Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Babar Azam

Babar Azam

Mohammad Babar Azam
Pakistan · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak October 15, 1994 (31 years) Lahore, Punjab
15,993
Career runs
Test best #2ODI best #1T20 best #1
353
Matches
15,993
Runs
196
Highest
32
100s

Overview

Babar Azam

When Babar Azam notched up his 5th ODI ton against West Indies in his 25th innings in early 2017, he became the second quickest after Quinton De Kock to score five ODI tons. His aggregate of 1306 runs after 25 knocks tallied the highest, beating Jonathan Trott's numbers. Life indeed has been on fast tracks for Babar Azam. His three consecutive ODI tons against the Windies in 2016 in the UAE were a precursor to one glorious career that stares at us.

Pakistan's search for a dependable number 3 in the shorter formats has been an eternal one. Their batting stocks at the international level, especially in the shorter formats have looked as bare as Old Mother Hubbard's cupboard. The arrival of Babar onto the big scene however can't exactly be termed as serendipity.

Ever since he was drafted into the Pakistan under-19 team for the 2010 World Cup as a fifteen year old, it seemed as if another raw talent has been unleashed. However, some polishing resulted in another under-19 World Cup campaign in 2012. This time he was the skipper. Pakistan were knocked out by eventual winners India but Babar had piled the runs to be the top run getter for his team.

The journey post that was through the domestic system and come his chance in 2016, Babar grabbed it with hands as big as tentacles against the Windies in the UAE. A Test debut against the caribbean team also went well and the fairytale had a continuity. But flaws were ripped open on the bouncy tracks of Australia in late 2016 and early 2017 in the whites. But given the fact that he wants to emaluate Virat Kohli' feats and idolizes ABD, Babar would carve a way out.

Babar Azam is the cousin of Akmal (Kamran, Umar and Adnan) brothers and is often denoted as a talented batsman. He was the leading run-scorer in the tri-series that included Sri Lanka and Bangladesh Under - 19 in 2009. His consistency at Under - 19 level pushed the selectors to offer him a chance to play for his national side.

Over the years, Babar Azam has shown tremendous consistency across all formats and is considered as one of the best players in the history of Pakistan cricket. His impeccable stats are a proof of his achievements and it wouldn't be a surprise if he breaks several records in future.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
29(33)SLODI27 Oct 26
10(12)ENGODI25 Oct 26
34(52)ENGODI20 Oct 26
45(57)SLODI18 Oct 26
7 & 76ENGTest09 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-11 & DNBNZTest26 Dec 22
DNB & 0-6SLTest24 Jul 22
DNB & 0-9SLTest16 Jul 22
0-2 & DNBAUSTest21 Mar 22
1-7 & DNBAUSTest12 Mar 22

