Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Kuldeep Yadav

Kuldeep Yadav

India · Bowler
Left Handed Bat Left-arm wrist-spin December 14, 1994 (31 years) Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
481
Career wickets
Test best #13ODI best #2T20 best #2
304
Matches
481
Wickets
6/25
Best
725
Runs

Overview

Kuldeep Yadav

A dewy-eyed aspiring left-arm fast bowler with a build ill-suited for the job joined an academy in Kanpur with big dreams of becoming the next Zaheer Khan for India. After a considerable period of time, Kuldeep and his coach Kapil Pandey realised that his talents did not align with the task. Consequently, he was advised to take Robert Frost’s 'road less travelled’ - slow left-arm unorthodox, or wrist-spin.

Kuldeep, a rare breed of left-arm wrist-spin bowlers in the modern day, had revived the art out of its grave along with a handful of other young players. He set the 2014 Under-19 World Cup alight by becoming India's leading wicket-taker in the tournament, adding the distinction of becoming the first Indian bowler to take a hat-trick in the history of the tournament, considered to be a watershed for the Indian youth and started to attract the eye of the selectors. With regard to his potential, Kuldeep was given more exposure in the 2016 Duleep Trophy and he once again bamboozled the clueless batsmen. The young spinner ended the tournament with 17 wickets in three matches and played a major role in leading his side to the final of the tournament - a commendable feat for an alleged rookie.

Despite getting limited opportunities, Kuldeep’s traditional guile and equally unconventional style was now gaining recognition at the national level and he had delivered enough performances of substance to get a call-up to the Indian squad for the home Tests against Australia in 2017. He was handed the coveted Test cap by wrist spin wizard Anil Kumble in Dharamsala. Replacing an injured Virat Kohli, the young man comprehensively foxed the experienced Australian batsmen, who were clearly caught by surprise by the selection. Yadav finished with four wickets on debut, laying the platform for a decisive Indian win as the Border-Gavaskar trophy returned to India.

Yadav didn’t have to wait too long for his ODI call-up, making his first pyjama appearance during the tour of West Indies in mid-2017. He was the joint highest wicket-taker on this tour, and was shockingly overlooked for the first three ODIs in Sri Lanka. He made a return in the final two matches and the subsequent Australia series, in which he made a statement (albeit metaphorically) that dropping him was a mistake, with a hat-trick against the Aussies; the first for India in ODIs since Kapil Dev and Chetan Sharma, more than 2 decades previously. His Test debut came just a year later in 2018 and he picked up a fifer on debut against the West Indies.

Although not the world’s fittest athlete, Kuldeep evolved as a bowler and learnt the tricks of the trade to exhibit his application extremely well, especially in the ODI leg of the tour of South Africa in early 2018, where he used his stock ball to good effect to run through one of the best limited-overs batting line-ups in the world, and also used his enigmatic googly sparingly such that even the most accomplished batsmen failed to pick his wrong’un from the hand. With the ability to deceive the batsmen in the air and above the eye level and the cunning ability to use the width of the crease, Kuldeep displayed all the elements required to lead a potential left-arm wrist-spin revolution having resurrected a dying art; much like his blonde, scheming right-handed counterpart gave a new lease of life to his art in the early nineties.

He performed consistently in limited-overs cricket and paired with fellow wrist-spinner Yuzvendra Chahal, the duo were a force to reckon with. Their attacking wrist-spin added a new dimension to India’s fabled spin attack and the iconic ‘Kulcha’ phrase was born. Their continued ransacking of opposing batting line-ups were so impressive that they managed to keep the senior spin-duo of Ashwin and Jadeja out of the limited-overs side between 2018 and 2020. Kuldeep also found himself in India’s squad for the 2019 Cricket World Cup.

Things, however, took a turn for the worse thereafter. With wrist-spin being the rage around the world at the time, batters started playing against them more and more and Kuldeep’s aura of mystery had seemingly been unveiled. He struggled to pick wickets and returned expensive figures and India’s outlook towards their spinners changed. Instead of being paired with Chahal, Kuldeep found himself competing with his now former bowling partner as India reverted to preferring at least one finger-spinner. He was criticised for his lack of pace and for being one-dimensional. It didn’t help that he suffered a series of injuries, including a knee injury that required surgery and that kept him out of the Indian team for a prolonged period.

