Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
SB

Sulieman Benn

Sulieman Jamaal Benn
West Indies · Bowler
Left Handed Bat Left-arm orthodox July 22, 1981 (45 years) Haynesville, St James, Barbados
144
Career wickets
Test best #20ODI best #36T20 best #14
97
Matches
144
Wickets
6/81
Best
705
Runs

Overview

Sulieman Benn

Built like a fast bowler, but bowls left-arm spin. That's the best way to describe Sulieman Benn. He has the attitude of a fast bowler and stands tall at an imposing 6'7”. Benn is no stranger to controversies either, having been involved in a fair few of them during his career. Benn was involved in a heated argument with Brad Haddin and Mitchell Johnson during the Adelaide Test in 2009. Then during an ODI, he was sent off the field by Chris Gayle for refusing to comply to his orders. His most notable incident came during South Africa's tour of the Caribbean in 2010 when Dale Steyn spat at him after Benn had continuously sledged him during his stay at the crease.

Despite all the controversies, Benn became the main spinner of the Caribbean outfit before his attitude cost him his place in the side. Benn was crucial to West Indies' Test victory against England in Jamaica in 2009. He became the first bowler to bowl two maiden overs in a T20I game against Zimbabwe when he took 4/6. Benn then, picked up his career-best figures of 6/81 in Test cricket against South Africa in June 2010.

With such a tall frame, Benn's arm comes in at an awkward angle, when the batsmen face up to him. He uses his height to good effect, often spearing in yorkers and getting it to slide on with the arm. Benn has a round-arm action which helps him to bowl flat most of the time. Benn is a useful lower-order bat too, who can hang around when the occasion demands.

Benn was left out of the West Indian side after the 2011 World Cup as his disciplinary problems put an end to his career for the time being. Benn, put all the controversies behind him and made a comeback to the national side in 2014. He was picked for the Test series against New Zealand, the tall bowler did not disappoint. Since his return, Benn has scalped 34 wickets in eight Tests. He has been the most dependable spin bowler for West Indies across all three formats. The board also selected him for the 2015 World Cup in Australia.

By Srivathsa and Akshay Maanay

As of January 2015

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
11(6)SLODI23 Nov 16
DNBZIMODI19 Nov 16
7(10)SLODI16 Nov 16
0(4)PAKODI05 Oct 16
DNBPAKODI02 Oct 16

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-59SLODI23 Nov 16
0-45ZIMODI19 Nov 16
0-34SLODI16 Nov 16
1-51PAKODI05 Oct 16
0-61PAKODI02 Oct 16

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test26 matches
Batting
486
Runs
14.29
Avg
42
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
87
Wkts
39.1
Avg
6/81
Best
84.16
SR
ODI47 matches
Batting
182
Runs
7.91
Avg
31
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
39
Wkts
49.05
Avg
4/18
Best
61.21
SR
T2024 matches
Batting
37
Runs
12.33
Avg
13
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
18
Wkts
33.67
Avg
4/6
Best
28.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2647240
Innings393070
Runs486182370
Balls802240420
Highest4231130
Average14.297.9112.330
SR60.6075.8488.100
Not Out5740
Fours581950
Sixes13310
Ducks7510
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2647240
Innings4246240
Balls732223875040
Runs340219136060
Maidens2321530
Wickets8739180
Avg39.149.0533.670.0
Eco2.794.817.210
SR84.1661.2128.00.0
BBI6/814/184/6-/-
BBM8/1084/184/6-/-
4w2310
5w6000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
AUSCH v WICH
Semi Final 2 · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 5 wkts16 Oct 2026
BANCH v WICH
10th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 5 wkts9 Oct 2026
ENGCH v WICH
8th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 7 wkts7 Oct 2026
SACH v WICH
3rd Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 97 runs4 Oct 2026
BANL v WIL
2nd Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2022
T20West Indies Legends won by 6 wkts11 Sep 2022
BANL v WIL
12th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21
T20West Indies Legends won by 5 wkts12 Mar 2021

Career

16 Oct 2026
Most recent
12 Mar 2021
Earliest in archive
6
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 6

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

West Indies
Aaliyah AlleyneAkeira PetersAnisa MohammedAshmini MunisarCherry Ann FraserChinelle HenryDjenaba JosephFelicia WaltersJahzara ClaxtonJannillea GlasgowKarishma RamharackKycia Knight