Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Lorcan Tucker

Lorcan Tucker

Ireland · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat September 10, 1996 (30 years) Ireland
3,642
Career runs
Test best #45ODI best #66T20 best #69
165
Matches
3,642
Runs
108
Highest
1
100s

Overview

Lorcan Tucker

Lorcan Tucker, born on 10th September 1996, is an Irish wicketkeeper-batsman. He is a secure wicketkeeper behind the stumps with a classical technique, and an explosive, well-built batsman. He has underperformed with the willow, with an average of just under 29 in first-class cricket, and just two half-centuries in ten matches. In his T20I appearances, he has had a limited few opportunities to bat, and hasn't been able to pull off any cameos of note either. However, his first-class antics have given selectors the confidence that he can be utilised as a pinch-hitter down the order.

He started out playing junior cricket, and was selected in the Ireland squad for the 2016 Under-19 World Cup. He made his T20I debut against Hong Kong in September 2016. He made his List A debut for Leinster Lightning in the 2017 Inter-Provincial Cup on 4 June 2017. He made his first-class debut for Leinster Lightning in the 2017 Inter-Provincial Championship in June 2017.

In January 2017, he was called up as an injury replacement for Stuart Thompson for Ireland's squad in the 2017 Desert T20 Challenge. In January 2019, he was named in Ireland's T20I squad for the Oman Quadrangular Series. He was also named in Ireland's Test, One Day International (ODI) and T20I squads for their series against Afghanistan in India in 2019. With age on his side, given that he is only 22, he is likely to become a strong contendor for the national side if he improves his consistency in terms of batting performances.

