Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Makhaya Ntini

Makhaya Ntini

South Africa · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast July 06, 1977 (49 years) Mdingi, nr King William's Town, Cape Province
669
Career wickets
Test best #2ODI best #3T20 best #22
293
Matches
669
Wickets
7/37
Best
919
Runs

Overview

Makhaya Ntini

Makhaya Ntini's story started in Mdingi, a small village in Cape Province where he bowled bare-foot, and ended with more than a hundred Tests for South Africa. Ntini was first spotted by a Boland Cricket Board development officer, who was instantly impressed with the cowherd's enthusiasm and pace. Ntini was immediately sent to the Queenstown junior cricket festival, where he got his first pair of boots. Soon, he found himself in the South Africa Under 19 team and grew steadily to make his first class debut in 1995. Within three years, Ntini already made history in South African cricket by becoming the first black player to represent the nation, when he made his ODI debut against New Zealand in 1998. A Test call up came soon, as he was picked for the home series against Sri Lanka.

However, Ntini suffered an early setback in his career. His career seemed poised for an early end when he was charged and convicted of rape in 1999. Ntini maintained his innocence and was finally acquitted of all charges. He returned to the South African team in 2000 and never looked back. In 2003, he became the first South African to take 10 wickets at the prestigious Lord's ground. However, his best performance came in a Test against West Indies in Port of Spain, where he took a match haul of 13 wickets, which remains the most number of wickets taken by a South African in a Test match.

Ntini's bowling was characterized by his wide of the crease angle and never ending energy. He would often bowl marathon spells whenever his side needed them. In ODI cricket, he would often be expensive but had the ability to be deadly on his day, as the Australians found out in 2006 when Ntini destroyed them with a 6 for 22 performance, which is the best by a South African in ODIs.

Ntini established himself as one of South Africa's and the world's premier fast bowlers in the years to come. He became only the third South African behind Shaun Pollock and and Allan Donald to pick up 300 Test wickets and also rose up to 2nd in the ICC Test rankings. His 100th Test, against England in 2009, was celebrated across his country but it turned out to be his penultimate match. He was dropped for the rest of the series against England and never returned. He announced his retirement from international cricket after playing a T20 match against India in 2011.

Ntini played county cricket for Kent and Warwickshire, and represented the Chennai Super Kings for the first three seasons of the IPL.

By Karthik Lakshmanan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
1*(2)INDT20I09 Jan 11
6* & 1*ENGTest26 Dec 09
4* & DNBENGTest16 Dec 09
9*(7)AUSODI17 Apr 09
2*(5)AUSODI03 Apr 09

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-46INDT20I09 Jan 11
0-114 & DNBENGTest26 Dec 09
2-78 & 0-41ENGTest16 Dec 09
0-48AUSODI17 Apr 09
1-67AUSODI03 Apr 09

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test101 matches
Batting
699
Runs
9.85
Avg
32
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
390
Wkts
28.83
Avg
7/37
Best
53.42
SR
ODI173 matches
Batting
199
Runs
8.65
Avg
42
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
266
Wkts
24.66
Avg
6/22
Best
32.66
SR
T2010 matches
Batting
10
Runs
5
Avg
5
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
6
Wkts
49.67
Avg
2/22
Best
32.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL9 matches
Batting
11
Runs
11
Avg
11
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
7
Wkts
34.57
Avg
4/21
Best
30.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches101173109
Innings1164742
Runs6991991011
Balls14392981118
Highest3242511
Average9.858.65511
SR48.5866.7890.9161.12
Not Out452421
Fours1041622
Sixes8600
Ducks21910
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches101173109
Innings190171109
Balls208348687192210
Runs112426559298242
Maidens75912302
Wickets39026667
Avg28.8324.6649.6734.57
Eco3.244.539.316.91
SR53.4232.6632.030.0
BBI7/376/222/224/21
BBM13/1326/222/224/21
4w19801
5w18400
10w4000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
RSAL v BANL
15th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21
T20South Africa Legends won by 10 wkts15 Mar 2021

Career

15 Mar 2021
Most recent
15 Mar 2021
Earliest in archive
1
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most wicketsTest#20390
Most wicketsODI#25266

Related players

South Africa
Aaron PhangisoAB de VilliersAdnaan LagadienAiden MarkramAlan DawsonAlbie MorkelAlviro PetersenAndile PhehlukwayoAnrich NortjeArmaan ManackBeuran HendricksBjorn Fortuin