Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Rahmanullah Gurbaz

Rahmanullah Gurbaz

Afghanistan · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat November 28, 2001 (24 years)
4,956
Career runs
ODI best #7T20 best #10
170
Matches
4,956
Runs
151
Highest
10
100s

Overview

Rahmanullah Gurbaz

Rahmanullah Gurbaz has risen through the ranks to become one of Afghanistan's key batters in limited overs cricket. Famous wicketkeeper Mohammad Shahzad's replacement, Gurbaz was quick to make an impression in the international arena in 2019. Batting at the top of the order, his aggressive brand of cricket suited T20 cricket. But the wicketkeeper-batter has always wanted to be  an all-format player.

 

Afghanistan needed stability in their batting department, especially in the top-order. Gurbaz and his team-mate from his junior days - Ibrahim Zadran - have been able to provide that. In 2021, Gurbaz became the first-ever Afghanistan batter to notch up a ton on ODI debut. Initially known for his boundary-hitting skills, Gurbaz has learned the art of playing the waiting game as well which has helped him negotiate some tough spells against the new ball. He's a quick runner between the wickets and also competent with the gloves behind the sticks.

 

He raised two centuries apiece in 2022 and 2023 in the ODIs and made significant contributions in Afghanistan's win over England and Pakistan during the 2023 World Cup. In the same year, he also recorded his maiden T20I hundred. Afghanistan entered the semifinal of the 2024 T20 World Cup and Gurbaz played a vital role in it as he ended up as the leading run-getter of the tournament.

Currently, he holds the record for the most ODI centuries scored by an Afghanistan player. Gurbaz is an asset to have for any team and has tasted success in franchise cricket having played in various T20 leagues around the world.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
18(21)ZIMT20I27 Oct 26
36(31)ZIMODI23 Oct 26
6(8)BANODI21 Oct 26
25(20)ZIMODI19 Oct 26
15(11)INDT20I17 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-1RSAODI22 Sep 24

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test3 matches
Batting
133
Runs
22.17
Avg
46
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI59 matches
Batting
2,165
Runs
37.33
Avg
151
HS
9/8
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/1
Best
0.0
SR
T2090 matches
Batting
2,295
Runs
25.5
Avg
100
HS
1/13
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL18 matches
Batting
363
Runs
21.35
Avg
81
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3599018
Innings6599018
Runs13321652295363
Balls23523871698269
Highest4615110081
Average22.1737.3325.521.35
SR56.6090.70135.16134.95
Not Out0101
Fours1119618334
Sixes48512222
Ducks03122
50s08132
100s0910
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3599018
Innings0100
Balls0000
Runs0100
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/-0/1-/--/-
BBM-/-0/1-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
AFG v ZIM
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs Zimbabwe in UAE, 2026
T20Afghanistan won by 37 runs27 Oct 2026
ZIM v AFG
Final · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 7 wkts23 Oct 2026
BAN v AFG
3rd Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 7 wkts21 Oct 2026
AFG v ZIM
2nd Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 158 runs19 Oct 2026
IND v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 127 runs17 Sep 2026
AFG v IND
2nd T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 7 wkts15 Sep 2026
AFG v IND
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs India in India 2026
T20India won by 7 wkts13 Sep 2026
IRE v AFG
5th ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 6 wkts15 Aug 2026
AFG v IRE
4th ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 42 runs12 Aug 2026
IRE v AFG
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 3 wkts10 Aug 2026
AFG v IRE
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 92 runs (Match reduced 7 Aug 2026
AFG v IND
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of India 2026
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts20 Jun 2026
IND v AFG
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of India 2026
ODIIndia won by 170 runs17 Jun 2026
AFG v CAN
39th Match, Group D · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20Afghanistan won by 82 runs19 Feb 2026
ZIM v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 9 runs2 Nov 2025
ZIM v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 7 wkts31 Oct 2025
ZIM v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 53 runs29 Oct 2025
ZIM v AFG
One-off Test · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
TESTZimbabwe won by an innings and 73 runs24 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
3rd ODI · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 200 runs14 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
2nd ODI · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 81 runs11 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
1st ODI · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 5 wkts8 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
3rd T20I · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 6 wkts5 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
2nd T20I · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 2 wkts3 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts2 Oct 2025
SL v AFG
11th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 wkts18 Sep 2025
BAN v AFG
9th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 runs16 Sep 2025
AFG v HKC
1st Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 94 runs9 Sep 2025
PAK v AFG
Final · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 75 runs7 Sep 2025
AFG v UAE
6th Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 4 runs5 Sep 2025
PAK v AFG
4th Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 18 runs2 Sep 2025
UAE v AFG
3rd Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 38 runs1 Sep 2025
AFG v PAK
1st Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 39 runs29 Aug 2025
AFG v AUS
10th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINo result - due to rain28 Feb 2025
AFG v ENG
8th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 8 runs26 Feb 2025
AFG v RSA
3rd Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 107 runs21 Feb 2025
AFG v NZ
2nd Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 2 wkts16 Feb 2025
PAKA v AFG
1st Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODIPakistan A won by 144 runs14 Feb 2025
ZIM v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Afghanistan won by 3 wkts14 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Afghanistan won by 50 runs13 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Zimbabwe won by 4 wkts11 Dec 2024
AFG v BAN
3rd ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 5 wkts11 Nov 2024
AFG v BAN
2nd ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIBangladesh won by 68 runs9 Nov 2024
AFG v BAN
1st ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 92 runs6 Nov 2024
AFG v RSA
3rd ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts22 Sep 2024
AFG v RSA
2nd ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 177 runs20 Sep 2024
AFG v RSA
1st ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 6 wkts18 Sep 2024
RSA v AFG
Semi Final 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 9 wkts27 Jun 2024
AFG v BAN
52nd Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 8 runs (Match reduced t25 Jun 2024
AFG v AUS
48th Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 21 runs23 Jun 2024
AFG v IND
43rd Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 47 runs20 Jun 2024
WI v AFG
40th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 104 runs18 Jun 2024
AFG v PNG
29th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 7 wkts14 Jun 2024
NZ v AFG
14th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 84 runs7 Jun 2024
AFG v UGA
5th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 125 runs4 Jun 2024
SCO v AFG
14th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 55 runs31 May 2024
AFG v IRE
3rd T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 57 runs18 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
2nd T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 10 runs17 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
1st T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Ireland won by 38 runs15 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
3rd ODI · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 117 runs12 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
1st ODI · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 35 runs7 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
Only Test · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
TESTIreland won by 6 wkts3 Mar 2024
SL v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 3 runs21 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 72 runs19 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 runs17 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 7 wkts14 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 155 runs11 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
1st ODI · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 42 runs9 Feb 2024
IND v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of India, 2024
T20Match tied and Super Over tied (India won 17 Jan 2024
IND v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 6 wkts14 Jan 2024
IND v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 6 wkts11 Jan 2024

Career

27 Oct 2026
Most recent
11 Jan 2024
Earliest in archive
70
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 40ODI 28TEST 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most sixesT20I#262295
Most runsT20I#432295
MostFiftiesT20I#492295

Related players

Afghanistan
Abdul AzizAbdul RahmanAbdullah AhmadzaiAfsar ZazaiAftab AlamAM GhazanfarAmir HamzaAsghar AfghanAzizullah MiakhilDawlat ZadranFaisal ShinozadaFareed Ahmad Malik