Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Mohammad Amir

Mohammad Amir

Pakistan · Bowler
Left Handed Bat Left-arm fast-medium April 13, 1992 (34 years) Gujjar Khan, Punjab
271
Career wickets
Test best #8ODI best #6T20 best #12
159
Matches
271
Wickets
6/44
Best
1,179
Runs

Overview

Mohammad Amir

Prodigy turned offender - words that were associated with Amir after he was banned by the ICC for five years in 2010. He divides the opinions in the cricketing world like few have in the history of the game. Upon his comeback, a lot of hullabaloo occurred in the cricketing circles. From etching his name on the Lords Honour board to being a prisoner at Dorset, the sojourn has been nothing less than a fairy-tale turning into an ugly unprecedented nightmare. On his best days, Amir could nick off Sachin Tendulkar with his nagging outswingers and on his worst, like the one at Lords, he bowled an enormous no-ball to take his career into a dungeon. But life did give him a second chance and in January 2016, Amir came back for the tour to New Zealand.

Amir was spotted as a prospect by Akram in 2007 and he remarked that Amir was a much clever bowler than he was at the age of 18. His first major achievement was during Pakistan's U-19 tour to England where he picked up eight wickets at an average of 16.37. In the tri-nation tournament in Sri Lanka featuring the England U-19 and Sri Lanka U-19, he snapped up nine wickets at an average of 11.2 to establish himself as a name to be reckoned with. In his first full year in Pakistan's domestic cricket in 2009, he picked up 55 wickets for National Bank of Pakistan and that earned him a call to the Pakistan team for the 2009 T20 World Cup in England. His pace and accuracy were key to the team's fortunes as they won the T20 World Cup.

Amir made a good start to his ODI career as well and possessed a solid technique with the bat lower down the order. In the ODI against New Zealand at Abu Dhabi, he created history when he achieved the then highest score for a No.10 batsman in an ODI. His 103 run stand with Saeed Ajmal was only the second occasion when the last wicket pair had strung a partnership for the last wicket but it was not enough as Pakistan fell short by seven runs.

He had an insipid start to his Test career as he picked up only six wickets in the three Tests against Sri Lanka. However, on the tours to Australia and England, he excelled. Against Australia at the MCG, he picked up his first five wicket haul while his haul of 5/52 against England at the Oval in 2010 gave Pakistan victory after nine years in England. He etched his name on the Lords Honours Board when he picked up 6/84 in the fourth Test, but it was the beginning of a painful period in Amir's life.

In an investigation by the News of the World tabloid, it was revealed that Amir, along with his team-mate, Mohammad Asif, deliberately bowled no-balls in the Lords Test in return for a payment from a betting syndicate. This resulted in Amir being banned by the ICC under the provisions of their Anti-Corruption Code. In February 2011, Amir was handed a five year ban and decided to appeal the decision at the Court of Arbitration for Sports (CAS) in Switzerland. In November 2011, Amir was convicted at Southwark Crown Court for conspiracy to cheat at gambling and conspiracy to accept corrupt payments. Amir was sentenced to six months in a Young Offenders Institution in Feltham, after which he was transferred to a Young Offenders Institution in Dorset. He was released in early 2012.

Ever since his return to the side, Amir has had to deal with constant comparisons of his younger self and that he has lost out on a lot of the steam that once turned the heat on the batsmen to make them sweat. But the Indo-Pak Asia cup game in 2016 was a silent reminder to his critics and fans alike, he can be as devastating when he is in the zone. The inswinging curler, the slanting away swinger, the deadly yorker are a few of the weapons in his repertoire that can befuddle any batting line up. He might never scale the peaks that he once attained but if he does, Pakistan's surge back to the top in every format is just a formality. The good-turned-bad boy in the minds of the public can force another u-turn if his ball does the talking.

by Kumar Abhisekh Das & Siddharth Vishwanathan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
DNBIRET20I16 Jun 24
DNBCANT20I11 Jun 24
DNBINDT20I09 Jun 24
DNBUSAT20I06 Jun 24
DNBENGT20I30 May 24

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
2-11IRET20I16 Jun 24
2-13CANT20I11 Jun 24
2-23INDT20I09 Jun 24
1-25USAT20I06 Jun 24
0-27ENGT20I30 May 24

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test36 matches
Batting
751
Runs
13.41
Avg
48
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
119
Wkts
30.48
Avg
6/44
Best
64.03
SR
ODI61 matches
Batting
363
Runs
18.15
Avg
73
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
81
Wkts
29.63
Avg
5/30
Best
37.2
SR
T2062 matches
Batting
65
Runs
7.22
Avg
21
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
71
Wkts
21.94
Avg
4/13
Best
18.61
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3661620
Innings6730170
Runs751363650
Balls1980444760
Highest4873210
Average13.4118.157.220
SR37.9381.7685.530
Not Out111080
Fours913230
Sixes3830
Ducks7520
50s0200
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3661620
Innings6760610
Balls7619301313210
Runs3627240015580
Maidens2913460
Wickets11981710
Avg30.4829.6321.940.0
Eco2.864.787.080
SR64.0337.218.610.0
BBI6/445/304/13-/-
BBM7/645/304/13-/-
4w6110
5w4100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
PAK v IRE
36th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Pakistan won by 3 wkts16 Jun 2024
PAK v CAN
22nd Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts11 Jun 2024
IND v PAK
19th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 6 runs9 Jun 2024
USA v PAK
11th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Match tied (United States won the super ov6 Jun 2024
ENG v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts30 May 2024
ENG v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 23 runs25 May 2024
IRE v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 6 wkts14 May 2024
IRE v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts12 May 2024
PAK v NZ
5th T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 9 runs27 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
4th T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 4 runs25 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
2nd T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts20 Apr 2024
CAXI v PAK
T20 Practice Match · Pakistan tour of Australia, 2019
T20Pakistan won by 6 wkts31 Oct 2019
RSAIXI v PAK
3-day Practice match · Pakistan tour of South Africa, 2018-19
TESTPakistan won by 6 wkts21 Dec 2018
WICBPXI v PAK
3-day practice match · Pakistan tour of West Indies Practice match, 2017
TESTMatch drawn17 Apr 2017

Career

16 Jun 2024
Most recent
17 Apr 2017
Earliest in archive
14
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 12TEST 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Pakistan
Abbas AfridiAbdul RazzaqAbdul SamadAbdul SubhanAbdullah ShafiqueAbdur RehmanAbid AliAbrar AhmedAhmed HussainAhmed ShehzadAli Hassan BalochAli Raza