Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Chinelle Henry

Chinelle Henry

Chinelle Akhalia Henry
West Indies · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium August 17, 1995 (31 years)
1,884
Career runs
ODI best #46T20 best #73
156
Matches
1,884
Runs
84
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Chinelle Henry

Chinelle Henry is a fast bowling all-rounder of West Indies who has been a regular name in women’s cricket since the past five years. Hailing from Jamaica, Henry got her first break in the 2018 Women’s T20 World Cup. Since then represented her country consistently in the T20 and ODI format. Henry was part of the 2022 World Cup and the 2024 T20 World Cup as well for West Indies.

Chinelle Henry has been a regular feature in franchise cricket as well, especially in her native Caribbean where she has been playing for Barbados Royals since 2022. Henry was roped in as a replacement player for Allysa Healy as well for the 2025 Women’s Premier League.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
10(11)AUSWT20I30 Jun 26
27*(21)IREWT20I27 Jun 26
51*(30)ENGWT20I24 Jun 26
0(1)SLWT20I21 Jun 26
4(7)SCOWT20I18 Jun 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-20AUSWT20I30 Jun 26
1-25ENGWT20I24 Jun 26
1-12SLWT20I21 Jun 26
0-14SCOWT20I18 Jun 26
2-13PAKWT20I03 Jun 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI63 matches
Batting
916
Runs
18.69
Avg
61
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
33
Wkts
41.88
Avg
3/19
Best
48.97
SR
T2078 matches
Batting
697
Runs
17.87
Avg
51
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
31
Wkts
30.48
Avg
3/26
Best
26.55
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL15 matches
Batting
271
Runs
27.1
Avg
62
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
20
Wkts
23.65
Avg
3/35
Best
16.8
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches0637815
Innings0566612
Runs0916697271
Balls01100698152
Highest0615162
Average018.6917.8727.1
SR083.2899.86178.29
Not Out07272
Fours0795722
Sixes0191521
Ducks0630
50s0412
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches0637815
Innings0535615
Balls01616823336
Runs01382945473
Maidens01640
Wickets0333120
Avg0.041.8830.4823.65
Eco05.136.898.45
SR0.048.9726.5516.8
BBI-/-3/193/263/35
BBM-/-3/193/263/35
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ZIMW v WIW
3rd T20I · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20West Indies Women won by 8 wkts7 Oct 2026
ZIMW v WIW
2nd T20I · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20West Indies Women won by 8 wkts5 Oct 2026
ZIMW v WIW
1st T20I · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20WIW won3 Oct 2026
ZIMW v WIW
3rd ODI · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIWIW won30 Sep 2026
ZIMW v WIW
2nd ODI · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIZIMW won27 Sep 2026
WIW v ZIMW
1st ODI · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIWest Indies Women won by 99 runs24 Sep 2026
BTW v JEW
5th Match · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Barbados Tridents Women won by 3 runs12 Sep 2026
BANW v WIW
11th Match · ICC Womens World Cup Qualifier, 2025
ODIWest Indies Women won by 3 wkts17 Apr 2025
BANW v WIW
13th Match, Group B · ICC Womens T20 World Cup, 2024
T20West Indies Women won by 8 wkts10 Oct 2024

Career

7 Oct 2026
Most recent
10 Oct 2024
Earliest in archive
9
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 5ODI 4

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

West Indies
Aaliyah AlleyneAkeira PetersAnisa MohammedAshmini MunisarCherry Ann FraserDjenaba JosephFelicia WaltersJahzara ClaxtonJannillea GlasgowKarishma RamharackKycia KnightKyshona Knight