Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Wayne Parnell

Wayne Parnell

Wayne Dillon Parnell
South Africa · Bowler
Left Handed Bat Left-arm fast-medium July 30, 1989 (37 years) Port Elizabeth, Cape Province
208
Career wickets
Test best #54ODI best #28T20 best #13
168
Matches
208
Wickets
5/30
Best
880
Runs

Overview

Wayne Parnell

A fast left-arm pacer, who comes hustling into the wicket, he releases the ball with a whippy, open-chested action action. His stock delivery is the one which swings into the batsmen at high speeds, called the 'Bender'. But despite possessing some very desirable attributes, Parnell has had an unfulfilled career at the international level - falling away from the top almost as quickly as he arrived, mostly due to injury.

Parnell burst on the scene by captaining South Africa to the final of the U-19 World Cup in 2008, a tournament in which he finished as the leading wicket-taker. He was soon drafted into the senior team for the Australian tour in 2008-09. Although his start was not auspicious, he was selected for the ODI series against Australia and for the subsequent World T-20 in England where he blossomed.

A Test debut was thus, just a matter of time, and Parnell got his chance against England in the home series in the final Test. South Africa won the Test, and drew the four match series 1-1, but with England clinging onto to two draws by the skin of their teeth, those who had called for Parnell to be inducted into the Test team sooner were proven right.

Acknowledging his growing reputation, Parnell was snapped up by the Delhi Daredevils for the third edition of the IPL for a neat sum of USD 610,000. Unfortunately though, he was ruled out of the tournament due to a groin injury. Thus began the agonizing cycle of performing, getting injured, going through the rehab, making a comeback, sometimes playing for the Proteas, then starting all over again.

With the emergence of Vernon Philander who rounded off an envious pace attack alongside Dale Steyn and Morne Morkel, it took Parnell all of four years to get back into the Test team, when he was picked to play against Australia in February 2014 at Port Elizabeth. After just bowling around 8 overs and having picked up 2 wickets, he injured his groin again which did not allow him to bowl for the rest of the match.

Parnell did recover for the following month's World T20, and also featured in ODI series against Sri Lanka and Zimbabwe soon after. Facing stiff competition from the growing crop of pacers, Parnell only received limited opportunites in the shorter formats.

Making a sort of resurgence in the 2015/16 domestic season, where he was the most successful Cobras bowler in the One-Day Cup, Parnell kept himself in the fray for international selection. Barring the one against England earlier in the year, Parnell played every ODI series in 2016 and enjoyed reasonable success.

Apart from his bowling, Parnell also makes for a decent left-handed batsman. In fact, he's even opened the batting for the Cobras on a few occasions recently. Playing with much more composure, something which he admits to lacking in his younger days, Parnell continues to strive for consistency and making himself a regular in the team.

by Sagar Chawla

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
DNBGTT2021 May 23
DNBSRHT2018 May 23
DNBRRT2014 May 23
DNBPBKST2020 Apr 23
2(5)CSKT2017 Apr 23

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-42GTT2021 May 23
0-35SRHT2018 May 23
3-10RRT2014 May 23
1-32PBKST2020 Apr 23
1-48CSKT2017 Apr 23

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test6 matches
Batting
67
Runs
16.75
Avg
23
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
15
Wkts
27.6
Avg
4/51
Best
37.07
SR
ODI73 matches
Batting
574
Runs
20.5
Avg
56
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
99
Wkts
30.4
Avg
5/48
Best
32.57
SR
T2056 matches
Batting
174
Runs
17.4
Avg
29
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
59
Wkts
25.64
Avg
5/30
Best
18.54
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL33 matches
Batting
65
Runs
6.5
Avg
16
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
35
Wkts
26.77
Avg
3/10
Best
20.66
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6735633
Innings4432314
Runs6757417465
Balls18072318080
Highest23562916
Average16.7520.517.46.5
SR37.2379.4096.6781.25
Not Out015134
Fours1143134
Sixes0941
Ducks0310
50s0100
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6735633
Innings10695533
Balls55632241094723
Runs41430101513937
Maidens112341
Wickets15995935
Avg27.630.425.6426.77
Eco4.475.68.37.78
SR37.0732.5718.5420.66
BBI4/515/485/303/10
BBM6/895/485/303/10
4w1310
5w0210
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ENGCH v SACH
Semi Final 1 · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20England Champions won by 46 runs16 Oct 2026
SACH v BANCH
17th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 88 runs14 Oct 2026
SACH v ENGCH
14th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 9 runs13 Oct 2026
INDCH v SACH
11th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 4 wkts10 Oct 2026
AUSCH v SACH
9th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 8 wkts9 Oct 2026
SACH v WICH
3rd Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 97 runs4 Oct 2026

Career

16 Oct 2026
Most recent
4 Oct 2026
Earliest in archive
6
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 6

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

South Africa
Aaron PhangisoAB de VilliersAdnaan LagadienAiden MarkramAlan DawsonAlbie MorkelAlviro PetersenAndile PhehlukwayoAnrich NortjeArmaan ManackBeuran HendricksBjorn Fortuin