However, Kuldeep returned strong. Fit and ready, he was ready to prove all those who had written him off wrong. He made his Test comeback in an away Test series against Bangladesh in 2022 and picked up 8 wickets in what was a Player of the Match worthy performance. Strangely though, he was dropped for the following game as the team looked to put out a different team-combination. He didn’t let that deter him as he made the most of the few opportunities he got. In South Africa’s tour to India in October 2022, Yadav was the wrecker-in-chief when he claimed figures of 4-18 to restrict South Africa to just 99 in the 3rd ODI. While still not cementing his spot as a regular like he did previously, Kuldeep ensured that he was always in the reckoning in all three formats when India were looking for a unique spin-option.

IPL through the years

Yadav was handed an Indian Premier League contract in 2012 by the Mumbai Indians, but he failed to make the playing XI in his debut season, despite making headlines for beating Sachin Tendulkar with his googly in the nets. He was transferred to the Kolkata Knight Riders two years later, but still failed to play a game.

In IPL 2016, Kuldeep was given his due by the KKR franchise and he didn't disappoint. The slow-left arm bowler picked up 6 wickets from 3 games. But the presence of Brad Hogg limited his chances. Having been retained for 40 lakhs ahead of the 2017 IPL, KKR decided to invest more in their potent weapon. And Kuldeep shone as well, picking up 12 wickets from 12 games. Year 2018 saw him making rapid strides at the international level and IPL also saw him creating ripples. He got his first Man of the Match award in an IPL game in the same edition as well. Against RR, Kuldeep bowled a bamboozling spell of 4 for 20 to script a fine win for KKR.

His dip in performance at the international level, however, was expounded at the IPL. He saw poor returns in the 2019 season after he picked up only 4 wickets from 9 games at an economy rate of 8.66 and his performance in 2020 was by far his worst. Failing to make an impact, Kuldeep found himself dropped from KKR’s playing XI after picking up just 1 wicket from 4 games. He was benched in the first half of the 2021 season and was ruled out of the rest due to a knee injury. He made a roaring return to form, however, when he was picked up by the Delhi Capitals in 2022. It was his performance at this IPL, 21 wickets from just 14 games, that put him back on the map after spending a couple of years in relative oblivion. He was retained by the Capitals for the 2023 edition of the tournament.

