Menu
Latest Lockie Ferguson ruled out of T20I series against India
Nigar Sultana

Nigar Sultana

Nigar Sultana Joty
Bangladesh · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat August 01, 1997 (29 years)
4,328
Career runs
ODI best #17T20 best #13
202
Matches
4,328
Runs
113
Highest
2
100s

Overview

Nigar Sultana

A wicket-keeper bat who usually bats in the middle order, Nigar Sultana is an extremely competent keeper who is still quite raw in international cricket. Since her debut as a teenager in 2015, she has been making rapid strides and has been a regular in the Bangladesh white-ball squads. Nigar's batting style isn't overtly aggressive and she is the kind of player that likes to take her time to settle before playing some shots. As a result, she is more than reliable when it comes to handling tough conditions and tricky bowling attacks. Nigar can definitely up her batting gear a bit and that's something she will be keen to work on as she progresses. She has had to face competition for the keeper's slot from another Sultana, Shamima, who is the senior player among the two.

Written by Hariprasad Sadanandan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
25(30)PAKWT20I22 Sep 26
9(9)INDWT20I20 Sep 26
19(17)INDWT20I10 Sep 26
23(28)UAEWT20I08 Sep 26
4(9)SLWT20I06 Sep 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI68 matches
Batting
1,585
Runs
27.81
Avg
101
HS
1/9
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T20134 matches
Batting
2,743
Runs
27.16
Avg
113
HS
1/13
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches0681340
Innings0631280
Runs0158527430
Balls0280229410
Highest01011130
Average027.8127.160
SR056.5793.270
Not Out06270
Fours01342680
Sixes07260
Ducks0280
50s09130
100s0110
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches0681340
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BANW v AUSW
3rd ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 8 wkts14 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
2nd ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 9 wkts11 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
1st ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 7 wkts9 Oct 2026
PAKW v BANW
Bronze Medal Match · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20Pakistan Women won by 31 runs22 Sep 2026
INDW v BANW
2nd Semi Final · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20India Women won by 114 runs20 Sep 2026
INDW v BANW
Semi Final 1 (A1 v B2) · Women's Asia Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 40 runs10 Sep 2026
BANW v UAEW
Match 12, Group B · Women's Asia Cup 2026
T20Bangladesh Women won by 34 runs8 Sep 2026
BANW v SLW
Match 10, Group B · Women's Asia Cup 2026
T20Sri Lanka Women won by 4 wkts6 Sep 2026
BANW v IDNW
Match 4, Group B · Women's Asia Cup 2026
T20Bangladesh Women won by 71 runs31 Aug 2026
BANW v RSAW
29th Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026
T20South Africa Women won by 4 wkts28 Jun 2026
BANW v INDW
23rd Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 5 wkts25 Jun 2026
BANW v PAKW
15th Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026
T20Bangladesh Women won by 23 runs20 Jun 2026
BANW v AUSW
9th Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026
T20Australia Women won by 9 wkts17 Jun 2026
NEDW v BANW
5th Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026
T20Bangladesh Women won by 6 wkts14 Jun 2026
NZW v BANW
4th Match · ICC Womens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2026
T20New Zealand Women won by 68 runs6 Jun 2026
BANW v NAMW
11th Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Global Qualifier 2026
T20Bangladesh Women won by 80 runs22 Jan 2026
BANW v PNGW
5th Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Global Qualifier 2026
T20Bangladesh Women won by 30 runs20 Jan 2026
SLW v BANW
21st Match · ICC Womens World Cup 2025
ODISri Lanka Women won by 7 runs20 Oct 2025
AUSW v BANW
17th Match · ICC Womens World Cup 2025
ODIAustralia Women won by 10 wkts16 Oct 2025
RSAW v BANW
14th Match · ICC Womens World Cup 2025
ODISouth Africa Women won by 3 wkts13 Oct 2025
NZW v BANW
11th Match · ICC Womens World Cup 2025
ODINew Zealand Women won by 100 runs10 Oct 2025
ENGW v BANW
8th Match · ICC Womens World Cup 2025
ODIEngland Women won by 4 wkts7 Oct 2025
BANW v PAKW
3rd Match · ICC Womens World Cup 2025
ODIBangladesh Women won by 7 wkts2 Oct 2025
BANW v SLW
5th Match · ICC Womens World Cup Warm-up Matches 2025
ODIBangladesh Women won by 1 run27 Sep 2025
PAKW v BANW
14th Match · ICC Womens World Cup Qualifier, 2025
ODIPakistan Women won by 7 wkts19 Apr 2025
BANW v WIW
11th Match · ICC Womens World Cup Qualifier, 2025
ODIWest Indies Women won by 3 wkts17 Apr 2025
SCOW v BANW
10th Match · ICC Womens World Cup Qualifier, 2025
