Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Alex Carey

Alex Carey

Alex Tyson Carey
Australia · WK-Batsman
Left Handed Bat August 27, 1991 (35 years) Loxton, South Australia
5,118
Career runs
Test best #9ODI best #19
189
Matches
5,118
Runs
156
Highest
4
100s

Overview

Alex Carey

In the world of cinema, Alex Carey could be the ideal superhero, considering the set of skills he has at his disposal. The man from South Australia was a budding player in Australian Rules Football, having also captained a side in 2010 but his career went downhill over the next couple years. Eventually, he was left out of the side in 2012 which saw him return to his home in South Australia. It's from then that his cricketing career starting to take off.

In his initial cricketing days, Carey was a specialist batsman by design in grade cricket but had a dismal start to his dreams in the new sport. That didn't prevent him from getting a rookie contract for the 2013-14 season with South Australia. It was then that he realized the need for having multiple skills. Carey started to shoulder wicket-keeping duties and slowly got a hang of being a gloveman. This also opened up more opportunities for him to feature in the playing XI. He started batting in the lower middle order.

The 2015-16 season was a stellar one for Carey in Grade cricket and such was his impact that he got a call up for the Sheffield Shield later that season for the final rounds. He managed to catch the eye of the selectors and earned his first senior contract for South Australia for the 2016-17 season. That proved to be the turning point for Carey as he became only the fourth gloveman ever to amass over 500 runs and affect 50 dismissals in a single Sheffield Shield Season.

Australia's recurring problems with the wicket-keeper batsman slot has meant that Carey has been in the selectors' radar since his redemption as a cricketer. With Matthew Wade losing his form, it did seem like Carey would be a darkhorse for the 2017-18 Ashes squad. However, it was Tim Paine who got the nod in a stunning selection that nevertheless paid dividends for Australia in the series. Carey hasn't let any of this affect him and continues to make runs in Sheffield Shield apart from being a terrific wicket-keeper.

The hard work paid off for him when he got picked up as Australia's limited-overs wicket-keeper in the latter half of 2018. With Matthew Wade out of tough, Carey quickly became Australia’s first choice keeper in the white-ball formats. He had a good run in the 2019 Cricket World Cup and set the record for the most catches by a wicket-keeper in a single edition of a World Cup with 18 catches. Subsequently Carey was even named the vice-captain of Australia’s ODI side and led Australia to victory against West Indies in Aaron Finch’s absence. He scored his maiden ODI hundred against England in 2020.

With Tim Paine stepping down, Carey quickly found himself thrust into the Test team as well and he received his Baggy Green during the first Test of the 2021-22 Ashes. His maiden Test century came in the Boxing Day Test against South Africa in 2022 and he became the first Australian wicket-keeper to score a century after Brad Haddin in 2013.

Carey continued to don the gloves for Australia across formats and was named in Australia’s 2023 Cricket World Cup squad. However, after a string of poor scores with the bat, Carey was dropped midway through the tournament in favor of Josh Inglis. Carey, however, held on to his spot in the Test squad during the following Australian summer.

Carey was part of the XI that triumphed over India in the World Test Championship final in 2023, getting valuable contributions in both innings. A couple of months later, Carey found himself in the news for the ‘controversial’ run out of Jonny Bairstow, where he nonchalantly threw the ball back at the stumps after Bairstow walked out of his crease after ducking a bouncer, thinking the ball was dead. That run out created quite a stir in the Lords Test match, and went down as one of the most iconic moments in the Ashes rivalry.

Carey was instrumental in a Test against New Zealand as well a few months later, as he starred with 98* to help Australia chase a tricky total of 279 in swinging conditions. The southpaw though has now become only a Test match specialist for Australia, with Josh Inglis taking over wicketkeeping duties in limited overs cricket.

