Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Roston Chase

Roston Chase

Roston Lamar Chase
West Indies · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak March 22, 1992 (34 years) Barbados
183
Career wickets
Test best #31ODI best #46T20 best #13
191
Matches
4,845
Runs
183
Wickets
6
100s

Overview

Roston Chase

West Indies is a hub of talent; but sadly, a major chunk of that talent gets drawn towards T20s and eventually rakes big across the globe in different leagues. However, Roston Chase is different. The off-spinner bats low in the order but has shown in his short career so far that he can bat for draws - a trait diminishing in the Caribbean Island. Chase got his maiden Test call-up for the series against India in 2016 and in only his 2nd Test returned with figures of 5/121 before scoring a rearguard ton (137) on the final day to draw the Jamaica Test. The rare feat made Chase only the the fourth West Indian, after Denis Atkinson, Collie Smith and Sir Garfield Sobers, to take a five-wicket haul and score a hundred in the same Test match.

It wasn't to be a one innings effort. In the following year, his two centuries nearly saved a home series against Pakistan - only for his team to lose the final Test and the series in the penultimate over of the match. In a West Indies team crying for quality, Chase has shown he has it in him to forge an excellent Test career - despite being a late bloomer.

Barbados born Chase's inclusion in the national side came at the back of an incredible showing at the 2015-16 Professional Cricket League. Chase blasted 710 runs with the bat and secured 23 wickets that included fifers against Guyana in both the innings. With West Indies looking for an all-rounder for the Test set-up, his all-round show was bound to get noticed.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
5*(4)INDT20I11 Oct 26
5(3)INDT20I06 Oct 26
70 & 17PAKTest02 Aug 26
10 & 8PAKTest25 Jul 26
23 & DNBSLTest03 Jul 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-53BANTest28 Oct 26
0-43INDT20I14 Oct 26
2-38INDT20I11 Oct 26
3-24INDT20I09 Oct 26
1-37INDT20I06 Oct 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test61 matches
Batting
2,808
Runs
26
Avg
194
HS
6/12
100/50
Bowling
96
Wkts
49.21
Avg
8/60
Best
83.28
SR
ODI70 matches
Batting
1,191
Runs
25.89
Avg
94
HS
0/6
100/50
Bowling
47
Wkts
44.45
Avg
3/30
Best
54.21
SR
T2060 matches
Batting
846
Runs
23.5
Avg
67
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
40
Wkts
28.9
Avg
3/12
Best
22.9
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6170600
Innings11255440
Runs280811918460
Balls598515267130
Highest19494670
Average2625.8923.50
SR46.9278.05118.660
Not Out4980
Fours29090730
Sixes2414220
Ducks15650
50s12640
100s6000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6170600
Innings8961520
Balls799525489160
Runs4724208911560
Maidens1411310
Wickets9647400
Avg49.2144.4528.90.0
Eco3.554.927.570
SR83.2854.2122.90.0
BBI8/603/303/12-/-
BBM8/603/303/12-/-
4w4000
5w4000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BAN v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2026
TESTDay 2: Stumps - West Indies trail by 138 r1 Nov 2026
BCBXI v WI
2-Day Warm-Up Match · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2026
TESTMatch drawn23 Oct 2026
WI v IND
4th T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20West Indies won by 24 runs14 Oct 2026
IND v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20India won by 14 runs11 Oct 2026
IND v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20West Indies won by 6 wkts9 Oct 2026
WI v IND
1st T20I · West Indies tour of India, 2026
T20India won by 8 wkts6 Oct 2026
IND v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of India, 2026
ODIIND won30 Sep 2026
IND v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of India, 2026
ODIIND won27 Sep 2026
WI v PAK
2nd Test · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2026
TESTPakistan won by 8 wkts6 Aug 2026
WI v PAK
1st Test · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2026
TESTWest Indies won by 90 runs29 Jul 2026
SL v WI
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
TESTMatch drawn7 Jul 2026
SL v WI
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
TESTWest Indies won by an innings and 217 runs29 Jun 2026
SL v WI
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts15 Jun 2026
WI v ITA
37th Match, Group C · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20West Indies won by 42 runs19 Feb 2026
NZ v WI
3rd Test · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
TESTNew Zealand won by 323 runs21 Dec 2025
NZ v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
TESTNew Zealand won by 9 wkts13 Dec 2025
NZ v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
TESTMatch drawn5 Dec 2025
NZ v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 4 wkts22 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts (Match reduced 19 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 7 runs16 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
5th T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 8 wkts13 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
4th T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result - due to rain10 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 3 runs6 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20West Indies won by 7 runs5 Nov 2025
BAN v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts31 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 14 runs29 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 16 runs27 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
ODIBangladesh won by 179 runs23 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
ODIWest Indies won the Super Over21 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
ODIBangladesh won by 74 runs18 Oct 2025
IND v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of India, 2025
TESTIndia won by 7 wkts14 Oct 2025
IND v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of India, 2025
TESTIndia won by an innings and 140 runs6 Oct 2025
WI v PAK
3rd ODI · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIWest Indies won by 202 runs12 Aug 2025
WI v PAK
