Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle

Bangladesh Women vs Australia Women — Match Centre

1st ODI · Fri 9 Oct 2026 · 9:50 AM Bangladesh time · Allan Border Field, Brisbane · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
Bangladesh Women166/10 (49.4)
Australia Women168/3 (25.4)
Australia Women won by 7 wkts
Toss: Australia Women chose to bowl
Cricket ball resting on a floodlit outfield

Match details

Status
Result · Australia Women won by 7 wkts
Match
1st ODI · ODI · Women · Day/night
Scheduled start
Fri 9 Oct 2026 · 9:50 AM Bangladesh time
Fri 9 Oct · 1:50 PM (local time, UTC+10:00)
Scheduled end
Fri 9 Oct 2026 · 5:50 PM Bangladesh time
Fri 9 Oct · 9:50 PM (local time, UTC+10:00)
Scheduled length
8 h
Toss
Australia Women chose to bowl
Match referee
Kent Hannam (AUS)
Umpire
Eloise Sheridan (AUS)
Umpire
Lauren Agenbag (RSA)
TV umpire
Claire Polosak (AUS)
Data
Scores fetched Fri 16 Oct 2026 · 5:49 PM Bangladesh time

Scorecard

Bangladesh Women · 166/10 (49.4)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Fargana HoqueFargana Hoquec Phoebe Litchfield b Megan Schutt01000.00
SSarmin Sultanalbw b Megan Schutt471057.14
Sharmin AkhterSharmin Akhterc Alana King b Annabel Sutherland24265092.31
Nigar SultanaNigar Sultana (c) †c Beth Mooney b Tahlia McGrath29863033.72
Sobhana MostarySobhana Mostaryc Beth Mooney b Annabel Sutherland2170011.76
Shorna AkterShorna Akterlbw b Georgia Wareham21501042.00
Ritu MoniRitu Monirun out (Kim Garth/Annabel Sutherland)45635071.43
Rabeya KhanRabeya Khanc Ashleigh Gardner b Annabel Sutherland11132084.62
Nahida AkterNahida Akternot out19321059.38
HHabiba Islam Pinkyc Ellyse Perry b Ashleigh Gardner130033.33
Marufa AkterMarufa Akterc Ellyse Perry b Annabel Sutherland03000.00
BowlerOMRWEcon
Megan SchuttMegan Schutt10.041921.90
Kim GarthKim Garth8.013304.10
Annabel SutherlandAnnabel Sutherland9.423043.10
Alana KingAlana King8.002503.10
Ashleigh GardnerAshleigh Gardner7.003014.30
Tahlia McGrathTahlia McGrath3.00913.00
Georgia WarehamGeorgia Wareham4.011714.20

Australia Women · 168/3 (25.4)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Georgia VollGeorgia Vollc Sharmin Akhter b Habiba Pinky191830105.56
Phoebe LitchfieldPhoebe Litchfieldc Ritu Moni b Rabeya Khan7757101135.09
Ellyse PerryEllyse Perrynot out26452057.78
Beth MooneyBeth Mooney †c Fargana Hoque b Habiba Pinky131220108.33
Annabel SutherlandAnnabel Sutherlandnot out252320108.70
Did not bat: Ashleigh Gardner, Tahlia McGrath, Georgia Wareham, Kim Garth, Alana King, Megan Schutt
BowlerOMRWEcon
Marufa AkterMarufa Akter4.003508.80
HHabiba Islam Pinky6.003626.00
Nahida AkterNahida Akter4.402906.20
Rabeya KhanRabeya Khan7.003214.60
Ritu MoniRitu Moni4.003609.00

Preview

Head-to-Head · recent meetings

BANW
0
wins
Played
8
0 no-result
AUSW
8
wins
BANW v AUSW
Australia Women won by 8 wkts
ODI · Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
Australia Women won by 9 wkts
ODI · Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
Australia Women won by 7 wkts
ODI · Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
Australia Women won by 9 wkts
T20 · Jun 2026
AUSW v BANW
Australia Women won by 10 wkts
ODI · Oct 2025
BANW v AUSW
Australia Women won by 77 runs
T20 · Apr 2024
BANW v AUSW
Australia Women won by 58 runs
T20 · Apr 2024
BANW v AUSW
Australia Women won by 10 wkts
T20 · Mar 2024

Recent form · last 5 completed

Bangladesh Women
LLLLL
Last: Australia Women won by 8 wkts
Australia Women
NRWWWW
Last: No result due to rain
W won · L lost · D drawn or tied · NR no result

Discussion

Discussion 0

Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet — be the first to join the discussion.

Info

ResultAustralia Women won by 7 wkts
Match1st ODI · ODI
SeriesBangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
Date & timeFri 9 Oct 2026 · 9:50 AM Bangladesh time
VenueAllan Border Field, Brisbane
TossToss: Australia Women chose to bowl
Match refereeKent Hannam (AUS)
UmpireEloise Sheridan (AUS)
UmpireLauren Agenbag (RSA)
TV umpireClaire Polosak (AUS)