Menu
Latest Rickelton, Mulder star in the series that refuses to go quietly
Cameron Green

Cameron Green

Australia · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium June 03, 1999 (27 years)
4,533
Career runs
Test best #21ODI best #58T20 best #13
147
Matches
4,533
Runs
97
Wickets
5
100s

Overview

Cameron Green

Cameron Green is a young prodigy who rose through the ranks through grade cricket and burst onto the domestic scene with a 5-for on debut at the age of just 17. A precocious talent, the young fast bowler became the youngest bowler to take a five-wicket haul in the history of Shield cricket. Standing at 6’6 feet tall, Green bowls a ‘heavy’ ball and isn’t afraid of doing the grunt work. Add to that his exceptional batting talent and the ability to float up and down the order and it’s quickly evident why he’s rated so highly. That’s not even mentioning his fielding abilities - often snaffling half-chances at gully and backward point by using his extensive reach.

Green's junior days were marred with injury and he had an injury scare during his second Sheffield Shield game as well, when he managed to dislocate his knee during warm-ups. However, this was immediately taken care of by the physio at the ground and he was cleared to continue playing.

His lower-order pinch-hitting talent came to the fore when he scored a 45 in his second first-class game, biffing three monstrous sixes off James Pattinson and extending his team's lead from 104 to 168 while he was at the crease. In his second outing with the ball in that match, he ended with figures of 3/20, including the timely wickets of Cameron White and Dan Christian to earn his side an innings win, drawing praise from captain Adam Voges.

He made his List A debut in a tour match against Pakistan for the Cricket Australia XI and bagged three wickets, including that of Shoaib Malik, troubling the opposition with his pace and accuracy. The prodigious teenager was handed a rookie contract by the Perth Scorchers ahead of the 2017/18 season.

Consistent domestic performances earned him a maiden Australia call-up for the tour to India in late 2020. He made his ODI and Test debuts in December 2020, followed by his T20I debut in 2021. He was later named in Australia’s squad for the 2022 T20 World Cup and picked up his maiden Test five-wicket haul in the Boxing Day Test against South Africa in 2022.

Ahead of the 2023 IPL, Cameron Green was bought by Mumbai Indians for a staggering INR 17.5 crore, making him one of the most expensive overseas players in IPL history. That same season, he showcased his all-round value by scoring a brilliant unbeaten century (100*) against Sunrisers Hyderabad while opening the batting, showcasing his ability to dominate attacks at the top. Across the season, he also contributed crucial runs in the middle order and chipped in with handy overs, proving to be a genuine all-round asset for Mumbai Indians.

Leading into IPL 2026, Cameron Green once again made headlines at the auction, emerging as the most expensive player, proving the immense value franchises place on his rare all-round skillset.

As he joins Kolkata Knight Riders for IPL 2026, Green is expected to play a pivotal role as a genuine all-rounder. With the bat, he provides flexibility - capable of anchoring innings in the top order or finishing games with power-hitting in the middle overs. With the ball, his ability to hit hard lengths and extract bounce makes him a valuable option, especially on lively surfaces. Add to that his elite fielding, and Green shapes up as a complete package.

