Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Tillakaratne Dilshan

Tillakaratne Dilshan

Tillakaratne Mudiyanselage Dilshan
Sri Lanka · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak October 14, 1976 (49 years) Kalutara
18,824
Career runs
Test best #18ODI best #3T20 best #1
549
Matches
18,824
Runs
159
Wickets
39
100s

Overview

Tillakaratne Dilshan

Tillakaratne Dilshan has been a revelation over the past year or so, almost reinventing himself after making a comeback to the national squad in early 2009. A brilliant counter-attacker, Dilshan has the ability to cut loose once he gets set. He was the given the license to play his own game once he took on the role of an opener and has flourished ever since. He was keen on making the opening spot his own so that he could take over Jayasuriya's role once the left-hander retired.

Dilshan announced himself on the international scene with a blistering 163 in his first series in Zimbabwe in 1999. He was moved up and down the order and he failed to reach fifty in his next 8 tests before finding himself out of the team in 2001.

Dilshan's revival was on display when he was recalled in 2003, scoring 356 runs in 3 tests against England and Australia. He went to become a regular member of the team, churning out consistent performances over the years.

Dilshan remained a bits-and-pieces players in the ODIs. An electric fielder at backward point, he chipped in with his off-breaks occasionally and did his bit with the bat, batting in the lower middle order. However, after a lean patch in 2008, he was axed from the team in September 2008. He returned for the Tests against Bangladesh later in 2008 and after some stellar performances in that series, he sealed his spot in the ODIs convincing his captain to use him as an opener.

Dilshan carried on the good form to the Twenty20s as well. After batting at No.6 and No. 7 in IPL 2008, captain Virender Sehwag let him bat at No. 3 in IPL 2009. Dilshan was phenomenal in the second season, unveiling his trademark Dilscoop (a shot played by kneeling down and scooping a good length ball over the keeper's head) and scoring over 400 runs in 13 innings. He continued in the same vein as he helped his team to the finals of ICC World Twenty20 in June 2009, picking up the man of the series award for finishing as the leading-run scorer of the tournament. His 96 off 57 balls against WI won him the ICC Twenty20 International performance of the year 2009.

The rampaging opening batsman also set the 2011 World Cup ablaze with his impactful all-round displays. He cracked 500 runs in nine games at a brisk clip to carry Sri Lanka to the final, not to mention, he chipped in with 8 wickets with the ball as well. With Kumar Sangakkara stepping down as Sri Lanka captain, Tillakaratne Dilshan was thrust to the hot seat across all formats.

Dilshan's leadership skills came under fire as Sri Lanka stumbled to losses in England, UAE, South Africa and even at home against Australia. By Dilshan's own admission, the extra responsibility adversely affected his batting. He quit captaincy after the dismal ODI series in South Africa.

Early in 2011, Dilshan was purchased by Indian T20 League high-flyers, Royal Challengers Bangalore for 650,000$. He was one half of an explosive opening pair with Chris Gayle.

Having resigned as Sri Lanka skipper, Dilshan was back to his run-scoring spree as illustrated by 1119 runs in 2012. During the same year, he scripted a career-best undefeated 160 against India at the Bellerive Oval in February 2012, albeit in a losing cause.

After featuring in 87 Tests, Dilshan retired from the longest format in October 2013. However, continues to be the driving force for Sri Lanka at the top of the order in coloured clothing. He has been one of Sri Lanka's most successful batsman. On December 16, 2014, on his 300th ODI appearance, Dilshan cracked his 18th one-day ton and also passed 9000 runs in the format of the game. He became the fifth Sri Lankan and overall the 15th player to achieve this feat. Sri Lanka went on to beat England in that game and he also took three crucial wickets in the match. Dilshan was declared the Man of the Series for his all-round performance.

On January 23, 2015, Dilshan scored his 20th ODI ton and became the second highest century maker for Sri Lanka. He is also the 10th batsman overall to achieve this landmark. The dashing Sri Lankan opener announced his retirement from ODIs and T20Is during Australia's tour of Sri Lanka in August 2016. His DILSCOOP, however, remains as one of the best innovative shots in the history of the game.

Trivia: Dilshan was formerly known as Tuwan Mohammed Dilshan before he converted from Islam to Buddhism at an early age. He has a five year old son from his first marriage. He is now married to Sri Lankan actress Manjula Thilini. Meanwhile, Dilshan's brother, TM Sampath represents Ruhana, Tamil Union cricket and Badurelia sports club.

By Cricbuzz staff

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
1(3)AUST20I09 Sep 16
4(3)AUST20I06 Sep 16
42(65)AUSODI28 Aug 16
10(11)AUSODI24 Aug 16
22(27)AUSODI21 Aug 16

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
2-8AUST20I09 Sep 16
0-24AUSODI28 Aug 16
0-23AUSODI24 Aug 16
0-25AUSODI21 Aug 16
1-2PAKT20I04 Mar 16

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test87 matches
Batting
5,492
Runs
40.99
Avg
193
HS
16/23
100/50
Bowling
39
Wkts
43.85
Avg
4/10
Best
86.79
SR
ODI330 matches
Batting
10,290
Runs
39.27
Avg
161
HS
22/47
100/50
Bowling
106
Wkts
45.08
Avg
4/4
Best
55.47
SR
T2080 matches
Batting
1,889
Runs
28.19
Avg
104
HS
1/13
100/50
Bowling
9
Wkts
34.78
Avg
2/4
Best
28.67
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL52 matches
Batting
1,153
Runs
26.81
Avg
76
HS
0/9
100/50
Bowling
5
Wkts
73.2
Avg
1/3
Best
54.2
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches873308052
Innings1453037950
Runs54921029018891153
Balls83791193315681007
Highest19316110476
Average40.9939.2728.1926.81
SR65.5586.24120.48114.50
Not Out1141127
Fours6771111223140
Sixes24563324
Ducks1411106
50s2347139
100s162210
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches873308052
Innings762042525
Balls33855880258271
Runs17104778313366
Maidens832200
Wickets3910695
Avg43.8545.0834.7873.2
Eco3.034.887.288.1
SR86.7955.4728.6754.2
BBI4/104/42/41/3
BBM4/104/42/41/3
4w1300
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
SLL v BANL
19th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2022
T20Sri Lanka Legends won by 70 runs27 Sep 2022
BANL v SLL
10th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21
T20Sri Lanka Legends won by 42 runs10 Mar 2021

Career

27 Sep 2022
Most recent
10 Mar 2021
Earliest in archive
2
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most hundredsODI#1210290
Most runsODI#1510290
MostFiftiesODI#3610290

Related players

Sri Lanka
Aadham HilmyAjantha MendisAngelo MathewsAngelo PereraAsela GunaratneAshan PriyanjanBhanuka RajapaksaBinura FernandoChamara KapugederaChamara SilvaChamarindu NethsaraChamika Heenatigala