Menu
Latest Zaman, Minhas and Baig power Pakistan's tri-series triumph
Rahmat Shah

Rahmat Shah

Rahmat Shah Zurmatai
Afghanistan · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm legbreak July 06, 1993 (33 years) Paktia
5,347
Career runs
Test best #24ODI best #23
145
Matches
5,347
Runs
234
Highest
9
100s

Overview

Rahmat Shah

A technically solid right-hand batter, Rahmat has been a vital cog in the growth of Afghanistan's ODI and Test cricket over the years. Without being flashy and having too many fancy shots, he has laid the foundation numerous times for his teammates to thrive on.

Rahmat made his One Day International (ODI) debut for Afghanistan, in 2013, against Scotland in Sharjah. In fact, his first-class debut for Afghanistan came a week after his ODI debut, against the same opponents in Abu Dhabi. However, opportunities were sparse in his first couple of years and he didn't get a consistent run in the team. It didn't take too long for him to prove his mettle though, and he marked his comeback to the squad with a hundred against Scotland in 2016. That milestone proved to be the start of a journey where he became a permanent fixture in Afghanistan's highs and lows.

After a mixed World Cup with bat in 2019, Rahmat scored his first Test hundred a few months later in Bangladesh where he laid the foundation of a historic Test win. In the 2023 World Cup, he struck a hattrick of fifties in Afghanistan's famous wins over Pakistan, Sri Lanka and the Netherlands.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
43(63)ZIMODI23 Oct 26
67*(90)BANODI21 Oct 26
7(12)ZIMODI19 Oct 26
105* & 51BANTest09 Oct 26
143*(133)IREODI15 Aug 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-10 & DNBSLTest02 Feb 24
0-12RSAODI10 Nov 23
1-6PAKODI22 Aug 23
1-30 & 0-4BANTest14 Jun 23
0-10BANODI25 Feb 22

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test12 matches
Batting
1,043
Runs
45.35
Avg
234
HS
3/6
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
53.0
Avg
1/30
Best
84.0
SR
ODI132 matches
Batting
4,301
Runs
35.55
Avg
143
HS
6/33
100/50
Bowling
15
Wkts
35.47
Avg
5/32
Best
36.2
SR
T201 match
Batting
3
Runs
3
Avg
3
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1213210
Innings2312710
Runs1043430130
Balls1971595160
Highest23414330
Average45.3535.5530
SR52.9272.2850.000
Not Out0600
Fours12637300
Sixes84200
Ducks4500
50s63300
100s3600
200s1000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1213210
Innings42900
Balls8454300
Runs5353200
Maidens1200
Wickets11500
Avg53.035.470.00.0
Eco3.795.8800
SR84.036.20.00.0
BBI1/305/32-/--/-
BBM1/345/32-/--/-
4w0000
5w0100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ZIM v AFG
Final · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 7 wkts23 Oct 2026
BAN v AFG
3rd Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 7 wkts21 Oct 2026
AFG v ZIM
2nd Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 158 runs19 Oct 2026
BAN v AFG
One-off Test · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE, 2026
TESTMatch drawn13 Oct 2026
IRE v AFG
5th ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 6 wkts15 Aug 2026
AFG v IRE
4th ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 42 runs12 Aug 2026
IRE v AFG
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 3 wkts10 Aug 2026
AFG v IRE
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 92 runs (Match reduced 7 Aug 2026
AFG v IND
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of India 2026
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts20 Jun 2026
IND v AFG
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of India 2026
ODIIndia won by 170 runs17 Jun 2026
AFG v BAN
2nd ODI · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 81 runs11 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
1st ODI · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 5 wkts8 Oct 2025
AFG v AUS
10th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINo result - due to rain28 Feb 2025
AFG v ENG
8th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 8 runs26 Feb 2025
AFG v RSA
3rd Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 107 runs21 Feb 2025
AFG v NZ
2nd Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 2 wkts16 Feb 2025
PAKA v AFG
1st Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODIPakistan A won by 144 runs14 Feb 2025
ZIM v AFG
2nd Test · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
TESTAfghanistan won by 72 runs6 Jan 2025
ZIM v AFG
1st Test · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
TESTMatch drawn30 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
ODIAfghanistan won by 8 wkts21 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
ODIAfghanistan won by 232 runs19 Dec 2024
AFG v BAN
3rd ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 5 wkts11 Nov 2024
AFG v BAN
2nd ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIBangladesh won by 68 runs9 Nov 2024
AFG v BAN
1st ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 92 runs6 Nov 2024
AFG v RSA
3rd ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts22 Sep 2024
AFG v RSA
2nd ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 177 runs20 Sep 2024
AFG v RSA
1st ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 6 wkts18 Sep 2024
AFG v IRE
3rd ODI · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 117 runs12 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
1st ODI · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 35 runs7 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
Only Test · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
TESTIreland won by 6 wkts3 Mar 2024
SL v AFG
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 7 wkts14 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 155 runs11 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
1st ODI · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 42 runs9 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
Only Test · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 10 wkts6 Feb 2024
IND v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 6 wkts11 Jan 2024
BCBXI v AFG
2-day Practice Match · Afghanistan tour of Bangladesh Only Test, 2019
TESTMatch drawn2 Sep 2019

Career

23 Oct 2026
Most recent
2 Sep 2019
Earliest in archive
36
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 29TEST 6T20 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Afghanistan
Abdul AzizAbdul RahmanAbdullah AhmadzaiAfsar ZazaiAftab AlamAM GhazanfarAmir HamzaAsghar AfghanAzizullah MiakhilDawlat ZadranFaisal ShinozadaFareed Ahmad Malik