Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Tim Southee

Tim Southee

Timothy Grant Southee
New Zealand · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium December 11, 1988 (37 years) Whangarei, Northland
823
Career wickets
Test best #3ODI best #13T20 best #6
448
Matches
823
Wickets
7/33
Best
3,410
Runs

Overview

Tim Southee

The outswinger is the first thing that comes to mind when you think of Tim Southee. That has been the delivery which has caused most damage from him, although over the years, he has developed a vast repertoire of deliveries. Apart from a fine new-ball bowler, he has developed into a fine old-ball bowler too with the pace variations and reverse swing being his ally. Apart from being a very wily bowler, Southee has also shown on quite a few occasions that he can hit the long ball. Safe to say he has been one of the gems to have come out of New Zealand in this millennium.

It was the 2008 Under-19 World Cup that shot Southee to fame. He ended as the Man of the Tournament and made everyone who watched him bowl to sit up and take notice. He was fasttracked into the New Zealand Test side and made his debut in the home series against England. A 5-fer and a sparkling 77 in the second innings is what he had to show, an emphatic statement that told the world that he had arrived on the big stage. In the return series in England, he also made his debut in the shorter formats and has been a regular member of the Kiwi line-up ever since.

Most of New Zealand's key achievements after 2000 have seen a Southee stamp on it somehwere. Semifinal finish in the 2011 World Cup had him playing a major role as he scalpd 18 wickets at an excellent average of 17.33 - ample proof of his ability to adapt to sub-continental conditions. A rare Test win in Sri Lanka followed during the 2012-13 season and Southee was at the helm there as well with an excellent eight-wicket match haul. He was also on song during the 2015 World Cup where New Zealand made their first ever appearance in a final.

Southee's key skill is his ability to read a surface quickly, thereby readjusting his pace, lengths and line with aplomb. The crafty nature of varying the pace is a skill he mastered over the years which helped him shine a lot in white-ball cricket. Since the arrival of the prodigious talent that is Trent Boult, he has formed a staggering new-ball partnership that can be counted among the best in the world. The duo feed off each other and have wrecked havoc in the opposition batting line-ups more often than not. Brendon McCullum's ultra-aggressive mode of captaincy that changed the cricketing fortunes of the Kiwis depended on a lot on the Southee-Boult partnership.

Southee has played his part in quite a few T20 leagues across the globe, notably the IPL where he represented some big teams like Chennai Super Kings and Mumbai Indians. Injuries have plagued his career over the last few years which has had an impact on his white-ball career. The dip in pace hasn't helped either and also the fact that there are younger pacers waiting in the wings to take on the mantle. However, the reputation that he carries ensures that he still remains a vital name on the team sheet.

The white-ball future could be a tad uncertain for Southee although it seems like he wants to carry on till the 2019 World Cup. He enjoyed a decent Champions Trophy 2017 in England although the Kiwis failed to make it to the knockout stages of the tournament. Though his white-ball fortunes have faded a bit in the recent past, Southee still has it in him to make an impact particularly with the new ball and in the slog overs of the innings. He is also the spearhead of the attack who mentors the other quicks around him with his experience that is invaluable.

Most of New Zealand's key achievements after 2000 have seen a Southee stamp on it somewhere. Semifinal finish in the 2011 World Cup had him playing a major role as he scalped 18 wickets at an excellent average of 17.33 - ample proof of his ability to adapt to sub-continental conditions. He was also on song during the 2015 World Cup where New Zealand made their first ever appearance in a final. His career best spell of 7/33 came in World Cup 2015 where Southee destroyed England's batting line-up with his lethal spell with the new ball. He was unplayable and it was due to his bowling spell that England were wrapped up for a paltry score of 123 at Wellington.

The New Zealand pacer had a start-stop beginning to his IPL career. He was picked for the 2011 season by Chennai Super Kings and though he won them their first game by defending 6 off the final over, Southee played only a couple more after that as Doug Bollinger replaced him. The championship winning team did not retain him and he was left in the wilderness for two years.

Rajasthan Royals bought him back to the league in 2014 for INR 1.2 crore. He didn't play much because of Royals' strong foreign recruits. The same happened in 2015 and once Rajasthan were terminated, Southee moved to Mumbai Indians for the next two years.