KKR will likely rely on him to contribute in all three departments - scoring crucial runs, providing breakthroughs with the ball and elevating the overall balance of the side. If he delivers consistently, Cameron Green could well be one of the defining players of IPL 2026 and a cornerstone of KKR’s campaign.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
65RSATest27 Oct 26
23(18)RSAODI30 Sep 26
17(34)RSAODI27 Sep 26
5(10)RSAODI24 Sep 26
67 & DNBBANTest22 Aug 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-34 & DNBBANTest13 Aug 26
0-18BANODI14 Jun 26
1-9BANODI11 Jun 26
0-31BANODI09 Jun 26
0-8PAKODI04 Jun 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test39 matches
Batting
1,920
Runs
34.29
Avg
174
HS
3/8
100/50
Bowling
39
Wkts
39.82
Avg
5/27
Best
67.21
SR
ODI37 matches
Batting
946
Runs
39.42
Avg
118
HS
1/4
100/50
Bowling
21
Wkts
41.38
Avg
5/33
Best
43.05
SR
T2028 matches
Batting
638
Runs
29
Avg
62
HS
0/6
100/50
Bowling
14
Wkts
25.0
Avg
3/35
Best
16.5
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL43 matches
Batting
1,029
Runs
38.11
Avg
100
HS
1/4
100/50
Bowling
23
Wkts
39.04
Avg
2/12
Best
24.83
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches39372843
Innings62332642
Runs19209466381029
Balls38311134420681
Highest17411862100
Average34.2939.422938.11
SR50.1283.43151.91151.11
Not Out69415
Fours210714984
Sixes16263649
Ducks5211
50s8464
100s3101
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches39372843
Innings54301639
Balls2621904231571
Runs1553869350898
Maidens70200
Wickets39211423
Avg39.8241.3825.039.04
Eco3.565.779.099.44
SR67.2143.0516.524.83
BBI5/275/333/352/12
BBM5/275/333/352/12
4w0000
5w1100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
RSA v AUS
3rd Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTDay 4: Stumps - South Africa lead by 287 r31 Oct 2026
CSA Inv XI v AUS
2 Days Warm-Up Match · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTMatch drawn4 Oct 2026
RSA v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODIAUS won30 Sep 2026
RSA v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODIRSA won27 Sep 2026
RSA v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODISouth Africa won by 67 runs24 Sep 2026
BAN v AUS
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of Australia, 2026
TESTAustralia won by an innings and 51 runs26 Aug 2026
AUS v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of Australia, 2026
TESTBangladesh won by 9 wkts17 Aug 2026
BAN v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
ODIAustralia won by 1 wkt14 Jun 2026
AUS v BAN
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
ODIBangladesh won by 5 wkts (DLS Method)11 Jun 2026
AUS v PAK
3rd ODI · Australia tour of Pakistan 2026
ODIPakistan won by 4 wkts4 Jun 2026
AUS v PAK
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Pakistan 2026
ODIAustralia won by 41 runs2 Jun 2026
AUS v PAK
1st ODI · Australia tour of Pakistan 2026
ODIPakistan won by 5 wkts30 May 2026
AUS v ENG
5th Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 5 wkts7 Jan 2026
AUS v ENG
4th Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTEngland won by 4 wkts29 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
3rd Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 82 runs20 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
2nd Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 8 wkts8 Dec 2025
AUS v ENG
1st Test · The Ashes, 2025-26
TESTAustralia won by 8 wkts25 Nov 2025
AUS v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 276 runs24 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 84 runs22 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 98 runs19 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
T20Australia won by 2 wkts16 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
T20South Africa won by 53 runs12 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
T20Australia won by 17 runs10 Aug 2025
WI v AUS
5th T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts28 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
4th T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts26 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 6 wkts25 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 8 wkts23 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts21 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
3rd Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 176 runs16 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 133 runs7 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 159 runs29 Jun 2025
RSA v AUS
Final · ICC World Test Championship Final 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 5 wkts15 Jun 2025
ENG v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 46 runs (DLS method)24 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 7 wkts19 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 3 wkts13 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of England, 2024
T20Australia won by 28 runs11 Sep 2024
SCO v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of Scotland, 2024
T20Australia won by 6 wkts7 Sep 2024
SCO v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of Scotland, 2024
T20Australia won by 70 runs6 Sep 2024
SCO v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of Scotland, 2024
T20Australia won by 7 wkts4 Sep 2024
WI v AUS
12th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20West Indies won by 35 runs30 May 2024
AUS v NAM
6th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Australia won by 7 wkts28 May 2024
NZ v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 3 wkts11 Mar 2024
NZ v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 172 runs3 Mar 2024
AUS v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 8 wkts6 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 83 runs4 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 8 wkts2 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
TESTWest Indies won by 8 runs29 Jan 2024
AUS v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 10 wkts20 Jan 2024
PAK v PMXI
4-day Warm-up match · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2023-24
TESTMatch drawn9 Dec 2023

Career

31 Oct 2026
Most recent
9 Dec 2023
Earliest in archive
49
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 18ODI 16T20 15

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Australia
Aaron HardieAdam GilchristAdam VogesAdam ZampaAlex CareyAlex RossAndrew SymondsAndrew TyeArjun NairBen Cooper Ben CuttingBen Dunk