Menu
Latest Lockie Ferguson ruled out of T20I series against India
Cooper Connolly

Cooper Connolly

Australia · Batting Allrounder
Left Handed Bat Left-arm orthodox August 22, 2003 (23 years)
1,088
Career runs
47
Matches
1,088
Runs
12
Wickets
2
100s

Overview

Cooper Connolly

Cooper Connolly is another product of Western Australia! He was assigned the captaincy of the Australia under-19 team in the 2022 edition. Australia finished 4th in that edition losing to Afghanistan in the 3rd place play-off game. His individual performance though was far from being impressive as he scored only 73 runs and picked up 5 wickets in the tourney. But decent outings in the domestic circuit helped him grab the eyeballs of the Perth Scorchers. He was signed up for them in the 2023 edition and he didn't disappoint. Cooper scored 25 off 11 in the finale to help his side clinch the Trophy. He also made his List A and first class debut in the 2023-24 season for Western Australia.

Cooper Connolly continued to scale heights. And he was handed his ODI debut in 2024 against Scotland. His Test debut came in 2025 when he made it to the tour to Sri Lanka for a couple of Tests. Australia won that Test comfortably but Cooper didn't get much of a chance to showcase his handy all-round skills. A left-handed batter and a slow left arm bowler, Cooper was asked to be the travelling reserve for the Champions Trophy in 2025 and made it to the squad as well after an injury to Matt Short.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
23(33)RSAODI30 Sep 26
10(7)RSAODI27 Sep 26
38(42)RSAODI24 Sep 26
21(39)ZIMODI20 Sep 26
78(69)ZIMODI18 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-41RSATest27 Oct 26
0-13RSAODI30 Sep 26
0-27RSAODI27 Sep 26
0-7RSAODI24 Sep 26
0-17ZIMODI20 Sep 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test1 match
Batting
4
Runs
4
Avg
4
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/9
Best
0.0
SR
ODI18 matches
Batting
502
Runs
35.86
Avg
149
HS
1/3
100/50
Bowling
9
Wkts
27.67
Avg
5/22
Best
31.44
SR
T2014 matches
Batting
91
Runs
10.11
Avg
47
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
3
Wkts
77.0
Avg
1/24
Best
50.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL14 matches
Batting
491
Runs
44.64
Avg
107
HS
1/2
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1181414
Innings1151013
Runs450291491
Balls656174301
Highest414947107
Average435.8610.1144.64
SR66.6789.49122.98163.13
Not Out0112
Fours144743
Sixes015532
Ducks0231
50s0302
100s0101
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1181414
Innings21190
Balls302831500
Runs212492310
Maidens1000
Wickets0930
Avg0.027.6777.00.0
Eco4.25.289.240
SR0.031.4450.00.0
BBI0/95/221/24-/-
BBM0/215/221/24-/-
4w0000
5w0100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
RSA v AUS
3rd Test · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTDay 2: Stumps - Australia lead by 1 run31 Oct 2026
CSA Inv XI v AUS
2 Days Warm-Up Match · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
TESTMatch drawn4 Oct 2026
RSA v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODIAUS won30 Sep 2026
RSA v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODIRSA won27 Sep 2026
RSA v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of South Africa, 2026
ODISouth Africa won by 67 runs24 Sep 2026
ZIM v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of Zimbabwe 2026
ODIAustralia won by 1 wkt20 Sep 2026
AUS v ZIM
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Zimbabwe 2026
ODIAustralia won by 84 runs18 Sep 2026
AUS v ZIM
1st ODI · Australia tour of Zimbabwe 2026
ODIAustralia won by 59 runs15 Sep 2026
BAN v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
T20Australia won by 7 wkts21 Jun 2026
AUS v BAN
2nd T20I · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
T20Australia won by 7 runs19 Jun 2026
BAN v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
T20Australia won by 4 wkts17 Jun 2026
BAN v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
ODIAustralia won by 1 wkt14 Jun 2026
AUS v BAN
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
ODIBangladesh won by 5 wkts (DLS Method)11 Jun 2026
AUS v PAK
3rd ODI · Australia tour of Pakistan 2026
ODIPakistan won by 4 wkts4 Jun 2026
AUS v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts25 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
2nd ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 2 wkts23 Oct 2025
AUS v IND
1st ODI · India tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 7 wkts (DLS Method)19 Oct 2025
AUS v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 276 runs24 Aug 2025
WI v AUS
4th T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts26 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 6 wkts25 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 8 wkts23 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts21 Jul 2025
IND v AUS
1st Semi-Final (A1 v B2) · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts4 Mar 2025
SL v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 49 runs12 Feb 2025
SL v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 9 wkts10 Feb 2025
AUS v PAK
3rd ODI · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2024
ODIPakistan won by 8 wkts10 Nov 2024
ENG v AUS
5th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 49 runs (DLS method)29 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 3 wkts13 Sep 2024
SCO v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of Scotland, 2024
T20Australia won by 6 wkts7 Sep 2024

Career

31 Oct 2026
Most recent
7 Sep 2024
Earliest in archive
29
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 3ODI 17T20 9

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Australia
Aaron HardieAdam GilchristAdam VogesAdam ZampaAlex CareyAlex RossAndrew SymondsAndrew TyeArjun NairBen Cooper Ben CuttingBen Dunk