287320510733093
Highest10512880101
Average36.8645.4531.4735.84
SR63.0297.85137.84136.73
Not Out271427
Fours94283121353
Sixes167854182
Ducks2247
50s5241032
100s1501
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches148265146
Innings1511
Balls63726
Runs23927
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco26.3207
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI0/20/10/20/7
BBM0/20/10/20/7
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
NZ v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of New Zealand 2026
T20India won by 6 wkts27 Oct 2026
NZ v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of New Zealand 2026
T20India won by 4 wkts24 Oct 2026
NZ v IND
1st T20I · India tour of New Zealand 2026
T20India won by 4 wkts22 Oct 2026
IND v WI
5th T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20No result due to rain17 Oct 2026
WI v IND
4th T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20West Indies won by 24 runs14 Oct 2026
IND v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20India won by 14 runs11 Oct 2026
IND v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20West Indies won by 6 wkts9 Oct 2026
WI v IND
1st T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20India won by 8 wkts6 Oct 2026
IND v JPN
One-off T20I · India tour of Japan, 2026
T20India won by 2 runs - 5 over game due to22 Sep 2026
IND v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 127 runs17 Sep 2026
AFG v IND
2nd T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 7 wkts15 Sep 2026
AFG v IND
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 7 wkts13 Sep 2026
IND v ZIM
3rd T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe 2026
T20India won by 35 runs26 Jul 2026
IND v ZIM
2nd T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe 2026
T20India won by 90 runs25 Jul 2026
ZIM v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe 2026
T20India won by 7 wkts23 Jul 2026
ENG v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 27 runs19 Jul 2026
IND v ENG
2nd ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 4 wkts16 Jul 2026
ENG v IND
1st ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts14 Jul 2026
ENG v IND
5th T20I · India tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 56 runs11 Jul 2026
IRE v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of Ireland, 2026
T20Ireland won by 1 run28 Jun 2026
IRE v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Ireland, 2026
T20Ireland won by 34 runs26 Jun 2026
AFG v IND
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of India 2026
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts20 Jun 2026
IND v AFG
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of India 2026
ODIIndia won by 170 runs17 Jun 2026
INDA v NAM
16th Match · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Warm up Matches 2026
T20India A won by 130 runs6 Feb 2026
AUS v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts25 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
2nd ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 2 wkts23 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
1st ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 7 wkts (DLS Method)19 Oct 2025
IND v NZ
Final · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts9 Mar 2025
IND v AUS
1st Semi-Final (A1 v B2) · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts4 Mar 2025
NZ v IND
12th Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 44 runs2 Mar 2025
PAK v IND
5th Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts23 Feb 2025
BAN v IND
2nd Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts20 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 142 runs12 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts9 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts6 Feb 2025
SL v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 110 runs7 Aug 2024
SL v IND
2nd ODI · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 32 runs4 Aug 2024
SL v IND
1st ODI · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODIMatch tied2 Aug 2024
IND v ENG
2nd Test · England tour of India, 2024
TESTIndia won by 106 runs6 Feb 2024
IND v ENG
1st Test · England tour of India, 2024
TESTEngland won by 28 runs29 Jan 2024
BPXI v WI
Two-day Practice Match · Windies tour of India, 2018
TESTMatch drawn30 Sep 2018
IBPXI v NZ
2nd One-day practice match · New Zealand tour of India, 2017
ODINew Zealand won by 33 runs19 Oct 2017
IBPXI v NZ
1st One-day practice match · New Zealand tour of India, 2017
ODIIndian Board Presidents XI won by 30 runs17 Oct 2017
MUMCAXI v RSA
16th Match · ICC World T20 Warm up matches, 2016
T20South Africa won by 8 wkts15 Mar 2016
ENG v MUMCAXI
14th Match · ICC World T20 Warm up matches, 2016
T20England won by 14 runs14 Mar 2016
RSA v IBPXI
2-day practice match · South Africa tour of India Practice matches, 2015
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2015

Career

27 Oct 2026
Most recent
31 Oct 2015
Earliest in archive
46
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 21ODI 21TEST 4

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

India
Aamir GaniAaron GeorgeAbdul SamadAbhigyan KunduAbhimanyu EaswaranAbhinav MukundAbhishek SharmaAezaz Kothariya Agnivesh AyachiAkash DeepAkhil HerwadkarAkshath Reddy