by Rishi Roy and Anurag Hegde

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
13* & 5SLTest15 Aug 26
3*(3)AFGODI17 Jun 26
9* & DNBAFGTest06 Jun 26
DNBKKRT2024 May 26
DNBCSKT2005 May 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-53WIT20I09 Oct 26
2-33WIT20I06 Oct 26
1-62WIODI03 Oct 26
2-65WIODI30 Sep 26
4-40WIODI27 Sep 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test19 matches
Batting
252
Runs
12.6
Avg
40
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
80
Wkts
23.36
Avg
5/40
Best
39.38
SR
ODI121 matches
Batting
215
Runs
9.77
Avg
19
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
194
Wkts
27.05
Avg
6/25
Best
31.98
SR
T2054 matches
Batting
48
Runs
8
Avg
23
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
95
Wkts
13.75
Avg
5/17
Best
11.86
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL110 matches
Batting
210
Runs
11.67
Avg
35
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
112
Wkts
27.95
Avg
4/14
Best
20.3
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1912154110
Innings24451042
Runs25221548210
Balls94141471253
Highest40192335
Average12.69.77811.67
SR26.7951.9467.6183.01
Not Out423424
Fours2515218
Sixes1003
Ducks4335
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1912154110
Innings3611852106
Balls3150620411272274
Runs1869524713063130
Maidens653121
Wickets8019495112
Avg23.3627.0513.7527.95
Eco3.565.076.958.26
SR39.3831.9811.8620.3
BBI5/406/255/174/14
BBM8/1136/255/174/14
4w4934
5w5220
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
IND v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20West Indies won by 6 wkts9 Oct 2026
WI v IND
1st T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20India won by 8 wkts6 Oct 2026
IND v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of India, 2026
ODIWI won3 Oct 2026
IND v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of India, 2026
ODIIND won30 Sep 2026
IND v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of India, 2026
ODIIND won27 Sep 2026
YORKS v SOM
63rd Match · County Championship Division One 2026
TESTYorkshire won by 185 runs18 Sep 2026
IND v SL
1st Test · India tour of Sri Lanka 2026
TESTIndia won by 165 runs19 Aug 2026
SLCXI v IND
3-Day Warm-up Match · India tour of Sri Lanka 2026
TESTIndia won by 6 wkts9 Aug 2026
IND v AFG
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of India 2026
ODIIndia won by 170 runs17 Jun 2026
IND v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts14 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts6 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of India, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 4 wkts3 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 17 runs30 Nov 2025
IND v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of India, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 408 runs26 Nov 2025
IND v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of India, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 30 runs18 Nov 2025
AUS v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of Australia, 2025
T20Australia won by 4 wkts31 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Australia, 2025
T20No result (due to rain)29 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts25 Oct 2025
IND v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of India, 2025
TESTIndia won by 7 wkts14 Oct 2025
IND v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of India, 2025
TESTIndia won by an innings and 140 runs6 Oct 2025
IND v PAK
Final · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 5 wkts28 Sep 2025
IND v SL
Super Fours, 18th Match (A1 v B1) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Match tied (India Won the Super Over)26 Sep 2025
IND v BAN
Super Fours, 16th Match (A1 v B2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 41 runs24 Sep 2025
IND v PAK
Super Fours, 14th Match (A1 v A2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 6 wkts21 Sep 2025
IND v OMAN
12th Match, Group A · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 21 runs19 Sep 2025
IND v PAK
6th Match, Group A · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts14 Sep 2025
IND v UAE
2nd Match, Group A · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 9 wkts10 Sep 2025
IND v NZ
Final · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts9 Mar 2025
IND v AUS
1st Semi-Final (A1 v B2) · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts4 Mar 2025
NZ v IND
12th Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 44 runs2 Mar 2025
PAK v IND
5th Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts23 Feb 2025
BAN v IND
2nd Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts20 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 142 runs12 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts6 Feb 2025
IND v NZ
1st Test · New Zealand tour of India, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 8 wkts20 Oct 2024
SL v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 110 runs7 Aug 2024
SL v IND
2nd ODI · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 32 runs4 Aug 2024
SL v IND
1st ODI · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODIMatch tied2 Aug 2024
RSA v IND
Final · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 7 runs29 Jun 2024
IND v ENG
Semi Final 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 68 runs27 Jun 2024
AUS v IND
51st Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 24 runs24 Jun 2024
IND v BAN
47th Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 50 runs22 Jun 2024
AFG v IND
43rd Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 47 runs20 Jun 2024
IND v BAN
15th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20India won by 60 runs1 Jun 2024
IND v ENG
5th Test · England tour of India, 2024
TESTIndia won by an innings and 64 runs11 Mar 2024
IND v ENG
4th Test · England tour of India, 2024
TESTIndia won by 5 wkts27 Feb 2024
IND v ENG
3rd Test · England tour of India, 2024
TESTIndia won by 434 runs19 Feb 2024
IND v ENG
2nd Test · England tour of India, 2024
TESTIndia won by 106 runs6 Feb 2024
IND v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of India, 2024
T20Match tied and Super Over tied (India won 17 Jan 2024
RSA v IBPXI
2-day practice match · South Africa tour of India Practice matches, 2015
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2015
INDAT20 v RSA
T20 practice match · South Africa tour of India Practice matches, 2015
T20India AT20 won by 8 wkts29 Sep 2015

Career

9 Oct 2026
Most recent
29 Sep 2015
Earliest in archive
51
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 20ODI 18TEST 13

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

India
Aamir GaniAaron GeorgeAbdul SamadAbhigyan KunduAbhimanyu EaswaranAbhinav MukundAbhishek SharmaAezaz Kothariya Agnivesh AyachiAkash DeepAkhil HerwadkarAkshath Reddy