Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Tony de Zorzi

Tony de Zorzi

South Africa · Batsman
Left Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak August 28, 1997 (29 years)
1,909
Career runs
Test best #38ODI best #54
51
Matches
1,909
Runs
177
Highest
3
100s

Overview

Tony de Zorzi

20-year old Zorzi is one amongst the emerging prospects from South Africa and has started on a bright note at the age group tournaments. Coming through the system, Zorzi hasn't played first flight cricket as yet and his selection by the Pretoria Mavericks for the first edition of the Global T20 league could just act as a springboard for future success.

He made his Test and ODI debut in 2023 against the West Indies when they toured South Africa. The southpaw didn’t have a great start to life in International waters, and had to wait a while till the end of the year for a second integration into the team. De Zorzi was picked for the ODI and Test teams against India, and scored his maiden ODI ton in that series, notching up a superb 119* to help SA level the series.

With Dean Elgar stepping away in Tests and Qdk moving out in ODIs, a spot up the order seems to have opened up for Tony de Zorzi, which he could make his own.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
0(7)AUSODI24 Sep 26
79(87)NAMODI11 Sep 26
72(84)NAMODI09 Sep 26
17(11)ZIMT20I06 Sep 26
15(17)ZIMT20I29 Aug 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test17 matches
Batting
919
Runs
30.63
Avg
177
HS
2/3
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI24 matches
Batting
856
Runs
38.91
Avg
119
HS
1/4
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2010 matches
Batting
134
Runs
13.4
Avg
33
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1724100
Innings3123100
Runs9198561340
Balls16778861320
Highest177119330
Average30.6338.9113.40
SR54.8196.62101.520
Not Out1100
Fours8886160
Sixes132530
Ducks3000
50s3400
100s2100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1724100
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
RSA v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODIAUS won30 Sep 2026
RSA v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODISouth Africa won by 67 runs24 Sep 2026
RSA v NAM
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of Namibia, 2026
ODISouth Africa won by 157 runs11 Sep 2026
RSA v NAM
1st ODI · South Africa tour of Namibia, 2026
ODISouth Africa won by 99 runs (DLS Method)9 Sep 2026
RSA v ZIM
Final · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20South Africa won by 48 runs6 Sep 2026
ZIM v RSA
2nd Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20South Africa won by 7 wkts29 Aug 2026
NAM v RSA
1st Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20Namibia won by 18 runs28 Aug 2026
RSA v NZ
5th T20I · South Africa tour of New Zealand, 2026
T20South Africa won by 33 runs25 Mar 2026
RSA v NZ
4th T20I · South Africa tour of New Zealand, 2026
T20South Africa won by 19 runs22 Mar 2026
IND v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of India, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 4 wkts3 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 17 runs30 Nov 2025
IND v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of India, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 408 runs26 Nov 2025
IND v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of India, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 30 runs18 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 7 wkts8 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 8 wkts6 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 2 wkts4 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 9 wkts31 Oct 2025
PAK v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20South Africa won by 55 runs28 Oct 2025
PAK v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 8 wkts24 Oct 2025
PAK v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
TESTPakistan won by 93 runs16 Oct 2025
ENG v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts2 Sep 2025
AUS v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 276 runs24 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 84 runs22 Aug 2025
ZIM v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by an innings and 236 run10 Jul 2025
ZIM v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 328 runs2 Jul 2025
RSA v ZIMAS
4-day Warm-up Match · Zimbabwe tour of England, 2025
TESTMatch drawn6 Jun 2025
AFG v RSA
3rd Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 107 runs21 Feb 2025
PAKA v RSA
3rd Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 3 wkts17 Feb 2025
PAK v RSA
3rd ODI Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 wkts12 Feb 2025
RSA v PAK
1st Test · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
TESTSouth Africa won by 2 wkts30 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
3rd ODI · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
ODIPakistan won by 36 runs (DLS Method)22 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
2nd ODI · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
ODIPakistan won by 81 runs19 Dec 2024
RSA v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2024 -25
ODIPakistan won by 3 wkts17 Dec 2024
RSA v SL
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of South Africa, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 109 runs9 Dec 2024
RSA v SL
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of South Africa, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 233 runs1 Dec 2024
BAN v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of Bangladesh, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by an innings and 273 run2 Nov 2024
BAN v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of Bangladesh, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 7 wkts25 Oct 2024
IRE v RSA
1st ODI · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODISouth Africa won by 139 runs2 Oct 2024
AFG v RSA
3rd ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts22 Sep 2024
AFG v RSA
2nd ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 177 runs20 Sep 2024
AFG v RSA
1st ODI · Afghanistan v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 6 wkts18 Sep 2024
WI v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 40 runs19 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTMatch drawn11 Aug 2024
WICXI v RSA
4-day Warm-up match · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTMatch drawn3 Aug 2024
NED v RSAIXI
Practice Match · Netherlands tour of South Africa, 2023
ODISouth African Invitation XI won by 3 wkts28 Mar 2023

Career

30 Sep 2026
Most recent
28 Mar 2023
Earliest in archive
45
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 23T20 7TEST 15

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

South Africa
Aaron PhangisoAB de VilliersAdnaan LagadienAiden MarkramAlan DawsonAlbie MorkelAlviro PetersenAndile PhehlukwayoAnrich NortjeArmaan ManackBeuran HendricksBjorn Fortuin