Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Rishabh Pant

Rishabh Pant

Rishabh Rajendra Pant
India · WK-Batsman
Left Handed Bat October 04, 1997 (28 years) Haridwar, Uttarakhand
9,670
Career runs
Test best #5ODI best #52T20 best #49
298
Matches
9,670
Runs
159
Highest
11
100s

Overview

Rishabh Pant

At 19, Rishabh Pant has gone through all the highs and lows of a cricketing career. A promising talent from Delhi, Pant came into reckoning after his exploits for India Under-19 in the 2016 World Cup. A dashing left-handed wicket-keeper batsman, he lit up the tournament with a blitzing 24-ball 75, the fastest half-century of the tournament, against Nepal and followed it up with a century against Namibia. India lost the title round - but came back with several positives - nothing bigger than the emergence of Pant.

Pant's heroics didn't go unnoticed, and days after his Nepal stunner, he was drafted in by the Delhi Daredevils in the IPL auctions. He gained a permanent place in Delhi's domestic circuit and by the end of the season was even named as their captain, albeit for the one-day format of the game. In between, he made his full India debut, against England in a Twenty20 international in Bengaluru.

The second Ranji season for Rishabh wasn't as good as the first one. But he made up for that in the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy. He smashed the then second fastest hundred in T20 history in just 32 balls against Himachal Pradesh. This knock brought him into the selectors reckoning again and he was named in the Nidhas Trophy team.

Pant again had a disappointing outing in his comeback match. He hasn't been himself at the international level and often tried to hit the ball too hard to his liking and failed to portray his hitting prowess. Strangely, his strike rate in the International T20 is just over 100 which is well below average for a power hitter.

With Saha nursing a finger injury, Pant made his Test debut against England in 2018, and he got off the mark with a six on debut. In the final Test at the Oval, Pant scored a superb century as he stitched together a partnership with KL Rahul in the fourth innings that nearly took the game away from England.

A few months later, Pant found himself as the first choice keeper for the tour to Australia. He was superb in that series as well, scoring a century in Sydney as India won an away Test series against Australia for the first time. In June 2019, Pant was picked midway as a replacement player for Shikhar Dhawan for the ODI World Cup.

Post the World Cup and the subsequent retirement of MS Dhoni, Pant was the first choice keeper across formats. He suffered a dip in form though and was in and out of the side, while his batting position was switched around in white ball cricket. KL Rahul was at times picked at the keeper during that period as Pant was relegated towards the fringes of Indian cricket.

He was part of the Test squad for the 2020-21 Border Gavaskar Trophy, but wasn’t part of the XI for the first Test as Saha was preferred over him. India lost the first Test with the ignominious 36 all out, and that called for a few changes in the side. That prompted Pant to get a way back into the team, and he proved to be the difference for the rest of the series. The southpaw scored a counter attacking 97 in Sydney in the fourth innings as India saved a tricky Test match.

In the fourth Test, India were rank underdogs due to injuries, playing against a full strength Australia who hadn’t lost in Gabba since two decades. The chips were stacked against India to chase 328 on the final day, but Pant played a spellbinding knock of 89* to give India a famous match and series win away to Australia.

Pant was superb in the home series against England as well, counter attacking the opposition spinners as India came from a Test down to win the series 3-1. In December 2022, Pant suffered an unfortunate car accident which left him with some serious knee and back injuries. He was out of cricket for more than a year, and made a miraculous recovery to not only get back onto his feet but also to be able to return to the cricket field ahead of IPL 2024.

His athleticism and range of play remained unaffected even post the accident, as Pant was back to his swashbuckling best. Pant was picked for the 2024 T20 World Cup, and played all games as India won the trophy. Despite suffering a ghastly injury, Pant has not only managed a full recovery but has managed to claim his spot in the national side.

In his comeback Test, Pant scored a ton against Bangladesh. And in the following series where India were whitewashed by New Zealand, the wicketkeeper-batter was the lone positive for the hosts as he scored 261 runs in three Tests and ended up as the leading run-getter of the series.

Pant had a forgettable 2024-25 BGT series in Australia but he capped off the tour with an entertaining 33-ball 61 in his final innings. In the England series away from home later that year, Pant found his mojo back with two hundreds and three fifties in seven innings, but his series came to a premature end due to a foot fracture. Pant didn’t play a single white-ball game for India in 2025, losing his spot to the likes of KL Rahul, Sanju Samson and Ishan Kishan.

IPL through the years

The expertise that the IPL demands and the skill set that Rishabh Pant possesses are absolutely in synchronization. If ever the definition of an ideal T20 batsman would be written, Rishabh Pant would tick most of the aspects. He is a ferocious hitter of the cricket ball with a wide array of shots and can clear the boundary ropes with ridiculous ease. The scoops, the paddles, the flicks, you name it and this bloke has every shot in his repertoire.

His career so far is an epitome of the Indian Premier League's timeline 'where talent meets opportunity.' Rishabh was picked up by Delhi Daredevils at a whopping price of 1.9 Crores in the 2016 auction. His first season didn't pan out the way Rishabh would have liked but he definitely vindicated the owners trust in 2017. A breakthrough season and Rishabh Pant had well and truly arrived. Going into the second season of the IPL, his confidence was sky-high and there were talks of an imminent India cap for the 2017 Champions Trophy. But life had another twist for the young batsman. Days before his team's first match - against Royal Challengers Bangalore, his father passed away, leaving a void difficult to fill. He came back to cricket from the tragedy, nearly guided his team home with a single-handed effort, and later blasted a blistering 97 against Gujarat Lions to finish the tournament with 366 runs.

