Menu
Latest Omarzai’s brilliance outshines Raza’s valiance as Afghanistan seal series
Dwayne Smith

Dwayne Smith

Dwayne Romel Smith
West Indies · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium April 12, 1983 (43 years) Storey Gap, Codrington Hill, St Michael, Barbados
4,847
Career runs
Test best #52ODI best #61T20 best #25
239
Matches
4,847
Runs
101
Wickets
1
100s

Overview

Dwayne Smith

Dwayne Smith is the perfect prototype of vintage Calypso style batting - high backlift, strong pickup shots over mid-wicket and square leg, powerful drives through the off-side and that nonchalant swagger. To go with all that, he also possesses the uncanny knack of breaking partnerships with his seam up bowling.

Smith was rumoured to have been recognised as a sizable talent by none other than Vivian Richards himself. He made his debut for West Indies during the 2002-03 tour of South Africa and justified his selection by making a century on debut in the second innings, only the 11th West Indian to do so on debut. The most striking aspect about that knock was that it was just his second First-Class hundred and it came off a mere 93 balls, when his team was battling to save the Test. However, the brilliance was short-lived and that is the last time he has crossed fifty in Tests till date. Smith played nine more Tests for West Indies, shining neither with the bat nor ball. On the same tour, he made his ODI debut as well and did not have any performances to speak of in that format.

Known to be an athletic fielder apart from the obvious talent with the bat, Smith soon found himself out of reckoning for a spot in the national side on account of his repeated failures. He tried his luck in the T20 format, a format which suits his style of play. He signed a Kolpak deal with Sussex, helping them to Division One title in 2008. He represented Mumbai and Hyderabad franchises in the IPL and played for Sussex in the Champions League as well. In the 2014 Indian T20 League auctions, the burly multi-dimensional cricketer was acquired by former champions, Chennai. Smith's strong showing in the shortest format of the game impressed the selectors and he made a comeback to the West Indies side in early 2014 for the T20Is and ODIs against England. Currently, he is one-half of West Indies' explosive opening combination along with the more illustrious Chris Gayle. However, these are still early days yet for Smith as an opener.

Since his comeback, Smith has essayed some fine fifties and missed out on composing his maiden ton when he fell for 97 against India in Delhi. If West Indies have to make a strong case in the 2015 World Cup, Smith has to convert those starts into big ones. The team management would also want him to roll his arm over as they are without Dwayne Bravo and Kieron Pollard for the mega-event.

Smith was supposed to be the ideal foil for another hard-hitter in Chris Gayle and was expected to raise fear in the opposition ranks. However, ability does not always translate into result and Smith was the perfect example of that in the 2015 World Cup, in which he managed to score only a total of 93 runs.

By Cricbuzz staff

As of April 2015

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
54(33)SRHT2013 May 17
8(8)DCT2010 May 17
74(39)PBKST2007 May 17
9(4)DCT2004 May 17
0(1)RPST2001 May 17

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-17DCT2010 May 17
0-11DCT2004 May 17
0-26RPST2001 May 17
1-18PBKST2023 Apr 17
0-14KKRT2021 Apr 17

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test10 matches
Batting
320
Runs
24.62
Avg
105
HS
1/0
100/50
Bowling
7
Wkts
49.14
Avg
3/71
Best
93.0
SR
ODI105 matches
Batting
1,560
Runs
18.57
Avg
97
HS
0/8
100/50
Bowling
61
Wkts
37.46
Avg
5/45
Best
44.69
SR
T2033 matches
Batting
582
Runs
18.19
Avg
72
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
7
Wkts
30.29
Avg
3/24
Best
20.29
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL91 matches
Batting
2,385
Runs
28.39
Avg
87
HS
0/17
100/50
Bowling
26
Wkts
31.15
Avg
4/8
Best
20.73
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches101053391
Innings14893289
Runs32015605822385
Balls45716834761764
Highest105977287
Average24.6218.5718.1928.39
SR70.0392.70122.27135.21
Not Out1505
Fours4714262245
Sixes66431117
Ducks41418
50s08317
100s1000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches101053391
Innings13731146
Balls6512726142539
Runs3442285212810
Maidens201800
Wickets761726
Avg49.1437.4630.2931.15
Eco3.175.038.969.02
SR93.044.6920.2920.73
BBI3/715/453/244/8
BBM3/1155/453/244/8
4w0301
5w0100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BANL v WIL
2nd Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2022
T20West Indies Legends won by 6 wkts11 Sep 2022
BANL v WIL
12th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21
T20West Indies Legends won by 5 wkts12 Mar 2021

Career

11 Sep 2022
Most recent
12 Mar 2021
Earliest in archive
2
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

West Indies
Aadian RachaAdam SanfordAmir JangooAnderson PhillipAndre FletcherAndre RussellAnthony AlleyneAshley NurseBryan CharlesCarlos BrathwaiteCarlton BaughCephas Cooper