Menu
Latest India seek bowling solutions in bid for 4-1 finish

India vs West Indies — Match Centre

2nd ODI · Wed 30 Sep 2026 · 2:30 PM Bangladesh time · Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati · West Indies tour of India, 2026
India406/2 (43.3)
West Indies405/7 (50.0)
IND won
Toss: India chose to bowl
Cricket ball resting on a floodlit outfield

Match details

Status
Result · IND won
Match
2nd ODI · ODI · International
Scheduled start
Wed 30 Sep 2026 · 2:30 PM Bangladesh time
Wed 30 Sep · 2:00 PM (local time, UTC+05:30)
Scheduled end
Wed 30 Sep 2026 · 10:30 PM Bangladesh time
Wed 30 Sep · 10:00 PM (local time, UTC+05:30)
Scheduled length
8 h
Toss
India chose to bowl
Match referee
Prakash Bhatt (IND)
Umpire
Sharfuddoula Saikat (BAN)
Umpire
Virender Sharma (IND)
TV umpire
Sam Nogajski (AUS)
Data
Scores fetched Tue 13 Oct 2026 · 6:30 AM Bangladesh time

Scorecard

West Indies · 405/7 (50.0)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
John CampbellJohn Campbellc Naman Dhir b Gurnoor Brar1016895148.53
Keacy CartyKeacy Cartyc Naman Dhir b Prasidh Krishna9102090.00
Shai HopeShai Hope (c) †c Auqib Nabi b Kuldeep Yadav1049483110.64
Amir JangooAmir Jangooc Ruturaj Gaikwad b Ravindra Jadeja11477133148.05
Sherfane RutherfordSherfane Rutherfordc (sub)Yashasvi Jaiswal b Gurnoor Brar01000.00
Roston ChaseRoston Chasenot out292540116.00
Keemo PaulKeemo Paulc Virat Kohli b Kuldeep Yadav380037.50
Alzarri JosephAlzarri Josephc Rohit Sharma b Ravindra Jadeja8101080.00
Shamar JosephShamar Josephnot out14811175.00
Did not bat: Jayden Seales, Vitel Lawes
BowlerOMRWEcon
Prasidh KrishnaPrasidh Krishna5.004519.00
Auqib NabiAuqib Nabi8.508409.50
Gurnoor BrarGurnoor Brar10.009629.60
Naman DhirNaman Dhir6.103806.20
Ravindra JadejaRavindra Jadeja10.007527.50
Kuldeep YadavKuldeep Yadav10.006526.50

India · 406/2 (43.3)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Rohit SharmaRohit Sharmalbw b Jayden Seales10175106134.67
Shubman GillShubman Gill (c)not out223133268167.67
Virat KohliVirat Kohlic Sherfane Rutherford b Shamar Joseph291931152.63
Ruturaj GaikwadRuturaj Gaikwadnot out31372083.78
Did not bat: KL Rahul, Naman Dhir, Ravindra Jadeja, Auqib Nabi, Gurnoor Brar, Kuldeep Yadav, Prasidh Krishna
BowlerOMRWEcon
Jayden SealesJayden Seales8.007819.80
Alzarri JosephAlzarri Joseph8.0089011.10
Shamar JosephShamar Joseph6.005218.70
Keemo PaulKeemo Paul3.0049016.30
Roston ChaseRoston Chase8.306307.40
Vitel LawesVitel Lawes10.007307.30

Preview

Head-to-Head · recent meetings

IND
4
wins
Played
8
1 no-result
WI
3
wins
IND v WI
No result due to rain
T20 · Oct 2026
WI v IND
West Indies won by 24 runs
T20 · Oct 2026
IND v WI
India won by 14 runs
T20 · Oct 2026
IND v WI
West Indies won by 6 wkts
T20 · Oct 2026
WI v IND
India won by 8 wkts
T20 · Oct 2026
IND v WI
WI won
ODI · Oct 2026
IND v WI
IND won
ODI · Sep 2026
IND v WI
IND won
ODI · Sep 2026

Recent form · last 5 completed

India
LLLLW
Last: England won by 3 runs
West Indies
WDNRWL
Last: West Indies won by 8 wkts
W won · L lost · D drawn or tied · NR no result

Discussion

Discussion 0

Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet — be the first to join the discussion.

Info

ResultIND won
Match2nd ODI · ODI
SeriesWest Indies tour of India, 2026
Date & timeWed 30 Sep 2026 · 2:30 PM Bangladesh time
VenueBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati
TossToss: India chose to bowl
Match refereePrakash Bhatt (IND)
UmpireSharfuddoula Saikat (BAN)
UmpireVirender Sharma (IND)
TV umpireSam Nogajski (AUS)