Menu
Latest Rickelton, Mulder star in the series that refuses to go quietly
Annabel Sutherland

Annabel Sutherland

Australia · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium October 12, 2001 (24 years)
145
Career wickets
ODI best #5T20 best #1
131
Matches
2,194
Runs
145
Wickets
7
100s

Overview

Annabel Sutherland

From being tagged as daughter of former Chief Executive Cricket Australia (James Sutherland), and sister of Will Sutherland to Will she be the next Ellyse Perry? and being honoured with Belinda Clark Medal in 2015, Annabel Sutherland's journey has been full of ups and ups. Thanks to a supportive family back home, Annabel didn't take long to prove her potential to make it to the national level. After a few successful seasons at Victoria, Sutherland made her international debut during the Tri-series in Australia involving England and India in February 2020. In her debut game, chasing 157 Australia needed 40 from the final 3 overs. Sutherland showed no signs of nervousness as she slammed a 11-ball 22 that included 4 boundaries to take the game to the super-over. That was just a teaser of what is to come from Sutherland.

Fast forward 3 years, Sutherland commanded a place in every format of the national side with both bat and ball. She also went on to become one of the most valuable all-rounders in franchise cricket in the process. In February 2024, Sutherland became just the 10th women's player to claim a Test double ton. Her 210 against South Africa is also the second highest individual score by an Australian women's cricketer. A year later, Sutherland notched up 163 against England in an Ashes Test, also winning the Player of the Match award while at it. She was also part of the (ODI WC in New Zealand) World Cup winning squads in 2022 and 2023 (T20I WC in South Africa).

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
DNBENGWT20I05 Jul 26
DNBWIWT20I30 Jun 26
DNBINDWT20I28 Jun 26
27(18)PAKWT20I23 Jun 26
11*(6)NEDWT20I20 Jun 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-34ENGWT20I05 Jul 26
1-26WIWT20I30 Jun 26
0-35INDWT20I28 Jun 26
2-12PAKWT20I23 Jun 26
1-23NEDWT20I20 Jun 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test7 matches
Batting
715
Runs
89.38
Avg
210
HS
4/0
100/50
Bowling
19
Wkts
23.26
Avg
4/46
Best
43.74
SR
ODI52 matches
Batting
1,062
Runs
40.85
Avg
110
HS
3/4
100/50
Bowling
63
Wkts
21.78
Avg
5/40
Best
27.86
SR
T2055 matches
Batting
267
Runs
13.35
Avg
27
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
50
Wkts
19.58
Avg
4/8
Best
17.74
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL17 matches
Batting
150
Runs
12.5
Avg
41
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
13
Wkts
40.31
Avg
3/34
Best
28.15
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches7525517
Innings10362614
Runs7151062267150
Balls11161140190137
Highest2101102741
Average89.3840.8513.3512.5
SR64.0793.16140.53109.49
Not Out21062
Fours901023113
Sixes41543
Ducks0301
50s0400
100s4300
200s1000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches7525517
Innings13485117
Balls8311755887366
Runs4421372979524
Maidens321610
Wickets19635013
Avg23.2621.7819.5840.31
Eco3.194.696.628.59
SR43.7427.8617.7428.15
BBI4/465/404/83/34
BBM6/615/404/83/34
4w1220
5w0100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
MLSW v HBHW
2nd Match · Womens Big Bash League 2026
T20Melbourne Stars Women won by 18 runs29 Oct 2026
AUSW v NZW
2nd T20I · New Zealand Women tour of Australia, 2026
T20Australia Women won by 40 runs20 Oct 2026
NZW v AUSW
1st T20I · New Zealand Women tour of Australia, 2026
T20Australia Women won by 2 wkts18 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
3rd ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 8 wkts14 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
2nd ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 9 wkts11 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
1st ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 7 wkts9 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
9th Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026
T20Australia Women won by 9 wkts17 Jun 2026
AUSW v BANW
17th Match · ICC Womens World Cup 2025
ODIAustralia Women won by 10 wkts16 Oct 2025
BANW v AUSW
3rd T20I · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Australia Women won by 77 runs4 Apr 2024
BANW v AUSW
2nd T20I · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Australia Women won by 58 runs2 Apr 2024
BANW v AUSW
1st T20I · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Australia Women won by 10 wkts31 Mar 2024
BANW v AUSW
3rd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIAustralia Women won by 8 wkts27 Mar 2024
BANW v AUSW
2nd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIAustralia Women won by 6 wkts24 Mar 2024
BANW v AUSW
1st ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIAustralia Women won by 118 runs21 Mar 2024

Career

29 Oct 2026
Most recent
21 Mar 2024
Earliest in archive
14
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 7ODI 7

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Australia
Alana KingAlex PriceAmanda-Jade WellingtonAngela ReakesAnna LanningAnnie O NeilAshleigh GardnerBen LaughlinBeth MooneyBridget PattersonBrooke HepburnChloe Piparo