Menu
Latest Jai Moondra's six-fer gives Ireland series parity
Alick Athanaze

Alick Athanaze

West Indies · Batsman
Left Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak December 07, 1998 (27 years) Dominica
1,520
Career runs
Test best #60T20 best #58
49
Matches
1,520
Runs
92
Highest
0
100s

Overview

Alick Athanaze

Having idolized the great Brian Lara, the influence of the great southpaw is evident in some of the flashy drives that Alick Athanaze plays from time to time. Hailing from Dominica, Athanaze was on the receiving end of hurricane Maria in 2017 as a part of his roof fell off displacing all his bedroom furniture and cricket gear a day before he was to leave for a training camp in St Lucia. All communication to Dominica were cut off for the next few weeks, but Athanaze used these incidents as motivation to continue his foray in cricket.

Athanaze was the second highest run getter in the 2018 U19 World Cup, staying behind only a certain Shubman Gill. He continued to impress in the domestic circuit, and was the leading run scorer in the 2022-23 West Indies Championship, which was their four day tournament. Athanaze made his Test debut against India in a home Test in Dominica. He was the leading run getter in that Test for West Indies, impressing many with his strokeplay. Earlier in the month, he also got a chance to make his ODI debut against UAE, and claimed the record for the joint fastest fifty on debut, as he scored an impressive 65 runs.

Athanaze was part of the Test squad that drew the series 1-1 against Australia in 2024. Later in the year, he got his first fifty in Tests in an impressive knock of 82 at Trent Bridge against England, which helped West Indies take the lead after the first innings. Athanaze was picked by Barbados Royals in the 2023 Caribbean Premier League, and was retained for the 2024 season as well.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
8(12)AFGT20I21 Jan 26
45 & 2NZTest18 Dec 25
4 & 5NZTest02 Dec 25
29(58)NZODI16 Nov 25
1(4)NZT20I13 Nov 25

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-16NZT20I09 Nov 25
2-37BANODI23 Oct 25
2-14BANODI21 Oct 25
0-9 & DNBBANTest22 Nov 24
0-12SLODI23 Oct 24

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test17 matches
Batting
781
Runs
23.67
Avg
92
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
79.0
Avg
1/53
Best
156.0
SR
ODI17 matches
Batting
405
Runs
23.82
Avg
66
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
4
Wkts
17.5
Avg
2/14
Best
31.5
SR
T2015 matches
Batting
334
Runs
23.86
Avg
60
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/16
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1717150
Innings3317150
Runs7814053340
Balls14925252640
Highest9266600
Average23.6723.8223.860
SR52.3577.15126.520
Not Out0010
Fours9146320
Sixes49170
Ducks2000
50s4220
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1717150
Innings4410
Balls15612660
Runs7970160
Maidens2300
Wickets1400
Avg79.017.50.00.0
Eco3.043.33160
SR156.031.50.00.0
BBI1/532/140/16-/-
BBM1/532/140/16-/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
NZ v WI
3rd Test · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
TESTNew Zealand won by 323 runs21 Dec 2025
NZ v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
TESTMatch drawn5 Dec 2025
NZ v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 7 runs16 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
5th T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 8 wkts13 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
4th T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result - due to rain10 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 9 runs9 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 3 runs6 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20West Indies won by 7 runs5 Nov 2025
BAN v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts31 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 14 runs29 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 16 runs27 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
ODIBangladesh won by 179 runs23 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
ODIWest Indies won the Super Over21 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
ODIBangladesh won by 74 runs18 Oct 2025
IND v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of India, 2025
TESTIndia won by 7 wkts14 Oct 2025
IND v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of India, 2025
TESTIndia won by an innings and 140 runs6 Oct 2025
WI v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 13 runs4 Aug 2025
WI v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
T20West Indies won by 2 wkts3 Aug 2025
PAK v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of Pakistan, 2025
TESTWest Indies won by 120 runs29 Jan 2025
PAK v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of Pakistan, 2025
TESTPakistan won by 127 runs21 Jan 2025
PAKA v WI
3-day Warm-up Match · West Indies tour of Pakistan, 2025
TESTMatch drawn12 Jan 2025
WI v BAN
3rd ODI · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 4 wkts12 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTBangladesh won by 101 runs4 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTWest Indies won by 201 runs26 Nov 2024
SL v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 5 wkts (Match reduced to 23 Oct 2024
SL v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 5 wkts (2nd innings reduc20 Oct 2024
WI v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 8 wkts - 13 Overs per -27 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 30 runs25 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 7 wkts23 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 40 runs19 Aug 2024
WI v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTMatch drawn11 Aug 2024
ENG v WI
3rd Test · West Indies tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by 10 wkts30 Jul 2024
ENG v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by 241 runs22 Jul 2024
ENG v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by an innings and 114 runs14 Jul 2024
FCCXI v WI
3-day Warm-up Match · West Indies tour of England, 2024
TESTMatch drawn5 Jul 2024
WI v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 8 wkts26 May 2024
AUS v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 8 wkts6 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 83 runs4 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 8 wkts2 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
TESTWest Indies won by 8 runs29 Jan 2024
AUS v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
TESTAustralia won by 10 wkts20 Jan 2024
CAXI v WI
3-day Warm-up Match · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
TESTMatch drawn11 Jan 2024
WIA v BANA
3rd unofficial Test · West Indies A tour of Bangladesh, 2023
TESTMatch drawn2 Jun 2023
BANA v WIA
2nd unofficial Test · West Indies A tour of Bangladesh, 2023
TESTWest Indies A won by 3 wkts26 May 2023
WICBPXI v ENG
4-day Practice Match · England tour of West Indies, 2022
TESTMatch drawn4 Mar 2022

Career

21 Dec 2025
Most recent
4 Mar 2022
Earliest in archive
45
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 21ODI 10T20 14

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

West Indies
Aadian RachaAdam SanfordAmir JangooAnderson PhillipAndre FletcherAndre RussellAnthony AlleyneAshley NurseBryan CharlesCarlos BrathwaiteCarlton BaughCephas Cooper