Menu
Latest Mumbai Indians part ways with Malinga, Mhambrey
Phoebe Litchfield

Phoebe Litchfield

Ponting XI · Batsman
Left Handed Bat Right-arm legbreak April 18, 2003 (23 years)
2,882
Career runs
ODI best #4T20 best #10
104
Matches
2,882
Runs
119
Highest
3
100s

Overview

Phoebe Litchfield

- Hailing from Orange, NSW, nurtured by her father Andrew Litchfield, who was a grade cricketer.

- Enhanced her game significantly by playing men's cricket in her early teens.

- In 2019, grabbed a lot of attention with her net session going viral.

- Made her WBBL debut representing Sydney Thunder in 2019.

- Became the youngest BBL half-centurion in just her second outing.

- T20I debut in December 2022.

- ODI debut in January 2023, kickstarted with back-to-back fifties. Maiden ODI hundred against Ireland.

- Productive series in India, named ICC's Emerging Cricketer of the Year for 2023.

- In the 2024 WPL auction she went for INR 1 crore to Gujarat Giants

- At the age of 21, she became the youngest permanent captain of a WBBL team.

- Plays the switch hit really well and that’s been named as the ‘Litch Switch’.

- Integral member of Sydney Thunder since her debut season.

- Represented Northern Superchargers in The Hundred Women's Competition 2025 who were crowned the champions. Leading run-getter of and the Most Valuable Player.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
48(35)ENGWT20I05 Jul 26
4(5)WIWT20I30 Jun 26
24(25)INDWT20I28 Jun 26
50(24)RSAWT20I13 Jun 26
68*(56)WIWODI02 Apr 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test5 matches
Batting
156
Runs
22.29
Avg
46
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI42 matches
Batting
1,604
Runs
44.56
Avg
119
HS
3/11
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2037 matches
Batting
680
Runs
28.33
Avg
64
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL20 matches
Batting
442
Runs
23.26
Avg
78
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches5423720
Innings8413220
Runs1561604680442
Balls3351745489331
Highest461196478
Average22.2944.5628.3323.26
SR46.5791.92139.06133.54
Not Out1581
Fours222158853
Sixes0161515
Ducks1102
50s01132
100s0300
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches5423720
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
AUSW v NZW
2nd T20I · New Zealand Women tour of Australia, 2026
T20Australia Women won by 40 runs20 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
2nd ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 9 wkts11 Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
1st ODI · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia, 2026
ODIAustralia Women won by 7 wkts9 Oct 2026
AUSW v BANW
17th Match · ICC Womens World Cup 2025
ODIAustralia Women won by 10 wkts16 Oct 2025
BANW v AUSW
2nd T20I · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Australia Women won by 58 runs2 Apr 2024
BANW v AUSW
1st T20I · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Australia Women won by 10 wkts31 Mar 2024
BANW v AUSW
3rd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIAustralia Women won by 8 wkts27 Mar 2024
BANW v AUSW
2nd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIAustralia Women won by 6 wkts24 Mar 2024
BANW v AUSW
1st ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Australia Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIAustralia Women won by 118 runs21 Mar 2024

Career

20 Oct 2026
Most recent
21 Mar 2024
Earliest in archive
9
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 3ODI 6

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Ponting XI
Elyse VillaniA AhmedAaron FinchAbdul SamadAbdullah ShafiqueAbhimanyu EaswaranAbhinav MukundAbid AliAdam LeckeyAdam LythAdam VogesAdnaan Lagadien