Menu
Latest Manvanth Kumar: From surprise call-up to Karnataka's emerging asset
Suranga Lakmal

Suranga Lakmal

Sri Lanka · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium March 10, 1987 (39 years)
288
Career wickets
Test best #19ODI best #20T20 best #79
167
Matches
288
Wickets
5/47
Best
1,186
Runs

Overview

Suranga Lakmal

A medium-fast bowler, SurangaLakmal, made his First-Class debut in 2007-08 for Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic club. After a remarkable first season, he was chosen in the Sri Lanka 'A' squad for the tour of South Africa. ChandikaHathurusinghe, coach of Sri Lanka 'A' team, said that he bowled superbly through the tour even though he didn't have the numbers to back his performance. Only 21 at the time, his coach felt he was a mature cricketer, who grasped things quickly, earmarking him for the future. His coach's recommendation earned him a place on the tour to Pakistan in early 2009 and he reportedly sustained minor injuries during the Lahore terror attack. He was also included in the Test squad for Sri Lanka's home series against Pakistan in July-August 2009 but made his debut in the second ODI against India after being ushered in as a replacement for Dilhara Fernando.

Lakmal was a raw paceman then and lacked penetration. Plagued by injury problems as well as haphazardness, Lakmal found himself in and out of the side. Under the watchful supervision of ChamindaVaas, he has now grown leaps and bounds to become a key component of the Sri Lankan bowling attack, particularly in the longest format. Having picked up the yorker that tails in from LasithMalinga, Lakmal appears a complete bowler, so much so that MahelaJaywardene has marked him out as a future match-winner for Sri Lanka alongside ShamindaEranga.

His new found unwavering dedication towards bowling with discipline, in addition to swinging the ball played a pivotal part in Sri Lanka's emphatic nine-wicket win over Pakistan in Dubai in January 2014. He continued his good work in the subsequent Test duel against Bangladesh as well as in the Asia Cup. The re-emergence of Lakmal has indeed eased some pressure off both RanganaHerath and Malinga.

Lakmal could not participate in the Tests against Pakistan due to an ankle injury in August 2014. He rejoined the side in December for the ODIs against England and was also a part of the Test and ODI teams for the New Zealand tour. The lanky pacer, despite being injury-prone at times, proved his consistency during the 2015 home series' and enjoyed a well-deserved stint in all forms of the game.

He carried it forward it in the overseas tours to England and South Africa with decent performances with the ball. His five-wicket haul at Port Elizabeth made him only the second Sri Lankan to have a fifer under his belt in South Africa. However his efforts were hidden under his side's dismal display. With age by his side and a deal of experience as well, he now has the responsibility as the side's leader of the attack.

In what has been a case of a revolving door of captains in Sri Lanka, Lakmal had a fairly successful stint as the stand-in skipper, with a 2-0 whitewash of South Africa at home and a series saving victory against the West Indies in Barbados, hence becoming the first Asian team to win a match at the Kensington Oval.

Lakmal has fetched himself some fairly interesting records. When he made his debut in 2009, he became the first player from the Hambantota district to represent Sri Lanka. He also joined an elite group comprising of KapilDev and Imran Khan when he became bagged a wicket off the first ball to be bowled at a new Test venue - the Pallekele International Cricket Stadium in his case.

World Cup through the years

In and out of the side until this point due to injuries and erratic form, Lakmal started out in the eleven during the 2015 World Cup, but was left out after four games with rather middling performances. In his first three matches, he picked up two wickets apiece against New Zealand, Afghanistan and Bangladesh respectively. However, after being taken to the cleaners by Root and Buttler especially in the death against England in the next match, finishing with 71 runs against his name in 7.4 overs, he made way for Sachitra Senanayake. In 2019, in swinging conditions in England, Sri Lanka rely heavily on him as he prepares to shoulder the attack's weight.

By Cricbuzz staff

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
5 & 1INDTest12 Mar 22
0 & 0INDTest04 Mar 22
12 & 7WITest29 Nov 21
11 & DNBWITest21 Nov 21
DNB & 12BANTest29 Apr 21

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-12 & 0-34INDTest12 Mar 22
2-90 & DNBINDTest04 Mar 22
0-22 & DNBWITest29 Nov 21
1-10 & DNBWITest21 Nov 21
2-30 & 0-14BANTest29 Apr 21

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test70 matches
Batting
935
Runs
11.13
Avg
42
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
171
Wkts
36.43
Avg
5/47
Best
72.73
SR
ODI86 matches
Batting
244
Runs
9.38
Avg
26
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
109
Wkts
32.42
Avg
4/13
Best
35.61
SR
T2011 matches
Batting
7
Runs
2.33
Avg
5
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
8
Wkts
41.25
Avg
2/26
Best
26.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches7086110
Innings1094860
Runs93524470
Balls1936404110
Highest422650
Average11.139.382.330
SR48.3060.4063.640
Not Out252230
Fours1141810
Sixes12300
Ducks21920
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches7086110
Innings12284110
Balls1243738812080
Runs622935343300
Maidens4393600
Wickets17110980
Avg36.4332.4241.250.0
Eco3.015.469.520
SR72.7335.6126.00.0
BBI5/474/132/26-/-
BBM7/804/132/26-/-
4w7300
5w4000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
WICBPXI v SL
2-day Practice Match · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies, 2021
TESTMatch drawn18 Mar 2021
IBPXI v SL
2-day warm-up match · Sri Lanka tour of India, 2017
TESTMatch drawn12 Nov 2017
NZBPXI v SL
3-day practice match · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand practice match, 2015
TESTMatch drawn5 Dec 2015

Career

18 Mar 2021
Most recent
5 Dec 2015
Earliest in archive
3
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 3

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Sri Lanka
Aadham HilmyAjantha MendisAngelo MathewsAngelo PereraAsela GunaratneAshan PriyanjanBhanuka RajapaksaBinura FernandoChamara KapugederaChamara SilvaChamarindu NethsaraChamika Heenatigala