In the first season with Mumbai, Southee played 11 games and returned with 9 scalps for an average of 36. The second year he was overlooked for the likes Mitchell McClenaghan and Mitchell Johnson. In 2018, Royal Challengers Bangalore entered the fray for the Kiwi and picked him for his base price of 1 crore. He went on to become the main death bowler for RCB and that in return made them retain him. Following that, Southee was a part of Kolkata Knight Riders for a few seasons.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
23 & 2ENGTest14 Dec 24
0 & 8ENGTest06 Dec 24
15 & 12ENGTest28 Nov 24
5 & 0INDTest24 Oct 24
65 & DNBINDTest16 Oct 24

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-46 & 2-34ENGTest14 Dec 24
0-62 & 2-72ENGTest06 Dec 24
2-85 & 0-27ENGTest28 Nov 24
1-18 & 0-15INDTest24 Oct 24
1-8 & 1-53INDTest16 Oct 24

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test107 matches
Batting
2,245
Runs
15.48
Avg
77
HS
0/7
100/50
Bowling
391
Wkts
30.26
Avg
7/64
Best
60.08
SR
ODI161 matches
Batting
742
Runs
12.16
Avg
55
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
221
Wkts
33.7
Avg
7/33
Best
36.54
SR
T20126 matches
Batting
303
Runs
11.22
Avg
39
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
164
Wkts
22.38
Avg
5/18
Best
16.79
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL54 matches
Batting
120
Runs
9.23
Avg
36
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
47
Wkts
37.06
Avg
3/20
Best
25.66
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches10716112654
Innings155965020
Runs2245742303120
Balls2715771218107
Highest77553936
Average15.4812.1611.229.23
SR82.6996.24139.00112.15
Not Out1035237
Fours21559208
Sixes9826184
Ducks211363
50s7100
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches10716112654
Innings20315912354
Balls23490807527531206
Runs11832744736711742
Maidens8888072
Wickets39122116447
Avg30.2633.722.3837.06
Eco3.025.5388.67
SR60.0836.5416.7925.66
BBI7/647/335/183/20
BBM10/1087/335/183/20
4w19520
5w15320
10w1000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
NZ v ENG
3rd Test · England tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 423 runs17 Dec 2024
NZ v ENG
2nd Test · England tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTEngland won by 323 runs9 Dec 2024
NZ v ENG
1st Test · England tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTEngland won by 8 wkts1 Dec 2024
IND v NZ
2nd Test · New Zealand tour of India, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 113 runs28 Oct 2024
IND v NZ
1st Test · New Zealand tour of India, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 8 wkts20 Oct 2024
SL v NZ
2nd Test · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by an innings and 154 runs30 Sep 2024
SL v NZ
1st Test · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 63 runs23 Sep 2024
NZ v PNG
39th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20New Zealand won by 7 wkts17 Jun 2024
NZ v UGA
32nd Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20New Zealand won by 9 wkts15 Jun 2024
WI v NZ
26th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 13 runs13 Jun 2024
NZ v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 3 wkts11 Mar 2024
NZ v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 172 runs3 Mar 2024
NZ v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Australia won by 6 wkts21 Feb 2024
NZ v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 7 wkts16 Feb 2024
NZ v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 281 runs7 Feb 2024
NZ v PAK
5th T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 42 runs21 Jan 2024
NZ v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 7 wkts19 Jan 2024
NZ v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 45 runs17 Jan 2024
NZ v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 21 runs14 Jan 2024
NZ v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 46 runs12 Jan 2024
PCCSXI v NZ
2nd Warm-up Match · New Zealand tour of England, 2022
TESTCounty Select XI won by 7 wkts29 May 2022
SLCPXI v NZ
T20 Practice Match · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2019
T20New Zealand won by 33 runs29 Aug 2019
SLCPXI v NZ
3-day Practice Match · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2019
TESTMatch drawn10 Aug 2019
IBPXI v NZ
2nd One-day practice match · New Zealand tour of India, 2017
ODINew Zealand won by 33 runs19 Oct 2017
IBPXI v NZ
1st One-day practice match · New Zealand tour of India, 2017
ODIIndian Board Presidents XI won by 30 runs17 Oct 2017

Career

17 Dec 2024
Most recent
17 Oct 2017
Earliest in archive
25
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 13T20 10ODI 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most wicketsT20I#5164
Most sixesTest#62245
Best bowlingODI#10ENG
Most wicketsTest#19391
Most wicketsODI#38221

Related players

New Zealand
Aaron RedmondAdam MilneAdithya AshokAnton DevcichAryan MannBen LockroseBen SearsBen StokesBevon JacobsBlair TicknerBrandon MatzopoulosBrendon McCullum