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test66 matches
Batting
4,771
Runs
42.98
Avg
196
HS
9/34
100/50
Bowling
2
Wkts
21.0
Avg
1/1
Best
45.0
SR
ODI143 matches
Batting
6,626
Runs
53.44
Avg
158
HS
20/38
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T20144 matches
Batting
4,596
Runs
38.95
Avg
122
HS
3/39
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches661431440
Innings1221401360
Runs4771662645960
Balls8613765235900
Highest1961581220
Average42.9853.4438.950
SR55.4086.60128.030
Not Out1116180
Fours5676104770
Sixes2869800
Ducks85100
50s3438390
100s92030
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches661431440
Innings8000
Balls90000
Runs42000
Maidens2000
Wickets2000
Avg21.00.00.00.0
Eco2.8000
SR45.00.00.00.0
BBI1/1-/--/--/-
BBM1/2-/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
PAK v SL
5th Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODISri Lanka won by 8 wkts27 Oct 2026
ENG v PAK
4th Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODIPakistan won by 1 wkt25 Oct 2026
PAK v ENG
2nd Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODIPakistan won by 87 runs20 Oct 2026
PAK v SL
1st Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODIPakistan won by 37 runs18 Oct 2026
PAK v ENG
3rd Test · Pakistan tour of England 2026
TESTEngland won by 8 wkts13 Sep 2026
ENG v PAK
2nd Test · Pakistan tour of England 2026
TESTEngland won by 194 runs31 Aug 2026
PCCSXI v PAK
3 -Day Warm-up match · Pakistan tour of England 2026
TESTPakistan won by 7 wkts15 Aug 2026
WI v PAK
2nd Test · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2026
TESTPakistan won by 8 wkts6 Aug 2026
WI v PAK
1st Test · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2026
TESTWest Indies won by 90 runs29 Jul 2026
PAK v WISXI
4 -Day Warm-up match · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2026
TESTMatch drawn21 Jul 2026
AUS v PAK
3rd ODI · Australia tour of Pakistan 2026
ODIPakistan won by 4 wkts4 Jun 2026
AUS v PAK
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Pakistan 2026
ODIAustralia won by 41 runs2 Jun 2026
AUS v PAK
1st ODI · Australia tour of Pakistan 2026
ODIPakistan won by 5 wkts30 May 2026
PAK v SL
Final · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 6 wkts29 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
6th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 runs27 Nov 2025
PAK v ZIM
4th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 69 runs23 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
3rd Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts22 Nov 2025
PAK v ZIM
1st Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 5 wkts18 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 wkts16 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 8 wkts14 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 runs11 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 7 wkts8 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 8 wkts6 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 2 wkts4 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 4 wkts1 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 9 wkts31 Oct 2025
PAK v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20South Africa won by 55 runs28 Oct 2025
PAK v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 8 wkts24 Oct 2025
PAK v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
TESTPakistan won by 93 runs16 Oct 2025
WI v PAK
3rd ODI · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIWest Indies won by 202 runs12 Aug 2025
WI v PAK
2nd ODI · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIWest Indies won by 5 wkts (DLS Method)10 Aug 2025
WI v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 5 wkts8 Aug 2025
NZ v PAK
3rd ODI · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 43 runs (42 Ovs game du4 Apr 2025
NZ v PAK
2nd ODI · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 84 runs1 Apr 2025
NZ v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 73 runs28 Mar 2025
PAK v IND
5th Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts23 Feb 2025
PAK v NZ
1st Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 60 runs19 Feb 2025
NZ v PAK
Final · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts14 Feb 2025
PAK v RSA
3rd ODI Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 wkts12 Feb 2025
PAK v NZ
1st ODI Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 78 runs8 Feb 2025
PAK v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of Pakistan, 2025
TESTWest Indies won by 120 runs29 Jan 2025
PAK v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of Pakistan, 2025
TESTPakistan won by 127 runs21 Jan 2025
RSA v PAK
2nd Test · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
TESTSouth Africa won by 10 wkts7 Jan 2025
RSA v PAK
1st Test · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
TESTSouth Africa won by 2 wkts30 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
3rd ODI · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
ODIPakistan won by 36 runs (DLS Method)22 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
2nd ODI · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
ODIPakistan won by 81 runs19 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
ODIPakistan won by 3 wkts17 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
T20South Africa won by 7 wkts13 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
T20South Africa won by 11 runs10 Dec 2024
AUS v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2024
T20Australia won by 7 wkts18 Nov 2024
AUS v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2024
T20Australia won by 13 runs16 Nov 2024
AUS v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2024
T20Australia won by 29 runs14 Nov 2024
AUS v PAK
3rd ODI · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2024
ODIPakistan won by 8 wkts10 Nov 2024
AUS v PAK
2nd ODI · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2024
ODIPakistan won by 9 wkts8 Nov 2024
AUS v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 2 wkts4 Nov 2024
PAK v ENG
1st Test · England tour of Pakistan, 2024
TESTEngland won by an innings and 47 runs11 Oct 2024
PAK v BAN
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of Pakistan, 2024
TESTBangladesh won by 6 wkts3 Sep 2024
PAK v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of Pakistan, 2024
TESTBangladesh won by 10 wkts25 Aug 2024
PAK v IRE
36th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Pakistan won by 3 wkts16 Jun 2024
PAK v CAN
22nd Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts11 Jun 2024
IND v PAK
19th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 6 runs9 Jun 2024
USA v PAK
11th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Match tied (United States won the super ov6 Jun 2024
ENG v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts30 May 2024
ENG v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 23 runs25 May 2024
IRE v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 6 wkts14 May 2024
IRE v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts12 May 2024
IRE v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Ireland won by 5 wkts10 May 2024
PAK v NZ
5th T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 9 runs27 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
4th T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 4 runs25 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
3rd T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 7 wkts21 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
2nd T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts20 Apr 2024
NZ v PAK
5th T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 42 runs21 Jan 2024
NZ v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 7 wkts19 Jan 2024
NZ v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 45 runs17 Jan 2024
NZ v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 21 runs14 Jan 2024
NZ v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 46 runs12 Jan 2024
PAK v PMXI
4-day Warm-up match · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2023-24
TESTMatch drawn9 Dec 2023
SLCPXI v PAK
2-day Practice Match · Pakistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2023
TESTMatch drawn12 Jul 2023
SLXI v PAK
3-day Warm-up Match · Pakistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2022
TESTMatch drawn13 Jul 2022
CAXI v PAK
2-day Practice Match · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2019
TESTMatch drawn16 Nov 2019
CAXI v PAK
T20 Practice Match · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2019
T20Pakistan won by 6 wkts31 Oct 2019
RSAIXI v PAK
3-day Practice match · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2018-19
TESTPakistan won by 6 wkts21 Dec 2018
PAK v WXI
3rd T20I · World XI tour of Pakistan, 2017
T20Pakistan won by 33 runs15 Sep 2017
PAK v WXI
2nd T20I · World XI tour of Pakistan, 2017
T20World XI won by 7 wkts13 Sep 2017
PAK v WXI
1st T20I · World XI tour of Pakistan, 2017
T20Pakistan won by 20 runs12 Sep 2017

Career

27 Oct 2026
Most recent
12 Sep 2017
Earliest in archive
85
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 30TEST 20T20 35

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
MostFiftiesT20I#14596
Most runsT20I#14596
Most hundredsT20I#64596
Most hundredsODI#196705

Related players

Pakistan
Abbas AfridiAbdul RazzaqAbdul SamadAbdul SubhanAbdullah ShafiqueAbdur RehmanAbid AliAbrar AhmedAhmed HussainAhmed ShehzadAli Hassan BalochAli Raza