ODIBangladesh Women won by 34 runs15 Apr 2025
BANW v IREW
7th Match · ICC Womens World Cup Qualifier, 2025
ODIBangladesh Women won by 2 wkts13 Apr 2025
THAIW v BANW
3rd Match · ICC Womens World Cup Qualifier, 2025
ODIBangladesh Women won by 178 runs10 Apr 2025
WIW v BANW
3rd T20I · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
T20West Indies Women won by 5 wkts31 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
2nd T20I · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
T20West Indies Women won by 106 runs29 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
1st T20I · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
T20West Indies Women won by 8 wkts27 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
3rd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIWest Indies Women won by 8 wkts24 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
2nd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIBangladesh Women won by 60 runs21 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
1st ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIWest Indies Women won by 9 wkts19 Jan 2025
BANW v IREW
3rd T20I · Ireland women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Ireland Women won by 4 wkts9 Dec 2024
BANW v IREW
2nd T20I · Ireland women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Ireland Women won by 47 runs7 Dec 2024
BANW v IREW
1st T20I · Ireland women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Ireland Women won by 12 runs5 Dec 2024
BANW v IREW
3rd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Ireland women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIBangladesh Women won by 7 wkts2 Dec 2024
BANW v IREW
2nd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Ireland women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIBangladesh Women won by 5 wkts30 Nov 2024
BANW v IREW
1st ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Ireland women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIBangladesh Women won by 154 runs27 Nov 2024
BANW v RSAW
16th Match, Group B · ICC Womens T20 World Cup, 2024
T20South Africa Women won by 7 wkts12 Oct 2024
BANW v WIW
13th Match, Group B · ICC Womens T20 World Cup, 2024
T20West Indies Women won by 8 wkts10 Oct 2024
BANW v ENGW
6th Match, Group B · ICC Womens T20 World Cup, 2024
T20England Women won by 21 runs5 Oct 2024
BANW v SCOW
1st Match, Group B · ICC Womens T20 World Cup, 2024
T20Bangladesh Women won by 16 runs3 Oct 2024
BANW v PAKW
7th Match · ICC Womens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches, 2024
T20Bangladesh Women won by 23 runs30 Sep 2024
SLW v BANW
2nd Match · ICC Womens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches, 2024
T20Sri Lanka Women won by 33 runs28 Sep 2024
INDW v BANW
1st Semi Final (A1 v B2) · Womens Asia Cup T20, 2024
T20India Women won by 10 wkts26 Jul 2024
BANW v MLYW
11th Match, Group B · Womens Asia Cup T20, 2024
T20Bangladesh Women won by 114 runs24 Jul 2024
BANW v THAIW
8th Match, Group B · Womens Asia Cup T20, 2024
T20Bangladesh Women won by 7 wkts22 Jul 2024
SLW v BANW
4th Match, Group B · Womens Asia Cup T20, 2024
T20Sri Lanka Women won by 7 wkts20 Jul 2024
BANW v INDW
5th T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 21 runs9 May 2024
BANW v INDW
4th T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 56 runs by DLS Method (6 May 2024
BANW v INDW
3rd T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 7 wkts2 May 2024
BANW v INDW
2nd T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 19 runs (DLS Method)30 Apr 2024
BANW v INDW
1st T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 44 runs28 Apr 2024
BANW v AUSW
3rd T20I · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Australia Women won by 77 runs4 Apr 2024
BANW v AUSW
2nd T20I · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Australia Women won by 58 runs2 Apr 2024
BANW v AUSW
1st T20I · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Australia Women won by 10 wkts31 Mar 2024
BANW v AUSW
3rd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIAustralia Women won by 8 wkts27 Mar 2024
BANW v AUSW
2nd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIAustralia Women won by 6 wkts24 Mar 2024
BANW v AUSW
1st ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIAustralia Women won by 118 runs21 Mar 2024
BANW v MDVW
5th Match · South Asian Games Womens Cricket Competition 2019-20
T20Bangladesh Women won by 249 runs5 Dec 2019

Career

14 Oct 2026
Most recent
5 Dec 2019
Earliest in archive
63
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 24T20 39

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Bangladesh
Dilara AkterDisha BiswasFahima KhatunFargana HoqueFariha TrisnaJahanara AlamJuairiya FerdousLata MondalMarufa AkterMurshida KhatunNahida AkterNishita Akter Nishi