Menu
Latest New Zealand's record T20I total sinks India
Philip Salt

Philip Salt

Philip Dean Salt
England · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak August 28, 1996 (30 years) Bodelwyddan, North Wales
4,098
Career runs
ODI best #66T20 best #2
138
Matches
4,098
Runs
141
Highest
5
100s

Overview

Philip Salt

Philp Dean Salt is an explosive opening batter and occasional wicket-keeper from England. Born in Wales, Salt moved to Barbados at a young age. He made the move back to England aged 15 after winning a scholarship to play cricket at Reed School in Surrey and it motivated him to give up football and consider cricket seriously. Later, Salt moved to Sussex academy upon the recommendation of former Surrey cricketer Keith Medlycott, who mentored Salt for a brief period of time. Salt had to wait fairly long to claim his place in the first eleven side, and when he got one, Salt impressed with a fizzy 22 in his debut innings that included three fours and a six, against the likes of Reece Topley and Jamie Porter. A year later, Salt debuted in first-class cricket against the visiting Pakistan side but faded away soon after due to lack of consistency. He struggled to break into the main side but regularly featured in Sussex’s 2nd XI.

It wasn’t until 2018 that Salt found his way into Sussex’s main XI. Most of his success came in the white-ball format and he finished as Sussex’s highest run-getter at England’s T20 Blast in 2019. His flamboyance at the top of the order got him worldwide attention as he was invited to play T20 leagues around the world including the BBL, PSL and the CPL. He also received an England call-up in 2019 but he’d have to wait another 2 years to make his debut when a fresh England squad was announced to face Pakistan in a home ODI series following a Covid-19 breakout. Salt remained on the fringes of the England squad thereafter, occasionally coming in as an injury-replacement. Salt decided to make the move from Sussex to Lancashire in 2021.

His first ODI hundred came in a historic game against the Netherlands in 2022. One of three centurions, Salt made 122 in an innings where England recorded 498 in 50 overs - the highest total in List-A cricket. Salt also featured in England’s squad for the T20 World Cup in 2022. In a tournament that England won, Salt got his break in the semi-final and final after an injury ruled Dawid Malan out.

Salt was bought by the Delhi Capitals for INR 2 crore in the 2022 IPL Auction.

Written by Cricbuzz staff

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
6(9)INDT20I11 Jul 26
59*(42)INDT20I09 Jul 26
70(44)INDT20I07 Jul 26
0(1)INDT20I04 Jul 26
63(38)DCT2018 Apr 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI33 matches
Batting
988
Runs
31.87
Avg
122
HS
1/5
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2065 matches
Batting
1,852
Runs
34.94
Avg
141
HS
4/10
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL40 matches
Batting
1,258
Runs
34
Avg
89
HS
0/12
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches0336540
Innings0316040
Runs098818521258
Balls08611131721
Highest012214189
Average031.8734.9434
SR0114.76163.75174.48
Not Out0073
Fours0134187138
Sixes0208767
Ducks0174
50s051012
100s0140
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches0336540
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ENG v IND
5th T20I · India tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 56 runs11 Jul 2026
ENG v ITA
29th Match, Group C · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20England won by 24 runs16 Feb 2026
NZ v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20England won by 65 runs20 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result due to rain18 Oct 2025
IRE v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of Ireland, 2025
T20England won by 6 wkts21 Sep 2025
IRE v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of Ireland, 2025
T20England won by 4 wkts17 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 146 runs12 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20South Africa won by 14 runs (DLS Method)10 Sep 2025
RSA v ENG
11th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts1 Mar 2025
AFG v ENG
8th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 8 runs26 Feb 2025
AUS v ENG
4th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 5 wkts22 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 142 runs12 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts9 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts6 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
5th T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 150 runs2 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
4th T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 15 runs31 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20England won by 26 runs28 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 2 wkts25 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts22 Jan 2025
WI v ENG
4th T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts16 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 3 wkts14 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts10 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts9 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts6 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIEngland won by 5 wkts2 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts (DLS method)31 Oct 2024
ENG v AUS
5th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 49 runs (DLS method)29 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
4th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 186 runs27 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 46 runs (DLS method)24 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 68 runs21 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 7 wkts19 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 3 wkts13 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of England, 2024
T20Australia won by 28 runs11 Sep 2024
IND v ENG
Semi Final 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 68 runs27 Jun 2024
USA v ENG
49th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 10 wkts23 Jun 2024
ENG v RSA
45th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 7 runs21 Jun 2024
ENG v WI
42nd Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts20 Jun 2024
NAM v ENG
34th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 41 runs (DLS method)15 Jun 2024
ENG v OMAN
28th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts13 Jun 2024
AUS v ENG
17th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 36 runs8 Jun 2024
ENG v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts30 May 2024
ENG v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 23 runs25 May 2024

Career

11 Jul 2026
Most recent
25 May 2024
Earliest in archive
42
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 28ODI 14

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most hundredsT20I#51852
Highest scoreT20I#12235.00

Related players

England
Adam FinchAdam LythAdam RossingtonAdil RashidAjmal ShahzadAlex FrenchAlex HalesAlex LeesAli FarooqAteeq JavidBen BrownBen Coad