Menu
Latest India seek bowling solutions in bid for 4-1 finish
Brad Hodge

Brad Hodge

Bradley John Hodge
Australia · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak December 29, 1974 (51 years) Sandringham, Victoria
2,661
Career runs
Test best #43ODI best #62T20 best #42
112
Matches
2,661
Runs
19
Wickets
2
100s

Overview

Brad Hodge

Arguably the most unluckiest Australian player of the last two decades, Brad Hodge would have been a legend in most other countries. Unfortunately, being an Australian hurt his chances as his peak days as a batsman coincided with the country's golden era of domination with extreme competition for spots. Often reduced to the fringe, Hodge had very little scope to showcase his talent in international cricket and though he did show glimpses of it during his brief career, such was the competition around him that a bad series was all it took for him to be out of the side. Hodge was a legend in domestic cricket though and also in the T20 format where he churned out runs for fun. In short, he dominated everywhere except when in Australian colors and that wasn't entirely his fault either.

Hodge's path to a national call up was similar to Michael Hussey. Both had to wait for an eternity before getting the nod but unlike the southpaw who immediately grabbed his chances and shot to fame, Hodge couldn't get going. Luck was an important thing too that he lacked, for the timing of his call ups would often leave him in the nothing-to-gain situation that only puts pressure on the fringe players. Despite all this, he had his moments. In the 2005 tour of South Africa, he smashed a double ton in the Test series which suggested that he was finally cementing his spot. Similarly in the 2006-07 season, he got a few opportunities when Ricky Ponting opted to rest and made it count, thereby earning a place in the World Cup squad next year. He also had a century to show in the showpiece event but mostly remained on the bench. Hodge's Test form also fizzed off after the initial promise.

The 2008 Test tour of West Indies was Hodge's last red-ball assignment for Australia. He never played ODIs again either after a dismal tour to India in 2007. But his prowess in the shortest format meant that he got the odd opportunities over the years, the last one being in the 2014 World T20. His international career never really took off fully but Hodge had a fantastic time in the county circuit, firstly with Durham before then leading Leicestershire to glory and ultimately, joining Lancashire. His greatness in domestic cricket and versatility in the T20 format made him a compelling name to have in the Franchise leagues across the globe. Apart from being a big name in the BBL, Hodge also took part in the IPL albeit with moderate success.

Hodge quit First-class cricket in 2009 and was focussing on limited-overs cricket, T20s in particular. After close to another decade more, he decided to quit from all forms of the game in early 2018 due to health issues. The age was also a factor for him in making the call and he felt that it was time for him to take mentoring/coaching roles. Having done a similar role for the Gujarat Lions, Hodge joined Kings XI Punjab as their chief coach. A terrific player with over a whooping 33,000 runs in domestic cricket across formats in about 25 years, it's unfortunate that Hodge couldn't carve a niche for himself in international cricket. A smooth timer of the ball, Hodge's strengths were the back foot punch through cover and the inside out lofted stroke, both of which he played with elan even under pressure. He was also a strong cutter/puller of the ball like most Australians are.

By Hariprasad Sadanandan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
29*(16)MIT2025 May 14
31(18)PBKST2023 May 14
40(30)MIT2019 May 14
1(8)SRHT2018 Apr 14
13(18)INDT20I30 Mar 14

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-13INDT20I30 Mar 14
0-10ENGT20I31 Jan 14
0-3SRHT2017 May 13
1-13DCGT2017 Apr 12
0-8PBKST2006 Apr 12

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test6 matches
Batting
503
Runs
55.89
Avg
203
HS
1/2
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/8
Best
0.0
SR
ODI25 matches
Batting
575
Runs
30.26
Avg
123
HS
1/3
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
51.0
Avg
1/17
Best
66.0
SR
T2015 matches
Batting
183
Runs
26.14
Avg
36
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
43.0
Avg
1/13
Best
30.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL66 matches
Batting
1,400
Runs
33.33
Avg
73
HS
0/6
100/50
Bowling
17
Wkts
17.82
Avg
4/13
Best
13.76
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6251566
Innings11211163
Runs5035751831400
Balls9656571441118
Highest2031233673
Average55.8930.2626.1433.33
SR52.1387.52127.09125.23
Not Out22421
Fours60519122
Sixes112743
Ducks0303
50s2306
100s1100
200s1000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6251566
Innings13320
Balls126630234
Runs85143303
Maidens0000
Wickets01117
Avg0.051.043.017.82
Eco44.648.67.77
SR0.066.030.013.76
BBI0/81/171/134/13
BBM0/81/171/134/13
4w0001
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BANL v AUSL
11th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2022
T20Australia Legends won by 3 wkts18 Sep 2022

Career

18 Sep 2022
Most recent
18 Sep 2022
Earliest in archive
1
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Australia
Aaron HardieAdam GilchristAdam VogesAdam ZampaAlex CareyAlex RossAndrew SymondsAndrew TyeArjun NairBen Cooper Ben CuttingBen Dunk