Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Heinrich Klaasen

Heinrich Klaasen

South Africa · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak July 30, 1991 (35 years) Pretoria, Transvaal
5,349
Career runs
ODI best #3T20 best #41
186
Matches
5,349
Runs
174
Highest
6
100s

Overview

Heinrich Klaasen

A destructive middle-order batter and an exceptional fielder who’s also capable of keeping wickets, Heinrich Klaasen is almost the perfect modern-day white-ball package. Whilst pursuing his bachelors' degree at the University of Pretoria, Heinrich Klaasen gained an interest in cricket after he made it to his college team. Rising through the ranks, he was handed a first-class debut for the Northerns in the 2012/13 season. Having taken the longer route to the top through domestic cricket rather than age-level cricket, Klaasen piled on the numbers and had an exponentially rising graph in his first three seasons, starting off with an average of 42 in his debut season which inflated to an exemplary 65 in his third.

The sheer weight of runs and his consistency gave him a license to play first-class cricket, and he immediately made an impression, falling just short of a double-hundred in February 2017 to help the Titans beat the Dolphins in the penultimate round of the first-class competition. Consistent performances throughout the season earned him a ticket to New Zealand as a reserve wicketkeeper. Unfortunately, however, he did not make the playing XI and missed out on the coveted Test cap.

South Africa's National Academy coach Shukri Conrad hailed him (a little controversially) as the 'poor man's Dhoni'. “Heinrich stays very calm in the situation. He stays in the moment. There’s very much a ‘poor man’s MS Dhoni’ about him. There are really no sideshows to his game and he doesn’t wait for the game to come to him. That is what I like most about him. He is as tough as they come.”

As it so happened, Klaasen got the opportunity to play against MS Dhoni when India visited in early 2018, replacing an injured de Kock in the ODI series. In an otherwise dismal limited-overs leg for the hosts, Klaasen was the shining light, earning himself the man of the match award in the only two games that the Proteas won. Pitted against the top-ranked international side in the world, Heinrich has turned out two composed performances under pressure. His T20I debut too came in the following T20I series against India and he was mighty impressive once again, winning a player of the match award for his 30-ball 69. He found himself back in the Test squad later that year for a series against Australia but didn’t feature in any game again. His Test debut eventually came in 2019 against India.

Quickly making a name for himself as a middle-order powerhouse and an exceptional fielder when he wasn’t behind the stumps, Klaasen was in demand amongst T20 franchises around the globe. His IPL foray came in unusual circumstances as he joined the Rajasthan Royals as a late call-up in 2018. Having impressed during the white-ball series against India, the wicket-keeper batsman was called up as a replacement for Australia's Steve Smith - who found himself with a one-year ban on account of the 'sandpaper fiasco'. Although he wasn't a first choice player, Klaasen acquitted himself fairly well in the four games he got to play. Released before the 2019 auctions, Klaasen was bought by the Royal Challengers, who snapped him up at the base price of 50 lakh rupees.

It took a while for Klaasen to find success in the IPL and he spent the majority of his time at RCB running the drinks. In the meantime, however, Klaasen was building up a solid reputation as a limited-overs cricketer whenever he got an opportunity. His maiden ODI hundred came in 2020 against Australia and he was always in the reckoning for the national side. He was part of both the 2021 and 2022 T20 World Cup squads but only played 4 games combined.

The year 2023, however, was Klaasen’s real coming of age. He started the year off with a blistering century for Durban’s Super Giants in the SA20 and he backed that up with another century in the IPL, this time for SRH against his former side RCB. Later in the year, playing the MLC, Klaasen struck yet another hundred playing for the Seattle Orcas and became the first player to score a century in the MLC. He had a successful campaign in The Hundred as well scoring 189 runs in 7 games for the Oval Invincibles.

His top-form meant that he was called up for the 2023 Cricket World Cup as a reserve wicket-keeper.

By Rishi Roy and Anurag Hegde

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
18(10)RRT2027 May 26
51(24)RCBT2022 May 26
47(26)CSKT2018 May 26
14(16)GTT2012 May 26
69(43)PBKST2006 May 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-14IREODI16 Jul 21
0-14ENGT20I27 Nov 20
0-19AUSODI07 Mar 20

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test4 matches
Batting
104
Runs
13
Avg
35
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI60 matches
Batting
2,141
Runs
43.69
Avg
174
HS
4/11
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/14
Best
0.0
SR
T2058 matches
Batting
1,000
Runs
23.26
Avg
81
HS
0/5
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/14
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL64 matches
Batting
2,104
Runs
42.08
Avg
105
HS
2/13
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4605864
Innings8565360
Runs104214110002104
Balls23018297051262
Highest3517481105
Average1343.6923.2642.08
SR45.22117.06141.85166.72
Not Out071010
Fours1120072146
Sixes07152120
Ducks0221
50s011513
100s0402
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4605864
Innings0210
Balls03060
Runs033140
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco06.6140
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/-0/140/14-/-
BBM-/-0/140/14-/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
RDD v DBG
30th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Dublin Guardians won by 5 wkts17 Sep 2026
RDD v ECR
27th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Rotterdam Dockers won by 5 runs15 Sep 2026
RSA v NZ
2nd Semi-Final (B1 v A2) · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 50 runs5 Mar 2025
RSA v ENG
11th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts1 Mar 2025
PAKA v RSA
3rd Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 3 wkts17 Feb 2025
PAK v RSA
3rd ODI Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 wkts12 Feb 2025
RSA v PAK
3rd ODI · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
ODIPakistan won by 36 runs (DLS Method)22 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
2nd ODI · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
ODIPakistan won by 81 runs19 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
ODIPakistan won by 3 wkts17 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
T20South Africa won by 7 wkts13 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
T20South Africa won by 11 runs10 Dec 2024
RSA v IND
4th T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 135 runs15 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 11 runs13 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20South Africa won by 3 wkts10 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
1st T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 61 runs8 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
Final · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 7 runs29 Jun 2024
RSA v AFG
Semi Final 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 9 wkts27 Jun 2024
WI v RSA
50th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 3 wkts - 2nd inns redu24 Jun 2024
ENG v RSA
45th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 7 runs21 Jun 2024
USA v RSA
41st Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 18 runs19 Jun 2024
RSA v NEP
31st Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 1 run14 Jun 2024
RSA v BAN
21st Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 4 runs10 Jun 2024
NED v RSA
16th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 4 wkts8 Jun 2024
SL v RSA
4th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 6 wkts3 Jun 2024
RSA v CAXI
4-day Warm-up Match · South Africa tour of Australia, 2022-23
TESTMatch drawn12 Dec 2022
BPXI v RSA
3-day Practice Match · South Africa tour of India, 2019
TESTMatch drawn28 Sep 2019
RSAIXI v BAN
One-day practice match · Bangladesh tour of South Africa Practice matches, 2017
ODISouth African Invitation XI won by 6 wkts12 Oct 2017
RSAIXI v BAN
3-day practice match · Bangladesh tour of South Africa Practice matches, 2017
TESTMatch drawn23 Sep 2017

Career

17 Sep 2026
Most recent
23 Sep 2017
Earliest in archive
28
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 17ODI 8TEST 3

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

South Africa
Aaron PhangisoAB de VilliersAdnaan LagadienAiden MarkramAlan DawsonAlbie MorkelAlviro PetersenAndile PhehlukwayoAnrich NortjeArmaan ManackBeuran HendricksBjorn Fortuin