Rishabh was retained for the third season and he proved to be Delhi's only shining light in otherwise a pretty dark campaign. Throughout the season, Pant was responsible for demolishing the morale of the bowlers. His innings of 125 against SRH was one for the ages. The manner in which he took world-class Bhuvneshwar apart was a testimony to his grand stature as a T20 batsman. He will churn out for Delhi Capitals this year with an immense amount of international experience under his belt. And he would very well know a stellar season can fetch him a ticket to England for the World Cup.

In 2021, Pant was chosen as captain for Delhi Capitals as their usual skipper Shreyas Iyer was out due to a shoulder injury. He continued to retain the captaincy even after Iyer returned for the second half of the IPL. He captained Delhi for the next couple of seasons in the IPL as well, but DC failed to make it to the playoffs consistently. Pant was retained by Delhi despite him not being able to play in IPL 2023. Ahead of the 2025 auctions, he was released by Delhi Capitals and he became the most expensive player at 27 crores when he was picked by Lucknow Super Giants. Leading LSG, Pant had a poor IPL with the bat as he scored just 269 runs in 13 innings which included an unbeaten 118 in his team’s final match of the season.

By Varun Dixit

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
63 & DNBSLTest23 Aug 26
39 & 66SLTest15 Aug 26
81 & DNBAFGTest06 Jun 26
26(22)PBKST2023 May 26
35(23)RRT2019 May 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test52 matches
Batting
3,725
Runs
43.82
Avg
159
HS
8/21
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI31 matches
Batting
871
Runs
33.5
Avg
125
HS
1/5
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2076 matches
Batting
1,209
Runs
23.25
Avg
65
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL139 matches
Batting
3,865
Runs
33.61
Avg
128
HS
2/20
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches523176139
Innings902766136
Runs372587112093865
Balls50248209492633
Highest15912565128
Average43.8233.523.2533.61
SR74.15106.22127.40146.80
Not Out511421
Fours39791111349
Sixes1022644181
Ducks3347
50s215320
100s8102
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches523176139
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ROI v JK
Irani Cup · Irani Cup 2026
TESTRest of India won by 167 runs5 Oct 2026
IND v SL
2nd Test · India tour of Sri Lanka 2026
TESTMatch drawn27 Aug 2026
IND v SL
1st Test · India tour of Sri Lanka 2026
TESTIndia won by 165 runs19 Aug 2026
SLCXI v IND
3-Day Warm-up Match · India tour of Sri Lanka 2026
TESTIndia won by 6 wkts9 Aug 2026
IND v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of India, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 408 runs26 Nov 2025
IND v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of India, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 30 runs18 Nov 2025
ENG v IND
4th Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTMatch drawn27 Jul 2025
ENG v IND
3rd Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTEngland won by 22 runs14 Jul 2025
ENG v IND
2nd Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTIndia won by 336 runs6 Jul 2025
ENG v IND
1st Test · India tour of England, 2025
TESTEngland won by 5 wkts24 Jun 2025
AUS v IND
5th Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 6 wkts6 Jan 2025
AUS v IND
4th Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 184 runs29 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
3rd Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTMatch drawn18 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
2nd Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 10 wkts10 Dec 2024
PMXI v IND
2-day Warm-up Match · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTIndia won by 6 wkts1 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
1st Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTIndia won by 295 runs26 Nov 2024
IND v NZ
3rd Test · New Zealand tour of India, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 25 runs5 Nov 2024
IND v NZ
2nd Test · New Zealand tour of India, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 113 runs28 Oct 2024
IND v NZ
1st Test · New Zealand tour of India, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 8 wkts20 Oct 2024
IND v BAN
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
TESTIndia won by 7 wkts1 Oct 2024
IND v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
TESTIndia won by 280 runs23 Sep 2024
SL v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 110 runs7 Aug 2024
SL v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20India won by 7 wkts (2nd innings reduced t28 Jul 2024
SL v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20India won by 43 runs27 Jul 2024
RSA v IND
Final · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 7 runs29 Jun 2024
IND v ENG
Semi Final 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 68 runs27 Jun 2024
AUS v IND
51st Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 24 runs24 Jun 2024
IND v BAN
47th Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 50 runs22 Jun 2024
AFG v IND
43rd Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 47 runs20 Jun 2024
USA v IND
25th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 7 wkts12 Jun 2024
IND v PAK
19th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 6 runs9 Jun 2024
IND v IRE
8th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 8 wkts5 Jun 2024
IND v BAN
15th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20India won by 60 runs1 Jun 2024
IND v WAXI
2nd Match · T20 WC Warm-up Matches IND v WA X1 2022
T20Western Australia XI won by 36 runs13 Oct 2022
IND v WAXI
1st Match · T20 WC Warm-up Matches IND v WA X1 2022
T20India won by 13 runs10 Oct 2022
IBPXI v NZ
2nd One-day practice match · New Zealand tour of India, 2017
ODINew Zealand won by 33 runs19 Oct 2017
IBPXI v NZ
1st One-day practice match · New Zealand tour of India, 2017
ODIIndian Board Presidents XI won by 30 runs17 Oct 2017

Career

5 Oct 2026
Most recent
17 Oct 2017
Earliest in archive
37
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 21ODI 3T20 13

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most sixesTest#33725

Related players

India
Aamir GaniAaron GeorgeAbdul SamadAbhigyan KunduAbhimanyu EaswaranAbhinav MukundAbhishek SharmaAezaz Kothariya Agnivesh AyachiAkash DeepAkhil HerwadkarAkshath Reddy