Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Tahlia McGrath

Tahlia McGrath

Tahlia May McGrath
Australia · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium November 10, 1995 (30 years)
2,762
Career runs
ODI best #23T20 best #1
146
Matches
2,762
Runs
69
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Tahlia McGrath

Tahlia McGrath is one of the lynchpins of this current Australian team that seems to be dominating the women’s game across formats. Hailing from Adelaide, McGrath made a name for herself as a hard hitting batter who can also be a handy seam-up bowler. She got her first break in the 2015-16 WBBL with Adelaide Strikers.

She made her ODI debut in 2016 against South Africa and made a good start to her International career. However, McGrath missed out on the 2017 Women’s World Cup squad. She was recalled for the 2017 Ashes though, making her Test debut. Since then, McGrath has been a regular feature in the Australian side. She was part of the 2022 Commonwealth Games, the 2022 ODI World Cup and the 2023 T20I World Cup as Australia clinched some silverware. McGrath was part of the 2025 Women’s Ashes squad as well, captaining her side in the T20s as well with Healy out with a foot injury.

McGrath has been a steady performer in franchise cricket as well, playing for the Adelaide Strikers since 2015. She has also played for Lancashire Thunder, Southern Brave and UP Warriorz.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
DNBWIWODI02 Apr 26
24(37)WIWODI29 Mar 26
2(4)WIWT20I23 Mar 26
5*(7)WIWT20I21 Mar 26
9*(7)WIWT20I19 Mar 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-8WIWODI02 Apr 26
2-15WIWODI29 Mar 26
0-8WIWT20I23 Mar 26
0-27WIWT20I21 Mar 26
0-11WIWT20I19 Mar 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test8 matches
Batting
371
Runs
33.73
Avg
73
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
11
Wkts
26.73
Avg
3/24
Best
63.27
SR
ODI61 matches
Batting
882
Runs
25.94
Avg
74
HS
0/5
100/50
Bowling
32
Wkts
31.97
Avg
3/4
Best
36.63
SR
T2059 matches
Batting
1,154
Runs
41.21
Avg
91
HS
0/7
100/50
Bowling
21
Wkts
24.57
Avg
3/13
Best
18.14
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL18 matches
Batting
355
Runs
23.67
Avg
90
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
5
Wkts
50.8
Avg
1/18
Best
31.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches8615918
Innings11434517
Runs3718821154355
Balls7461002874262
Highest73749190
Average33.7325.9441.2123.67
SR49.7488.03132.04135.50
Not Out09172
Fours5011015851
Sixes03178
Ducks1213
50s4574
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches8615918
Innings14413511
Balls6961172381155
Runs2941023516254
Maidens28310
Wickets1132215
Avg26.7331.9724.5750.8
Eco2.535.248.139.83
SR63.2736.6318.1431.0
BBI3/243/43/131/18
BBM4/523/43/131/18
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
NZW v AUSW
1st T20I · New Zealand Women tour of Australia, 2026
T20Australia Women won by 2 wkts18 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
3rd ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 8 wkts14 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
2nd ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 9 wkts11 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
1st ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 7 wkts9 Oct 2026
AUSW v BANW
17th Match · ICC Womens World Cup 2025
ODIAustralia Women won by 10 wkts16 Oct 2025
BANW v AUSW
3rd T20I · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Australia Women won by 77 runs4 Apr 2024
BANW v AUSW
2nd T20I · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Australia Women won by 58 runs2 Apr 2024
BANW v AUSW
1st T20I · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Australia Women won by 10 wkts31 Mar 2024
BANW v AUSW
2nd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIAustralia Women won by 6 wkts24 Mar 2024
BANW v AUSW
1st ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIAustralia Women won by 118 runs21 Mar 2024

Career

18 Oct 2026
Most recent
21 Mar 2024
Earliest in archive
10
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 4ODI 6

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Australia
Alana KingAlex PriceAmanda-Jade WellingtonAngela ReakesAnna LanningAnnabel SutherlandAnnie O NeilAshleigh GardnerBen LaughlinBeth MooneyBridget PattersonBrooke Hepburn