Written by Rishi Roy

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
26(31)NAMODI27 Oct 26
0(5)NAMODI24 Oct 26
28(36)NAMODI22 Oct 26
7(12)AFGODI15 Aug 26
9(15)AFGODI12 Aug 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test10 matches
Batting
753
Runs
41.83
Avg
108
HS
1/5
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI62 matches
Batting
1,094
Runs
23.78
Avg
85
HS
0/5
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2093 matches
Batting
1,795
Runs
23.01
Avg
94
HS
0/12
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1062930
Innings2052870
Runs753109417950
Balls1256130814500
Highest10885940
Average41.8323.7823.010
SR59.9683.64123.800
Not Out2690
Fours96991680
Sixes515460
Ducks2380
50s55120
100s1000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1062930
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
NAM v IRE
3rd ODI · Ireland tour of Namibia, 2026
ODINamibia won by 63 runs27 Oct 2026
NAM v IRE
2nd ODI · Ireland tour of Namibia, 2026
ODINamibia won by 31 runs24 Oct 2026
IRE v NAM
1st ODI · Ireland tour of Namibia, 2026
ODIIreland won by 55 runs22 Oct 2026
BFW v ECR
Final · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Edinburgh Castle Rockers won by 7 wkts20 Sep 2026
ADF v BFW
Qualifier · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Belfast Wolves won by 7 wkts19 Sep 2026
BFW v ECR
29th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Belfast Wolves won by 9 runs (DLS method) 17 Sep 2026
BFW v GGC
25th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Belfast Wolves won by 103 runs13 Sep 2026
IRE v AFG
5th ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 6 wkts15 Aug 2026
AFG v IRE
4th ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 42 runs12 Aug 2026
IRE v AFG
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 3 wkts10 Aug 2026
AFG v IRE
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 92 runs (Match reduced 7 Aug 2026
IRE v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of Ireland, 2026
T20Ireland won by 1 run28 Jun 2026
IRE v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Ireland, 2026
T20Ireland won by 34 runs26 Jun 2026
NZ v IRE
Only Test · New Zealand tour of Ireland, 2026
TESTNew Zealand won by an innings and 79 runs30 May 2026
IRE v OMAN
22nd Match, Group B · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20Ireland won by 96 runs14 Feb 2026
BAN v IRE
3rd T20I · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts2 Dec 2025
BAN v IRE
2nd T20I · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts29 Nov 2025
BAN v IRE
1st T20I · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Ireland won by 39 runs27 Nov 2025
BAN v IRE
2nd Test · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
TESTBangladesh won by 217 runs23 Nov 2025
BAN v IRE
1st Test · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
TESTBangladesh won by an innings and 47 runs15 Nov 2025
IRE v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of Ireland, 2025
T20England won by 6 wkts21 Sep 2025
IRE v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of Ireland, 2025
T20England won by 4 wkts17 Sep 2025
IRE v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Ireland, 2025
T20West Indies won by 62 runs15 Jun 2025
IRE v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Ireland, 2025
ODIWest Indies won by 197 runs DLS Method (Ta25 May 2025
IRE v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Ireland, 2025
ODIIreland won by 124 runs21 May 2025
ZIM v IRE
2nd T20I · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 3 wkts23 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
3rd ODI · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODIZimbabwe won by 9 wkts18 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
2nd ODI · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODIIreland won by 6 wkts16 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
1st ODI · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODIZimbabwe won by 49 runs14 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
Only Test · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTIreland won by 63 runs10 Feb 2025
IRE v RSA
3rd ODI · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODIIreland won by 69 runs7 Oct 2024
IRE v ZIM
Only Test · Zimbabwe tour of Ireland, 2024
TESTIreland won by 4 wkts29 Jul 2024
PAK v IRE
36th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Pakistan won by 3 wkts16 Jun 2024
CAN v IRE
13th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Canada won by 12 runs7 Jun 2024
IND v IRE
8th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 8 wkts5 Jun 2024
IRE v SL
13th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 41 runs31 May 2024
NED v IRE
6th T20I · Netherlands T20I Tri-Series, 2024
T20Ireland won by 3 runs24 May 2024
IRE v SCO
5th T20I · Netherlands T20I Tri-Series, 2024
T20Ireland won by 5 wkts23 May 2024
IRE v NED
2nd T20I · Netherlands T20I Tri-Series, 2024
T20Ireland won by 1 run19 May 2024
IRE v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 6 wkts14 May 2024
IRE v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts12 May 2024
IRE v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Ireland won by 5 wkts10 May 2024
AFG v IRE
3rd T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 57 runs18 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
2nd T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 10 runs17 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
1st T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Ireland won by 38 runs15 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
3rd ODI · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 117 runs12 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
1st ODI · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 35 runs7 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
Only Test · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
TESTIreland won by 6 wkts3 Mar 2024
BCBXI v IRE
Practice Match · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2023
ODIIreland won by 77 runs - Reduced to 40 o15 Mar 2023
BANE v IREA
Only T20 · Ireland A tour of Bangladesh, 2021
T20Bangladesh Emerging Team won by 30 runs16 Mar 2021
BANE v IREA
5th unofficial ODI · Ireland A tour of Bangladesh, 2021
ODIBangladesh Emerging Team won by 6 runs14 Mar 2021
BANE v IREA
4th unofficial ODI · Ireland A tour of Bangladesh, 2021
ODIBangladesh Emerging Team won by 8 wkts12 Mar 2021
BANE v IREA
3rd unofficial ODI · Ireland A tour of Bangladesh, 2021
ODIBangladesh Emerging Team won by 6 wkts9 Mar 2021
BANE v IREA
Only unofficial Test · Ireland A tour of Bangladesh, 2021
TESTBangladesh Emerging Team won by an innings1 Mar 2021
WICBPXI v IRE
One-day Practice Match · Ireland tour of West Indies, 2020
ODIWest Indies Cricket Board President XI won4 Jan 2020

Career

27 Oct 2026
Most recent
4 Jan 2020
Earliest in archive
55
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 20T20 28TEST 7

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Ireland
Adam LeckeyAlex ArmstrongAndrew BalbirnieAndy McBrineBarry McCarthyBenjamin CalitzBenjamin WhiteBoyd RankinBruce WhaleyCallum ArmstrongCraig YoungEd Joyce