Menu
Latest Mumbai Indians part ways with Malinga, Mhambrey
Megan Schutt

Megan Schutt

Megan Louise Schutt
Australia · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium January 15, 1993 (33 years) Adelaide, South Australia
313
Career wickets
ODI best #1T20 best #1
248
Matches
313
Wickets
5/15
Best
204
Runs

Overview

Megan Schutt

An athletic fast bowler, whose rise through the ranks has been lightening quick, Megan Schutt started off in the 2009-10 season as a 16-year old. Playing for the South Australian Scorpions in the Women's National Cricket League (WNCL), she impressed one and all with her pace and accuracy. She was soon drafted into the national side in 2012 when she made her debut against New Zealand.

The real moment of recognition came in the 2013 World Cup in India, when she ended up as the tournament's highest wicket taker bagging 15 wickets, playing a key role in her side lifting the trophy. She followed it up with a crucial role in winning the Ashes in England for the first time in 14 years, when the Southern Stars won in 2015.

The 2017-18 season saw her on the top of her game, when she became the first Australian bowler to pick up a T20I hat-trick, a feat she achieved during the tri-nation series in India. She also found herself in the ICC women’s T20I team of the year. As the leader of the attack, her consistent performances helped Australia reclaim the World T20 in 2018 in the Caribbean.

Currently contracted with the Adelaide Strikers in the WBBL, she is one of the vital cogs who has kept this Australian side right up in the rankings.

Vineet Anantharaman

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
DNBBANWT20I17 Jun 26
DNBWIWODI29 Mar 26
DNBWIWT20I23 Mar 26
DNBWIWT20I19 Mar 26
DNBINDWODI27 Feb 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-10BANWT20I17 Jun 26
0-15WIWODI29 Mar 26
1-11WIWT20I23 Mar 26
0-18WIWT20I19 Mar 26
1-46INDWODI27 Feb 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test4 matches
Batting
12
Runs
12
Avg
11
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
9
Wkts
20.11
Avg
4/26
Best
59.11
SR
ODI111 matches
Batting
111
Runs
6.17
Avg
18
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
148
Wkts
24.16
Avg
5/19
Best
33.7
SR
T20126 matches
Batting
29
Runs
3.22
Avg
8
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
152
Wkts
17.85
Avg
5/15
Best
16.74
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL7 matches
Batting
52
Runs
26
Avg
30
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
4
Wkts
55.0
Avg
1/19
Best
39.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches41111267
Innings232173
Runs121112952
Balls311863638
Highest1118830
Average126.173.2226
SR38.7159.6880.56136.85
Not Out11481
Fours21028
Sixes0000
Ducks0430
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches41111267
Innings71111257
Balls53249882545156
Runs18135752713220
Maidens3189111
Wickets91481524
Avg20.1124.1617.8555.0
Eco2.044.36.48.46
SR59.1133.716.7439.0
BBI4/265/195/151/19
BBM6/415/195/151/19
4w1540
5w0110
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BANW v AUSW
3rd ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 8 wkts14 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
2nd ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 9 wkts11 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
1st ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 7 wkts9 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
9th Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026
T20Australia Women won by 9 wkts17 Jun 2026
AUSW v BANW
17th Match · ICC Womens World Cup 2025
ODIAustralia Women won by 10 wkts16 Oct 2025
BANW v AUSW
3rd T20I · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Australia Women won by 77 runs4 Apr 2024
BANW v AUSW
2nd T20I · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Australia Women won by 58 runs2 Apr 2024
BANW v AUSW
2nd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIAustralia Women won by 6 wkts24 Mar 2024
BANW v AUSW
1st ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIAustralia Women won by 118 runs21 Mar 2024

Career

14 Oct 2026
Most recent
21 Mar 2024
Earliest in archive
9
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 6T20 3

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Australia
Alana KingAlex PriceAmanda-Jade WellingtonAngela ReakesAnna LanningAnnabel SutherlandAnnie O NeilAshleigh GardnerBen LaughlinBeth MooneyBridget PattersonBrooke Hepburn