Written by Hariprasad Sadanandan and Anurag Hegde

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
51RSATest27 Oct 26
0 & 37*RSATest18 Oct 26
14 & 24RSATest09 Oct 26
74(88)RSAODI30 Sep 26
17(21)RSAODI27 Sep 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test50 matches
Batting
2,387
Runs
35.1
Avg
156
HS
3/13
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI94 matches
Batting
2,432
Runs
33.32
Avg
106
HS
1/13
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2042 matches
Batting
267
Runs
11.13
Avg
37
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL3 matches
Batting
32
Runs
16
Avg
14
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches5094423
Innings7686293
Runs2387243226732
Balls3704274124329
Highest1561063714
Average35.133.3211.1316
SR64.4588.73109.88110.35
Not Out81351
Fours255231230
Sixes172471
Ducks4620
50s131300
100s3100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches5094423
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
RSA v AUS
3rd Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTDay 2: Stumps - Australia lead by 1 run31 Oct 2026
RSA v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTSouth Africa won by an innings and 31 runs22 Oct 2026
AUS v RSA
1st Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTAustralia won by 214 runs13 Oct 2026
CSA Inv XI v AUS
2 Days Warm-Up Match · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTMatch drawn4 Oct 2026
RSA v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODIAUS won30 Sep 2026
RSA v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODIRSA won27 Sep 2026
ZIM v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of Zimbabwe 2026
ODIAustralia won by 1 wkt20 Sep 2026
AUS v ZIM
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Zimbabwe 2026
ODIAustralia won by 84 runs18 Sep 2026
AUS v ZIM
1st ODI · Australia tour of Zimbabwe 2026
ODIAustralia won by 59 runs15 Sep 2026
BAN v AUS
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of Australia, 2026
TESTAustralia won by an innings and 51 runs26 Aug 2026
AUS v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of Australia, 2026
TESTBangladesh won by 9 wkts17 Aug 2026
BAN v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
ODIAustralia won by 1 wkt14 Jun 2026
AUS v BAN
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
ODIBangladesh won by 5 wkts (DLS Method)11 Jun 2026
AUS v PAK
3rd ODI · Australia tour of Pakistan 2026
ODIPakistan won by 4 wkts4 Jun 2026
AUS v PAK
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Pakistan 2026
ODIAustralia won by 41 runs2 Jun 2026
AUS v PAK
1st ODI · Australia tour of Pakistan 2026
ODIPakistan won by 5 wkts30 May 2026
AUS v ENG
5th Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 5 wkts7 Jan 2026
AUS v ENG
4th Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTEngland won by 4 wkts29 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
3rd Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 82 runs20 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
2nd Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 8 wkts8 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
1st Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 8 wkts25 Nov 2025
AUS v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts25 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
2nd ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 2 wkts23 Oct 2025
NZ v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts4 Oct 2025
NZ v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result due to rain3 Oct 2025
NZ v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20Australia won by 6 wkts1 Oct 2025
AUS v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 276 runs24 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 84 runs22 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 98 runs19 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
T20South Africa won by 53 runs12 Aug 2025
WI v AUS
3rd Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 176 runs16 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 133 runs7 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 159 runs29 Jun 2025
RSA v AUS
Final · ICC World Test Championship Final 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 5 wkts15 Jun 2025
IND v AUS
1st Semi-Final (A1 v B2) · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts4 Mar 2025
AFG v AUS
10th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINo result - due to rain28 Feb 2025
AUS v ENG
4th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 5 wkts22 Feb 2025
SL v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 49 runs12 Feb 2025
SL v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 9 wkts10 Feb 2025
SL v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTAustralia won by an innings and 242 runs2 Feb 2025
AUS v IND
5th Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 6 wkts6 Jan 2025
AUS v IND
4th Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 184 runs29 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
3rd Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTMatch drawn18 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
2nd Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTAustralia won by 10 wkts10 Dec 2024
AUS v IND
1st Test · India tour of Australia, 2024-25
TESTIndia won by 295 runs26 Nov 2024
ENG v AUS
4th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 186 runs27 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 46 runs (DLS method)24 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 68 runs21 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 7 wkts19 Sep 2024
NZ v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 3 wkts11 Mar 2024
NZ v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 172 runs3 Mar 2024
AUS v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
TESTWest Indies won by 8 runs29 Jan 2024
AUS v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 10 wkts20 Jan 2024
PMXI v SL
T20 practice match · Sri Lanka tour of Australia Practice match, 2017
T20Sri Lanka won by 5 wkts15 Feb 2017

Career

31 Oct 2026
Most recent
15 Feb 2017
Earliest in archive
54
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 26ODI 23T20 5

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Australia
Aaron HardieAdam GilchristAdam VogesAdam ZampaAlex RossAndrew SymondsAndrew TyeArjun NairBen Cooper Ben CuttingBen DunkBen Hilfenhaus