2nd ODI · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIWest Indies won by 5 wkts (DLS Method)10 Aug 2025
WI v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 5 wkts8 Aug 2025
WI v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 13 runs4 Aug 2025
WI v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
T20West Indies won by 2 wkts3 Aug 2025
WI v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 14 runs1 Aug 2025
WI v AUS
4th T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts26 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 6 wkts25 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 8 wkts23 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts21 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
3rd Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 176 runs16 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 133 runs7 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 159 runs29 Jun 2025
IRE v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Ireland, 2025
T20West Indies won by 62 runs15 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 4 wkts8 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 21 runs6 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 7 wkts (Match reduced to 403 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 3 wkts1 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 238 runs29 May 2025
IRE v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Ireland, 2025
ODIWest Indies won by 197 runs DLS Method (Ta25 May 2025
IRE v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Ireland, 2025
ODINo result due to rain23 May 2025
IRE v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Ireland, 2025
ODIIreland won by 124 runs21 May 2025
WI v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 80 runs20 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 27 runs18 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 7 runs16 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
3rd ODI · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 4 wkts12 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
2nd ODI · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 7 wkts10 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
1st ODI · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 5 wkts8 Dec 2024
WI v ENG
5th T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20No result due to rain17 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
4th T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts16 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 3 wkts14 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts10 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts6 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIEngland won by 5 wkts2 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts (DLS method)31 Oct 2024
SL v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts (Match reduced t26 Oct 2024
SL v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 5 wkts (Match reduced to 23 Oct 2024
SL v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 5 wkts (2nd innings reduc20 Oct 2024
SL v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts17 Oct 2024
SL v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 73 runs15 Oct 2024
SL v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts13 Oct 2024
WI v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 8 wkts - 13 Overs per -27 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 30 runs25 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 7 wkts23 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
50th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 3 wkts - 2nd inns redu24 Jun 2024
USA v WI
46th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 9 wkts22 Jun 2024
ENG v WI
42nd Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts20 Jun 2024
WI v NZ
26th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 13 runs13 Jun 2024
WI v UGA
18th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 134 runs9 Jun 2024
WI v PNG
2nd Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts2 Jun 2024
WI v AUS
12th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20West Indies won by 35 runs30 May 2024
WI v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 16 runs25 May 2024
WI v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 28 runs23 May 2024
AUS v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
T20West Indies won by 37 runs13 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 8 wkts6 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 83 runs4 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 8 wkts2 Feb 2024
WI v RSAIXI
3-day Practice Match · West Indies tour of South Africa, 2023
TESTMatch drawn23 Feb 2023
WI v ZIMXI
3-day Warm-up Match · West Indies tour of Zimbabwe, 2023
TESTMatch drawn30 Jan 2023
PMXI v WI
4-day Warm-up Match · West Indies tour of Australia, 2022
TESTMatch drawn26 Nov 2022
WI v NSW/ACT
3-day Warm-up Match · West Indies tour of Australia, 2022
TESTMatch drawn19 Nov 2022
WICBPXI v SL
2-day Practice Match · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies, 2021
TESTMatch drawn18 Mar 2021
SLCPXI v WI
One-day Practice Match · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2020
ODIWest Indies won by 6 wkts20 Feb 2020
BCBXI v WI
One-day Practice Match · Windies tour of Bangladesh, 2018
ODIBCBXI won by 51 runs (D/L method)6 Dec 2018
BCBXI v WI
Two-day Practice Match · Windies tour of Bangladesh, 2018
TESTMatch drawn19 Nov 2018
BPXI v WI
Two-day Practice Match · Windies tour of India, 2018
TESTMatch drawn30 Sep 2018
WI v PCBPXI
3-day practice match · West Indies v Emirates Cricket Board Practice matches in UAE, 2016
TESTMatch drawn9 Oct 2016
EMCBXI v WI
2-day practice match · West Indies v Emirates Cricket Board Practice matches in UAE, 2016
TESTMatch drawn4 Oct 2016

Career

1 Nov 2026
Most recent
4 Oct 2016
Earliest in archive
100
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 23T20 46ODI 31

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

West Indies
Aadian RachaAdam SanfordAmir JangooAnderson PhillipAndre FletcherAndre RussellAnthony AlleyneAshley NurseBryan CharlesCarlos BrathwaiteCarlton BaughCephas Cooper