Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Ashleigh Gardner

Ashleigh Gardner

Australia · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak April 15, 1997 (29 years) Bankstown, Sydney, New South Wales
4,469
Career runs
ODI best #2T20 best #6
241
Matches
4,469
Runs
270
Wickets
3
100s

Overview

Ashleigh Gardner

An aggressive middle-order batswoman, who ably doubles up as an off-break bowler, Ashleigh Gardner has made all the right noises in her thus-far nascent career.

2015 was Gardner's breakthrough year. A child prodigy of sorts, Gardner grabbed attention when she topped the runs tally at Cricket Australia's under-18 Championships, becoming the Player of the Series, apart from leading New South Wales to the title. She later went on to create history, when she became the first Indigenous woman to receive Australia's prestigious Lord Taverners Indigenous Player of the Year award.

She carried her form through for the NSW Breakers, where she took nine wickets and notched up 98 runs in her five matches in the 2016-17 domestic season. A national call up followed soon, making her T20I and ODI debut for the Southern Stars against New Zealand in early 2017. She went on to play a vital role in Australia's World Cup campaign and in the Ashes victory later in the year. In the second edition of the WBBL too she emerged as the highest run-scorer in the tournament with 414 runs under her belt for Sydney Sixers.

With age by her side and loads of talent with both bat and ball, Gardner has made herself into a blossoming star to look out for as Australia look to reclaim the World T20 crown.

Vineet Anantharaman [October 2018]

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
3*(2)ENGWT20I05 Jul 26
35*(20)WIWT20I30 Jun 26
53*(29)INDWT20I28 Jun 26
0(2)PAKWT20I23 Jun 26
58(32)NEDWT20I20 Jun 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-32ENGWT20I05 Jul 26
2-13WIWT20I30 Jun 26
0-25INDWT20I28 Jun 26
0-17PAKWT20I23 Jun 26
0-18NEDWT20I20 Jun 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test8 matches
Batting
326
Runs
29.64
Avg
65
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
31
Wkts
19.32
Avg
8/66
Best
45.74
SR
ODI93 matches
Batting
1,699
Runs
32.06
Avg
115
HS
3/8
100/50
Bowling
124
Wkts
22.44
Avg
5/30
Best
31.31
SR
T20106 matches
Batting
1,633
Runs
25.92
Avg
93
HS
0/9
100/50
Bowling
84
Wkts
21.62
Avg
5/12
Best
19.48
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL34 matches
Batting
811
Runs
25.34
Avg
79
HS
0/7
100/50
Bowling
31
Wkts
30.03
Avg
3/31
Best
20.61
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches89310634
Innings12678434
Runs32616991633811
Balls56415381255572
Highest651159379
Average29.6432.0625.9225.34
SR57.81110.47130.12141.79
Not Out114212
Fours4017817583
Sixes3434934
Ducks0365
50s3897
100s0300
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches89310634
Innings14899334
Balls141838831636639
Runs59927821816931
Maidens523540
Wickets311248431
Avg19.3222.4421.6230.03
Eco2.534.36.668.74
SR45.7431.3119.4820.61
BBI8/665/305/123/31
BBM12/1655/305/123/31
4w3010
5w1110
10w1000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
AUSW v NZW
2nd T20I · New Zealand Women tour of Australia, 2026
T20Australia Women won by 40 runs20 Oct 2026
NZW v AUSW
1st T20I · New Zealand Women tour of Australia, 2026
T20Australia Women won by 2 wkts18 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
3rd ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 8 wkts14 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
2nd ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 9 wkts11 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
1st ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 7 wkts9 Oct 2026
AUSW v BANW
17th Match · ICC Womens World Cup 2025
ODIAustralia Women won by 10 wkts16 Oct 2025
BANW v AUSW
3rd T20I · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Australia Women won by 77 runs4 Apr 2024
BANW v AUSW
2nd T20I · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Australia Women won by 58 runs2 Apr 2024
BANW v AUSW
1st T20I · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Australia Women won by 10 wkts31 Mar 2024
BANW v AUSW
3rd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIAustralia Women won by 8 wkts27 Mar 2024
BANW v AUSW
2nd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIAustralia Women won by 6 wkts24 Mar 2024
BANW v AUSW
1st ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIAustralia Women won by 118 runs21 Mar 2024

Career

20 Oct 2026
Most recent
21 Mar 2024
Earliest in archive
12
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 5ODI 7

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Australia
Alana KingAlex PriceAmanda-Jade WellingtonAngela ReakesAnna LanningAnnabel SutherlandAnnie O NeilBen LaughlinBeth MooneyBridget PattersonBrooke HepburnChloe Piparo