Menu
Latest The grandmaster at work: Cummins' rapid chess and calculated chaos
Dewald Brevis

Dewald Brevis

South Africa · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm legbreak April 29, 2003 (23 years) Johannesburg
1,973
Career runs
ODI best #89T20 best #4
78
Matches
1,973
Runs
125
Highest
1
100s

Overview

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
6*(2)NAMODI13 Sep 26
37(30)NAMODI11 Sep 26
33(28)NAMODI09 Sep 26
32(23)ZIMT20I06 Sep 26
3(4)NAMT20I04 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-22NAMT20I28 Aug 26
0-28ENGODI07 Sep 25
DNB & 1-22ZIMTest28 Jun 25
1-8RCBT2009 Apr 22

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test4 matches
Batting
138
Runs
23
Avg
54
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
22.0
Avg
1/22
Best
26.0
SR
ODI12 matches
Batting
306
Runs
30.6
Avg
54
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/28
Best
0.0
SR
T2035 matches
Batting
923
Runs
30.77
Avg
125
HS
1/3
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
22.0
Avg
1/22
Best
12.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL27 matches
Batting
606
Runs
25.25
Avg
57
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
8.0
Avg
1/8
Best
3.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4123527
Innings6123324
Runs138306923606
Balls144220563415
Highest545412557
Average2330.630.7725.25
SR95.84139.10163.95146.03
Not Out0230
Fours13135438
Sixes6257143
Ducks2013
50s2132
100s0010
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4123527
Innings1111
Balls2624123
Runs2228228
Maidens0000
Wickets1011
Avg22.00.022.08.0
Eco5.087110
SR26.00.012.03.0
BBI1/220/281/221/8
BBM1/220/281/221/8
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
TIT v SWD
Super Eights · CSA T20 Challenge 2026
T20South Western Districts won by 3 wkts29 Oct 2026
TIT v BOL
Pool B · CSA T20 Challenge 2026
T20Match tied and Super Over tied (Boland won25 Oct 2026
TIT v KZNIN
Pool B · CSA T20 Challenge 2026
T20Titans won by 21 runs13 Oct 2026
TIT v ESTORM
Pool B · CSA T20 Challenge 2026
T20Titans won by 99 runs11 Oct 2026
SAEP v TIT
Pool B · CSA T20 Challenge 2026
T20Titans won by 8 wkts7 Oct 2026
KNG v TIT
15th Match · CSA T20 Challenge 2026
T20TIT won2 Oct 2026
WPR v TIT
Pool B · CSA T20 Challenge 2026
T20Titans won by 5 wkts25 Sep 2026
NAM v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of Namibia, 2026
ODISouth Africa won by 9 wkts13 Sep 2026
RSA v NAM
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of Namibia, 2026
ODISouth Africa won by 157 runs11 Sep 2026
RSA v NAM
1st ODI · South Africa tour of Namibia, 2026
ODISouth Africa won by 99 runs (DLS Method)9 Sep 2026
RSA v ZIM
Final · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20South Africa won by 48 runs6 Sep 2026
RSA v NAM
6th Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20South Africa won by 11 runs4 Sep 2026
RSA v ZIM
4th Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20South Africa won by 43 runs1 Sep 2026
ZIM v RSA
2nd Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20South Africa won by 7 wkts29 Aug 2026
NAM v RSA
1st Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20Namibia won by 18 runs28 Aug 2026
IND v RSA
5th T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 30 runs19 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts14 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20South Africa won by 51 runs11 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 101 runs9 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 9 wkts6 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of India, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 4 wkts3 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 17 runs30 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 4 wkts1 Nov 2025
PAK v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 9 wkts31 Oct 2025
PAK v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20South Africa won by 55 runs28 Oct 2025
PAK v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 8 wkts24 Oct 2025
PAK v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of Pakistan, 2025
TESTPakistan won by 93 runs16 Oct 2025
ENG v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 146 runs12 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20South Africa won by 14 runs (DLS Method)10 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 342 runs7 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 5 runs4 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts2 Sep 2025
AUS v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 276 runs24 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 84 runs22 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 98 runs19 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
T20Australia won by 2 wkts16 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
T20South Africa won by 53 runs12 Aug 2025
AUS v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of Australia, 2025
T20Australia won by 17 runs10 Aug 2025
NZ v RSA
Final · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 3 runs26 Jul 2025
NZ v RSA
5th Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 7 wkts22 Jul 2025
ZIM v RSA
4th Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20South Africa won by 7 wkts20 Jul 2025
RSA v NZ
2nd Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 21 runs16 Jul 2025
ZIM v RSA
1st Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20South Africa won by 5 wkts14 Jul 2025
ZIM v RSA
2nd Test · South Africa tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by an innings and 236 run10 Jul 2025
ZIM v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 328 runs2 Jul 2025
WI v RSAIXI
3-day Practice Match · West Indies tour of South Africa, 2023
TESTMatch drawn23 Feb 2023

Career

29 Oct 2026
Most recent
23 Feb 2023
Earliest in archive
46
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 29ODI 12TEST 5

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

South Africa
Aaron PhangisoAB de VilliersAdnaan LagadienAiden MarkramAlan DawsonAlbie MorkelAlviro PetersenAndile PhehlukwayoAnrich NortjeArmaan ManackBeuran HendricksBjorn Fortuin