Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Will Jacks

Will Jacks

William George Jacks
England · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak November 21, 1998 (27 years) Chertsey, Surrey
2,245
Career runs
ODI best #76T20 best #55
109
Matches
2,245
Runs
59
Wickets
1
100s

Overview

Will Jacks

Having grown attached to the sport from a very young age, Will Jacks progressed through every age-group level at Surrey, starting from the U-9s, before earning selection for England U-19s and the ECB XI. Primarily an off-spin bowling all-rounder, Jacks is known for his control and smart variations with the ball, but it is his explosive batting that has made him a standout in modern T20 cricket. Tall and lean, he generates immense power through his long levers, allowing him to clear boundaries with remarkable ease.

He built a strong reputation early on through consistent performances in youth cricket and domestic competitions, highlighted by a century in Youth Tests against India and impactful displays in the Under-19 World Cup. Though initially seen as a white-ball specialist, Jacks broke into England’s Test side in 2022 on the back of his off-spin, before becoming a regular feature across formats in franchise leagues around the world.

Jacks’ T20 pedigree was on full display in the IPL when he represented Royal Challengers Bengaluru in 2024, where he smashed a stunning century against Gujarat Titans, showcasing his ability to dominate bowling attacks at the highest level. His aggressive approach and versatility made him a valuable T20 asset globally.

In IPL 2025, playing for Mumbai Indians, Jacks delivered a solid all-round season. He scored 233 runs across the campaign at a strike rate of over 135.47, including a half-century, often providing momentum in the middle overs. While his bowling was used sparingly, he chipped in with a few handy overs when required, adding balance to the side and picked 6 wickets across the season. His ability to accelerate against both spin and pace made him an important component of Mumbai’s batting unit.

Mumbai Indians will expect Jacks to take on an even more defined role as a dynamic middle-order aggressor who can also float up the order when needed. His primary responsibility will be to maintain a high strike rate, counter spin in the middle overs and provide quick acceleration in crunch situations. Additionally, his off-spin offers a useful sixth-bowling option, especially on spin-friendly surfaces.

If Jacks can build on his 2025 performances with greater consistency and bigger match-defining knocks, he has the potential to become a key match-winner for Mumbai Indians in IPL 2026, contributing both as a power-hitter and a multi-dimensional all-rounder.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
13(16)PAKODI25 Oct 26
66*(30)SLODI22 Oct 26
19(24)PAKODI20 Oct 26
25(21)SLODI27 Sep 26
52(61)SLODI24 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-18PAKODI25 Oct 26
0-41SLODI22 Oct 26
1-45PAKODI20 Oct 26
1-8SLODI27 Sep 26
0-33SLODI24 Sep 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test6 matches
Batting
234
Runs
21.27
Avg
47
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
12
Wkts
46.17
Avg
6/161
Best
60.08
SR
ODI27 matches
Batting
725
Runs
34.52
Avg
94
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
15
Wkts
38.07
Avg
5/22
Best
38.0
SR
T2048 matches
Batting
684
Runs
22.06
Avg
53
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
22
Wkts
22.64
Avg
3/14
Best
15.82
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL28 matches
Batting
602
Runs
27.36
Avg
100
HS
1/2
100/50
Bowling
10
Wkts
31.4
Avg
2/14
Best
19.1
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6274828
Innings11243926
Runs234725684602
Balls453713463379
Highest479453100
Average21.2734.5222.0627.36
SR51.66101.69147.74158.84
Not Out0384
Fours17656050
Sixes6203438
Ducks1210
50s0412
100s0001
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6274828
Innings9192419
Balls721570348191
Runs554571498314
Maidens11100
Wickets12152210
Avg46.1738.0722.6431.4
Eco4.616.018.599.86
SR60.0838.015.8219.1
BBI6/1615/223/142/14
BBM6/1995/223/142/14
4w0000
5w1100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ENG v PAK
4th Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODIPakistan won by 1 wkt25 Oct 2026
ENG v SL
3rd Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODISri Lanka won by 2 wkts22 Oct 2026
PAK v ENG
2nd Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODIPakistan won by 87 runs20 Oct 2026
ENG v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
ODIENG won27 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
ODISri Lanka won by 16 runs24 Sep 2026
ENG v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 89 runs22 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 8 wkts19 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 6 wkts17 Sep 2026
ENG v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 119 runs15 Sep 2026
SL v ENGA
1st T20 · England Lions v Sri Lanka T20 Series, 2026
T20England Lions won by 9 wkts11 Sep 2026
ENG v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 27 runs19 Jul 2026
IND v ENG
2nd ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 4 wkts16 Jul 2026
ENG v IND
1st ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts14 Jul 2026
ENG v IND
5th T20I · India tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 56 runs11 Jul 2026
ENG v ITA
29th Match, Group C · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20England won by 24 runs16 Feb 2026
AUS v ENG
5th Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 5 wkts7 Jan 2026
AUS v ENG
4th Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTEngland won by 4 wkts29 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
3rd Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 82 runs20 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
2nd Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 8 wkts8 Dec 2025
ENG v ENGA
3-day Warm-up Match · England Lions tour of Australia, 2025
TESTEngland won by 5 wkts15 Nov 2025
IRE v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of Ireland, 2025
T20England won by 4 wkts17 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 146 runs12 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20South Africa won by 14 runs (DLS Method)10 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 342 runs7 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 5 runs4 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts2 Sep 2025
ENG v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 37 runs10 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 4 wkts8 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 21 runs6 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 7 wkts (Match reduced to 403 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 3 wkts1 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 238 runs29 May 2025
WI v ENG
4th T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts16 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 3 wkts14 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts10 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts9 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts6 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIEngland won by 5 wkts2 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts (DLS method)31 Oct 2024
ENG v AUS
5th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 49 runs (DLS method)29 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
4th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 186 runs27 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 46 runs (DLS method)24 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 68 runs21 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 7 wkts19 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 3 wkts13 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of England, 2024
T20Australia won by 28 runs11 Sep 2024
ENG v OMAN
28th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts13 Jun 2024
AUS v ENG
17th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 36 runs8 Jun 2024
ENG v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts30 May 2024
ENG v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 23 runs25 May 2024
ENG v NZXI
2-day Warm-up Match · England tour of New Zealand, 2023
TESTMatch drawn9 Feb 2023

Career

25 Oct 2026
Most recent
9 Feb 2023
Earliest in archive
51
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 23T20 22TEST 6

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

England
Adam FinchAdam LythAdam RossingtonAdil RashidAjmal ShahzadAlex FrenchAlex HalesAlex LeesAli FarooqAteeq JavidBen BrownBen Coad