Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Aaron Finch

Aaron Finch

Aaron James Finch
Australia · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Left-arm orthodox November 17, 1986 (39 years) Colac, Victoria
10,895
Career runs
Test best #59ODI best #5T20 best #1
346
Matches
10,895
Runs
172
Highest
19
100s

Overview

Aaron Finch

Aaron James Finch is an aggressive top-order batsman, who plays for Victoria. Known for his hard-hitting and ability to finish matches, Finch earned his spot in Australia's Under-19 team for the World Cup in 2006. Though he started out as a middle-order batsman, Finch was used as a floater and batted up the order when necessary for his club side. His best season came in 2009, when he impressed in the T20 Big Bash tournament.

The season saw him scoring his maiden First-Class century when he scored 102 against Tasmania. He sealed his spot in Victoria Bushrangers' middle-order and starred in their title win. His performance in the season earned him a spot in the Rajasthan IPL franchise, where he got just one game.

Finch's reputation as a power-hitter grew in the Champions League T20 tournament in South Africa in 2010. He smashed 41 off just 17 balls against eventual champions Chennai and also scored a match-winning fifty, later on in the tournament. The performance helped him win a contract with Delhi for the 2011 IPL season, where he was picked for US 300,000.

Finch also represented Australia in two T20I matches against the visiting English team in 2011. He justified his selection with a blistering 53 off 33 balls at the MCG in his second game to bag the Man of the Match award and also helped Australia square the series.

He then started to score consistently and nowadays, he is almost a certainty in Australia's limited overs sides. Finch grabbed eye-balls in 2013 when he smashed England all over the park in a T20I on his way to a sensational 63-ball 156, the highest individual score in that format. He continued his good form and scored heavily in the shortest format, forming a formidable opening combination with David Warner. He also played the 2014 World T20 and did fairly well.

The right-hander, got his first opportunity in the ODI format in early 2013 against Sri Lanka and has been a regular member of the side since then. He also scored a couple of fifties in India before notching up two hundreds against England after The 2013-14 Ashes series.

Finch had a good tri-series in Zimbabwe, scoring two fifties and a hundred. Although, he failed to do well against Pakistan in UAE, he improved his game for the home ODI series against South Africa, where he was against amongst the runs once again. Eventually, a healthy average of close to 40 gave him a place in Australia's squad for the 2015 World Cup.

Finch was a part of the Mumbai Indians squad in the 2015 IPL. However, he was ruled out of the tournament after tearing his left hamstring.

Interesting fact: Finch was banned from the national academy in 2007 for not keeping his room clean.

Post recovery, Finch had a great ODI tour in England in which he pummeled 2 fifties in 3 games. Surprisingly, Australia played only one T20I in 2015 in which Finch (the then Australian T20I skipper) didn't feature citing a hamstring injury. He did impress in the home series (ODIs and T20Is) against India but yet again pulled his hammy during the second T20I only to be ruled out of the tournament. To aggravate matters, Finch was axed as Australia's T20I captain weeks before the mega event (Icc World T20 2016). Although the Victorian recovered in time and came in as the number one T20I batsman, he struggled to find a spot in the playing XI for the first 2 games. Australian team management faced severe criticism for dropping such a quality opening batsman. Finch, however, was the part of the final 2 games in which he couldn't make much impact. Eventually, Australia failed to claim a spot in the semis.

2018 was a massive year for Finch as he ended up getting the limited-overs captaincy of the Australian team and also got his Test debut. With Steve Smith and David Warner serving bans, a change was inevitable and although Test skipper Tim Paine got the opportunity initially, it was obvious that the Aussies needed a captain who would merit a place in the XI, something Paine didn't.

Finch endured a form slump from late 2018 onward and with Australia also having a miserable year, things were getting complicated for the team as well as their captain. However, successive series wins over India and Pakistan, both in sub-continental conditions saw Finch's stocks as a captain shoot up. His personal form also improved drastically and with Warner-Smith back, Finch led a reasonably strong Australian side in the 2019 World Cup.

Finchy continued to be one of the valuable players going around in the shortest format of the game. He featured in as many as 8 IPL teams and has also played for the San Francisco Unicorns in Major League Cricket. At home, Finch represented the Melbourne Renegades in the BBL from the 2011/12 season all the way up till his retirement in the 2023/24 season.

In 2021, Finch led Australia to their maiden T20 World Cup title. In the tournament that was held on their home soil, Australia pipped New Zealand to clinch the trophy. He continued to lead Australia in the 2022 T20 World Cup campaign where Australia failed to defend their title. Finch announced his retirement from ODIs in 2022 and went to retire from international cricket altogether in 2023.

By Cricbuzz staff

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
63(44)IRET20I31 Oct 22
31*(42)SLT20I25 Oct 22
13(11)NZT20I22 Oct 22
0(1)ENGT20I14 Oct 22
13(13)ENGT20I12 Oct 22

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-11RSAODI07 Mar 20
0-9INDODI19 Jan 20
0-7NZODI29 Jun 19
1-13PAKODI12 Jun 19
0-19PAKODI29 Mar 19

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test5 matches
Batting
278
Runs
27.8
Avg
62
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/8
Best
0.0
SR
ODI146 matches
Batting
5,406
Runs
38.89
Avg
153
HS
17/30
100/50
Bowling
4
Wkts
64.75
Avg
1/2
Best
71.0
SR
T20103 matches
Batting
3,120
Runs
34.29
Avg
172
HS
2/19
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/9
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL92 matches
Batting
2,091
Runs
24.89
Avg
88
HS
0/15
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
67.0
Avg
1/11
Best
43.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches514610392
Innings1014210390
Runs278540631202091
Balls618616321891631
Highest6215317288
Average27.838.8934.2924.89
SR44.9987.72142.54128.21
Not Out03126
Fours30533309214
Sixes112912578
Ducks11688
50s2301915
100s01720
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches514610392
Innings12125
Balls122841243
Runs82592767
Maidens0000
Wickets0401
Avg0.064.750.067.0
Eco45.4713.59.35
SR0.071.00.043.0
BBI0/81/20/91/11
BBM0/81/20/91/11
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
VICXI v RSA
One-day Practice match · South Africa tour of Australia Practice matches, 2016
ODIVictoria XI won by 53 runs19 Nov 2016

Career

19 Nov 2016
Most recent
19 Nov 2016
Earliest in archive
1
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Highest scoreT20I#1226.32
Highest scoreT20I#7247.62
Most runsT20I#143120
MostFiftiesT20I#163120
Most sixesT20I#213120
Most hundredsT20I#223120
Most hundredsODI#275406
Most sixesODI#315406

Related players

Australia
Aaron HardieAdam GilchristAdam VogesAdam ZampaAlex CareyAlex RossAndrew SymondsAndrew TyeArjun NairBen Cooper Ben CuttingBen Dunk