Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Faheem Ashraf

Faheem Ashraf

Pakistan · Bowling Allrounder
Left Handed Bat Right-arm medium January 16, 1994 (32 years)
119
Career wickets
Test best #52ODI best #54T20 best #7
146
Matches
1,692
Runs
119
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Faheem Ashraf

Pakistan has an arsenal of fast bowling all-rounders and it wouldn’t be wrong to call Faheem Ashraf as one of them. There are many upcoming talented all-rounders in the team and with so many resources to choose from, it has become a big headache for Pakistani selectors. Players come in the team, they get chances, they struggle and soon after are dropped. This has been the case with countless cricketers from Pakistan; hence they're known to be one of the most unpredictable sides in world cricket. Looking at the way his career has panned out so far, hopefully Ashraf doesn't fall into that category of players.

Ashraf who started his career as a pacer caught the attention of the world right after his blazing cameo off 64(30) in the warm-up encounter of Champions Trophy 2017 against Bangladesh. In the 90s, pinch-hitters were quite popular and Ashraf has all the traits required to be called one. During Pakistan's recent tour of New Zealand, Ashraf was also promoted to open the batting in one of the ODIs, unfortunately he failed.

In October 2017 against Sri Lanka, Faheem Ashraf dismissed Isuru Udana, Mahela Udawatte and Dasun Shanaka on successive deliveries and became the first ever Pakistani bowler to claim a hat-trick in T20Is. Shows how fatal he can be if he gets going. With the presence of other all-rounders in the team, if Faheem Ashraf wants to become a regular face in the playing XI, he will have to work a lot harder and come up with such laudable performances more often than not. And if at all the young all-rounder performs well on a consistent basis in near future, he can definitely prove to be an integral part of the squad for the upcoming World Cup in 2019.

Written by Nikhil Jadhav

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
39(26)ENGODI20 Oct 26
6(6)SLODI18 Oct 26
9(20)BANODI15 Mar 26
14(15)BANODI13 Mar 26
37(47)BANODI11 Mar 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-14ENGODI20 Oct 26
2-49SLODI18 Oct 26
0-24BANODI15 Mar 26
1-18BANODI13 Mar 26
0-19BANODI11 Mar 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test17 matches
Batting
687
Runs
26.42
Avg
91
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
25
Wkts
39.64
Avg
3/42
Best
76.32
SR
ODI45 matches
Batting
410
Runs
14.64
Avg
73
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
33
Wkts
45.7
Avg
5/22
Best
52.3
SR
T2084 matches
Batting
595
Runs
13.52
Avg
51
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
61
Wkts
25.25
Avg
4/23
Best
19.23
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1745840
Innings2731590
Runs6874105950
Balls12684794330
Highest9173510
Average26.4214.6413.520
SR54.1885.60137.420
Not Out13150
Fours10036400
Sixes313330
Ducks4260
50s4110
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1745840
Innings3143740
Balls1908172611730
Runs991150815400
Maidens79910
Wickets2533610
Avg39.6445.725.250.0
Eco3.125.247.880
SR76.3252.319.230.0
BBI3/425/224/23-/-
BBM6/995/224/23-/-
4w0020
5w0100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
PAK v ENG
2nd Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODIPakistan won by 87 runs20 Oct 2026
PAK v SL
1st Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODIPakistan won by 37 runs18 Oct 2026
PAK v SL
Final · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 6 wkts29 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
6th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 runs27 Nov 2025
PAK v ZIM
4th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 69 runs23 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
3rd Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts22 Nov 2025
PAK v ZIM
1st Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 5 wkts18 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 wkts16 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 runs11 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 7 wkts8 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 8 wkts6 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 4 wkts1 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 9 wkts31 Oct 2025
PAK v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20South Africa won by 55 runs28 Oct 2025
IND v PAK
Final · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 5 wkts28 Sep 2025
PAK v BAN
Super Fours, 17th Match (A2 v B2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Pakistan won by 11 runs25 Sep 2025
PAK v SL
Super Fours, 15th Match (A2 v B1) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Pakistan won by 5 wkts23 Sep 2025
IND v PAK
Super Fours, 14th Match (A1 v A2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 6 wkts21 Sep 2025
IND v PAK
6th Match, Group A · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts14 Sep 2025
PAK v OMAN
4th Match, Group A · Asia Cup 2025
T20Pakistan won by 93 runs12 Sep 2025
PAK v AFG
Final · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 75 runs7 Sep 2025
PAK v UAE
5th Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 31 runs4 Sep 2025
PAK v AFG
4th Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 18 runs2 Sep 2025
UAE v PAK
2nd Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 31 runs30 Aug 2025
AFG v PAK
1st Match · United Arab Emirates T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 39 runs29 Aug 2025
WI v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 5 wkts8 Aug 2025
WI v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 13 runs4 Aug 2025
WI v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
T20West Indies won by 2 wkts3 Aug 2025
WI v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 14 runs1 Aug 2025
BAN v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 74 runs24 Jul 2025
BAN v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 runs22 Jul 2025
BAN v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 7 wkts20 Jul 2025
PAK v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts1 Jun 2025
PAK v BAN
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 57 runs30 May 2025
PAK v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 37 runs28 May 2025
NZ v PAK
3rd ODI · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 43 runs (42 Ovs game du4 Apr 2025
NZ v PAK
2nd ODI · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 84 runs1 Apr 2025
NZ v PAK
Final · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts14 Feb 2025
PAK v PMXI
4-day Warm-up match · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2023-24
TESTMatch drawn9 Dec 2023
SLXI v PAK
3-day Warm-up Match · Pakistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2022
TESTMatch drawn13 Jul 2022
RSAIXI v PAK
3-day Practice match · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2018-19
TESTPakistan won by 6 wkts21 Dec 2018
PAK v WXI
1st T20I · World XI tour of Pakistan, 2017
T20Pakistan won by 20 runs12 Sep 2017

Career

20 Oct 2026
Most recent
12 Sep 2017
Earliest in archive
42
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 10T20 29TEST 3

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Pakistan
Abbas AfridiAbdul RazzaqAbdul SamadAbdul SubhanAbdullah ShafiqueAbdur RehmanAbid AliAbrar AhmedAhmed HussainAhmed ShehzadAli Hassan BalochAli Raza