Menu
Latest Noor Ahmad fifer powers Afghanistan's 3-0 series sweep
Thomas Odoyo

Thomas Odoyo

Thomas Odoyo Migai
Kenya · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium May 12, 1978 (48 years) Nairobi
156
Career wickets
ODI best #31T20 best #20
147
Matches
2,515
Runs
156
Wickets
1
100s

Overview

Thomas Odoyo

Whenever there is a talk of all-rounders in Kenyan cricket, one name readily spring into mind, Thomas Odoyo.

Leapfrogging into the Kenyan WC team at a tender age of 17, Odoyo is one of the few Kenyans to have played in all the 5 World Cups that they have been a part of. Labeled as the 'Black Botham' by the Kenyan commentators, Odoyo is a powerful lower middle order batsman and a handy opening medium fast bowler.

In a 134 match ODI career, Odoyo has accumulated more then 2000 runs with the bat and picked up 141 wickets with the ball. The 2003 WC was the best moment for Kenya and Odoyo played a significant part in helping them reach there. Odoyo made 156 runs with the bat and picked up 9 wickets to help Kenya reach the semis.

Odoyo is also the first player to reach the double of 1500 runs and 100 wickets amongst the associate nations. His consistency helped him win the first ever ICC award for the best player amongst the associate nations in 2007. In 2008 Thomas Odoyo was selected as captain of The Northern Nomads franchise in Kenya's domestic cricket competition the Sahara Elite League. Odoyo has played domestic cricket in Zimbabwe and was also a part of the African XI in the Afro-Asia cup.

Odoyo, the then vice-captain of the Kenyan team, announced his retirement after the 2011 World Cup. However, he continued playing in domestic tournaments. In 2013, Kenya recalled Odoyo along with veteran Steve Tikolo for the World Twenty20 Qualifiers in the United Arab Emirates. The 36-year old had not featured in a T20 international since 2008. Unfortunately, Kenya did poorly in the qualifiers and finished 11th on the list, losing their chance to get into the main tournament.

By Cricbuzz staff

As of April 2014

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
2(5)SCOODI30 Jan 14
0(2)NEDODI23 Jan 14
7(5)AFGT20I24 Nov 13
3(11)NEDT20I23 Nov 13
0(1)SCOT20I19 Nov 13

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
3-53SCOODI30 Jan 14
1-54NEDODI23 Jan 14
1-19AFGT20I24 Nov 13
3-17NEDT20I23 Nov 13
1-12SCOT20I19 Nov 13

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI136 matches
Batting
2,420
Runs
23.5
Avg
111
HS
1/8
100/50
Bowling
145
Wkts
29.9
Avg
4/25
Best
38.96
SR
T2011 matches
Batting
95
Runs
9.5
Avg
22
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
11
Wkts
15.45
Avg
3/17
Best
19.64
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches0136110
Innings0119100
Runs02420950
Balls034381190
Highest0111220
Average023.59.50
SR070.3979.840
Not Out01600
Fours019360
Sixes05720
Ducks01310
50s0800
100s0100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches0136110
Innings0129100
Balls056492160
Runs043351700
Maidens07700
Wickets0145110
Avg0.029.915.450.0
Eco04.64.720
SR0.038.9619.640.0
BBI-/-4/253/17-/-
BBM-/-4/253/17-/-
4w0500
5w0000
10w0000

Related players

Kenya
Alex ObandaAnkit HiraniDhiren GondariaElijah OtienoHiren VaraiyaIrfan KarimJay DoshiJayant MepaniJimmy KamandeLucas OluochMaxwell AgerMorris Ouma